City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Fort Wayne, Indiana

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Fort Wayne, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Indiana, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
3,175Census records
2,776Report 1+ power unit
47.7%Single power unit
408Fleets of 6 or more
2.9%Of Indiana records

Reported fleet sizes in Fort Wayne

  • 0 power units39912.6%
  • 1 power unit1,51447.7%
  • 2–5 power units85426.9%
  • 6–20 power units3069.6%
  • 21–100 power units772.4%
  • Over 100 power units250.8%

The 3,175 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Fort Wayne company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Fort Wayne

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
NACAL LLCFort Wayne, IN13587711
K LOWE TRUCKING LLCFort Wayne, IN40855941
BRASTER XPRESS LLCFort Wayne, IN91390412
THORLEIF LARSEN & SON OF INDIANA INCFort Wayne, IN7202102
DURNELL'S LAWN ENFORCEMENTFort Wayne, IN50562632
BT LOGISTICS LLCDBA: OWNER21878481
BRUCE EWING LANDSCAPE INCFort Wayne, IN44062119
CWC TRANSPORTATION SERVICES LLCFort Wayne, IN2611569
SK EXPEDITE & TRANSPORT LLCFort Wayne, IN74460912
AJ18 TRANSPORTATION LLCFort Wayne, IN43082841
AMERICAS QUALITY VAN LINES LLCFort Wayne, IN5614121
OUT THA MUDD TRUCKING LLCFort Wayne, IN43743711
MADD EXCAVATING LLCFort Wayne, IN42057042
RELIABLE TRANSPORT SERVICE INCFort Wayne, IN36835541
FOX CONTRACTORS CORPORATIONFort Wayne, IN58754012
SANCO INDUSTRIES INCFort Wayne, IN33527561
BNX LLCFort Wayne, IN237443430
SOUTHERN HOLDINGS INCDBA: METAL SUPERMARKETS FORT WAYNE19127011
T-DADDYS TRUCKING LLCFort Wayne, IN29408071
MOREAU & SONS CONCRETE INCFort Wayne, IN12501193

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Fort Wayne, IN

Carriers based in Fort Wayne, IN, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

15new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
5operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
3carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
16phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Fort Wayne, IN

Active carriers based in Fort Wayne, IN, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NORTH AMERICAN VAN LINES INCFort Wayne708511,333
ALLIED VAN LINES INCFort Wayne762351,056
PERFECTION DISTRIBUTION LLCFort Wayne93772550
OMNISOURCE TRANSPORT LLCFort Wayne599735250
RSI LOGISTICS LLCFort Wayne4090260149
REILLEY TRUCKING INCFort Wayne548038127
JAT OF FORT WAYNE INCFort Wayne261423122
BUCHANAN HAULING & RIGGING INCFort Wayne649444117
KRYSTAL TRANSPORT LLCFort Wayne1998214101
WAGNER MEINERT INCFort Wayne97594395

New trucking companies in Fort Wayne, IN

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

163 new USDOT records in Fort Wayne, IN in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 1% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Apr 2026, with 28. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
DUBAI XPRESS LLCFort Wayne7745270Oct 26, 2026
DISTINCTIVE LOGISTICS LLCFort Wayne8260407Oct 26, 2026
DURNELL'S LAWN ENFORCEMENTFort Wayne5056263Oct 20, 2026
FLEET UTILITY ASSOC INCFort Wayne6107496Oct 19, 2026
BATA-BATA TRANSPORTS LLCFort Wayne7192969Oct 19, 2026
HALCYON HAZEL TRANSPORT LLCFort Wayne8461068Oct 19, 2026
GENTLE TRANSPORT LLCFort Wayne7950232Oct 13, 2026
STR LOGISTICS INCFort Wayne8655172Oct 13, 2026
LUIS ENRIQUE GIRONFort Wayne6833987Oct 12, 2026
CARPENTER STEELWORKS LTDFort Wayne8108972Oct 12, 2026

Freight brokers in Fort Wayne, IN

152 active records registered as a broker (10.6% of active census records in Fort Wayne, IN).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
CARTWRIGHT VAN LINES LLCFort Wayne64160Jun 1974
NORTH AMERICAN VAN LINES INCFort Wayne70851Jun 1974
ALLIED VAN LINES INCFort Wayne76235Jun 1974
AMERICAN RED BALL TRANSIT COMPANY INCFort Wayne125558Jun 1974
JAT OF FORT WAYNE INCFort Wayne261423Jun 1985
AVL TRANSPORTATION LLCFort Wayne268154Jan 1986
INTERSTATE COLD STORAGE DISTRIBUTION SERVICES INCFort Wayne516363Mar 1993
ALASKA USA VAN LINES LLCFort Wayne561172Apr 1994
AMERICAS QUALITY VAN LINES LLCFort Wayne561412Apr 1994
OMNISOURCE TRANSPORT LLCFort Wayne599735Apr 1995

Hazmat carriers in Fort Wayne, IN

107 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.5% of active census records in Fort Wayne, IN).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ALLIED VAN LINES INCFort Wayne762351,056
BUCHANAN HAULING & RIGGING INCFort Wayne649444117
CIRCLE TRANSPORTATION INCFort Wayne63567675
DAVE HARLOW ENTERPRISES INCFort Wayne100450049
BROOKS CONSTRUCTION CO INCFort Wayne31808044
SHAMBAUGH & SON LPFort Wayne47183244
GLADIEUX TRADING AND MARKETING COMPANY LPFort Wayne9343441
CLIFFORD TRUCKING LLCFort Wayne379662134
SUPERIOR AUTO INCFort Wayne49225629
FOX TRANSPORT LLCFort Wayne430408427

Passenger carriers in Fort Wayne, IN

66 active records that list passengers as cargo (4.6% of active census records in Fort Wayne, IN).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION NETWORK INCFort Wayne150847143
PIZZA HUT OF FORT WAYNE INCFort Wayne121581423
SAFEWAY TRANSPORTATIONFort Wayne335347415
CANTERBURY SCHOOL INCFort Wayne142852112
DILGARD TRANSPORTATION COMPANY INCFort Wayne33319110
CLUB CAR LIMOUSINE INCFort Wayne135883010
BUILDING MAINTENANCE TECHNOLOGIES INCFort Wayne6779999
TIMOTHY L JOHNSON ACADEMYFort Wayne14008689
TURNSTONE CENTER FOR DISABLED CHILDREN & ADULTS INCFort Wayne13120027
JOHN L GLOSSON INCFort Wayne10569806

Fleet makeup in Fort Wayne, IN

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Fort Wayne, IN report on their MCS-150.

4,090tractors reported
4,222straight trucks
10,085trailers
56.1%of drivers hold a CDL
24,751median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned1,49936.7%
  • Term-leased2,58263.1%
  • Trip-leased90.2%

Share of the 4,090 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi5,97657.8%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,56615.2%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi5175.0%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi2,27522.0%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner84327.1%
  • Kenworth51116.5%
  • International46014.8%
  • Volvo42413.7%
  • Peterbilt2999.6%
  • Mack1033.3%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Fort Wayne, IN over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 394 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Fort Wayne, IN carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Fort Wayne, IN in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

5,295roadside inspections
5.3%driver out-of-service rate
27.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
353reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Indiana82815.6%
  • Ohio4007.6%
  • Michigan3907.4%
  • California3426.5%
  • North Carolina2655.0%
  • New Mexico2204.2%
  • Tennessee2124.0%
  • Texas2104.0%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 3,175 records make up 2.9% of the 108,742 records reporting a physical location in Indiana in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Indiana

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution