City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Evansville, Indiana

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Evansville, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Indiana, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
2,214Census records
2,027Report 1+ power unit
47.7%Single power unit
313Fleets of 6 or more
2.0%Of Indiana records

Reported fleet sizes in Evansville

  • 0 power units1878.4%
  • 1 power unit1,05747.7%
  • 2–5 power units65729.7%
  • 6–20 power units23110.4%
  • 21–100 power units622.8%
  • Over 100 power units200.9%

The 2,214 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Evansville company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Evansville

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
UNIQU-E-SCAPE LLCEvansville, IN305204110
MARTIN HOLDING COMPANY LLCDBA: INDIANA CARDINAL25186873
A AND M LAWN CARE INCEvansville, IN18749673
HWH TRANSPORT LLCEvansville, IN364170721
JUNIOR'S CRANE SERVICE LLCEvansville, IN24502021
CHARLES BROWNDBA: MIGHTY OAK TREE SERVICES19439431
HAPPE AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INCEvansville, IN44128315
MID-AMERICA ENVIRONMENTALDBA: ALPHA LASER AND IMAGING34671921
SUPERIOR CONCRETE CONSTRUCTORS INCEvansville, IN103912311
ROBINSON ENGINEERINGEvansville, IN37887320
DKD-TRANSPORTATIONS LLCEvansville, IN88945791
MULTISEAL INCEvansville, IN23347781
TOSH INCDBA: O'RISKY EXCAVATING6626443
RODENTPROEvansville, IN13504402
EVAPAREvansville, IN4622733
EVANSVILLE ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLINDDBA: EAB INDUSTRIES11313492
CAPITAL ELECTRIC INCEvansville, IN20636871
NOURELDEIN ISMAIL OSMANDBA: FAST&SECURE LOGISTIC38550651
BELICE TRANSPORTATION LLCEvansville, IN74511961
ZIPS EQUIPMENT SERVICE INCDBA: ZIP'S EQUIPMENT SERVICE7214581

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Evansville, IN

Carriers based in Evansville, IN, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

5new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
0operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
3carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
7phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Evansville, IN

Active carriers based in Evansville, IN, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ATLAS VAN LINES INCEvansville1255502,731
ELMER BUCHTA TRUCKING LLCEvansville754650229
HERITAGE DISTRIBUTION LLCEvansville1229059133
FLOW SERVICE PARTNERS UNION COEvansville1717948120
WALT'S DRIVE-A-WAY SERVICE LLCEvansville70728116
HYDROMAX USA LLCEvansville3691682103
MEL-KAY ELECTRIC COMPANY INCEvansville75848189
MIDWEST ROOFING AND INSULATION CO INCEvansville9361465
PERSONAL ASSISTANT SERVICES & TRANSPORTATION LLCEvansville311723260
DEIG BROS LUMBER AND CONSTRUCTION CO INCEvansville9866858

New trucking companies in Evansville, IN

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

72 new USDOT records in Evansville, IN in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 14% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jul 2026, with 10. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SONNY EXP INCEvansville6066672Oct 23, 2026
HARDLINE LLCEvansville5305152Oct 16, 2026
FAST REMOVAL PROPERTY SERVICESEvansville8811213Oct 14, 2026
SPN ENTERPRISE LLCEvansville4998078Oct 06, 2026
PALAEvansville5922149Oct 05, 2026
ALL BROTHERS MOVING LLCEvansville6765612Sep 27, 2026
POOL BUILDERS BY ACHING ACRES LLCEvansville6708336Sep 23, 2026
KENY TRANSPORTATION LLCEvansville5771477Sep 22, 2026
FOSTER'S PLUMBING & UTILITY LLCEvansville7584354Sep 21, 2026
TSL ENTERPRISES INCEvansville5807203Sep 01, 2026

Freight brokers in Evansville, IN

47 active records registered as a broker (5.4% of active census records in Evansville, IN).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
WALT'S DRIVE-A-WAY SERVICE LLCEvansville70728Jun 1974
GIBCO MOTOR EXPRESS LLCEvansville125452Jun 1974
ATLAS VAN LINES INCEvansville125550Jun 1974
AMERICAN VANPAC VAN LINES LTDEvansville135649Jun 1974
AMERICAN RED BALL INTERNATIONAL INCEvansville293965May 1987
ATLAS LOGISTICS INCEvansville650860Jul 1996
ATLAS FORWARDING INCEvansville653106Aug 1996
ELMER BUCHTA TRUCKING LLCEvansville754650Jun 1998
ECHO VAN LINES INCEvansville802091Mar 1999
SMYTH MOVING SERVICE INCEvansville814634Jun 1999

Hazmat carriers in Evansville, IN

74 active records with the hazmat indicator set (8.5% of active census records in Evansville, IN).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ATLAS VAN LINES INCEvansville1255502,731
ELMER BUCHTA TRUCKING LLCEvansville754650229
HERITAGE DISTRIBUTION LLCEvansville1229059133
FLOW SERVICE PARTNERS UNION COEvansville1717948120
WALT'S DRIVE-A-WAY SERVICE LLCEvansville70728116
DEIG BROS LUMBER AND CONSTRUCTION CO INCEvansville9866858
HINDERLITER CONSTRUCTION INCEvansville85276751
THE STATE GROUP INDUSTRIAL USA LIMITEDEvansville101836051
KOCH AIR LLCEvansville79422427
BLACK EQUIPMENT CO INCEvansville14095226

Passenger carriers in Evansville, IN

48 active records that list passengers as cargo (5.5% of active census records in Evansville, IN).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PERSONAL ASSISTANT SERVICES & TRANSPORTATION LLCEvansville311723260
YOUR PD & S AGENT INCEvansville26796628
CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF EVANSVILLEEvansville281954827
BROWN BUS TRANSPORTATION LLCEvansville53756524
TRI-STATE PAINTING CO INCEvansville49084120
EVANSVILLE CORPORATE DESIGNEvansville53255714
SUV LIMOUSINE LLCEvansville209637014
HASGOE CLEANING SYSTEMS INCEvansville109792112
GARLING MOBILITY LLCEvansville334519510
COMAIER SERVICES INCEvansville10344908

Fleet makeup in Evansville, IN

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Evansville, IN report on their MCS-150.

2,438tractors reported
3,937straight trucks
6,043trailers
50.1%of drivers hold a CDL
13,333median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned58524.0%
  • Term-leased1,84875.8%
  • Trip-leased50.2%

Share of the 2,438 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi3,74355.4%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,62424.0%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi3645.4%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,02315.1%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner60831.0%
  • International28814.7%
  • Kenworth20910.7%
  • Volvo1668.5%
  • Peterbilt1487.5%
  • Ford834.2%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Evansville, IN over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 271 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Evansville, IN carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Evansville, IN in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

3,145roadside inspections
6.2%driver out-of-service rate
25.3%vehicle out-of-service rate
153reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Indiana45314.4%
  • Kentucky45114.3%
  • Illinois2267.2%
  • Tennessee2227.1%
  • California1855.9%
  • New Mexico1464.6%
  • Maryland963.1%
  • North Carolina963.1%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 2,214 records make up 2.0% of the 108,742 records reporting a physical location in Indiana in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Indiana

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution