City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Greenwood, Indiana

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Greenwood, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Indiana, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
2,571Census records
2,356Report 1+ power unit
58.2%Single power unit
185Fleets of 6 or more
2.4%Of Indiana records

Reported fleet sizes in Greenwood

  • 0 power units2158.4%
  • 1 power unit1,49658.2%
  • 2–5 power units67526.3%
  • 6–20 power units1566.1%
  • 21–100 power units240.9%
  • Over 100 power units50.2%

The 2,571 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Greenwood company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Greenwood

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
AS GILL TRANSPORT LLCGreenwood, IN23792711
A K EXPRESS TRANSPORT INCGreenwood, IN40974681
STAR WINGS EXPRESS INCGreenwood, IN32205053
MIDWEST GARAGE DOOR SYSTEM INCDBA: MIDWEST INSULATING SYSTEMS132863416
SK ROADLINE LLCGreenwood, IN42240223
GREENLEAF LANDSCAPING INCGreenwood, IN183365215
BHULLAR LOGISTICS INCGreenwood, IN29355877
HM ROADLINE INCGreenwood, IN44252801
BATTAN TRANSPORT INCGreenwood, IN39957951
WARRIORS BROTHERS INCGreenwood, IN38617441
HUFF ELECTRIC CO INCGreenwood, IN18690382
CLAIR HERRINGTONDBA: B AND C MOBILE PRESSURE CLEANING13010701
GURMUKH EXPRESS INCGreenwood, IN35744571
HD TRANSPORT LLCGreenwood, IN23676951
AMERICAN ROADWAYS INCGreenwood, IN18158001
PANDHER EXPRESS INCGreenwood, IN25022781
BAL EXPRESS INCGreenwood, IN41141151
R&G EXPRESS INCGreenwood, IN40235651
OCEANIC EXPRESS INCGreenwood, IN42650893
WHITE GLOVE TOWING SERVICE LLCGreenwood, IN22544897

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Greenwood, IN

Carriers based in Greenwood, IN, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

5new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
9operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
5carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
20phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Greenwood, IN

Active carriers based in Greenwood, IN, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ALLIANCE HEALTHCARE SERVICES INCGreenwood353037116
ATW TRUCKING LLCGreenwood279043148
ROAD STAR LOGISTICS INCGreenwood318295045
USA UP STAR LLCGreenwood381481142
SOUTHERN SCAVENGER SERVICE INCGreenwood74982435
SHABAD TRANSPORT USA INCGreenwood284276030
TREX EXPEDITED DELIVERY LLCGreenwood340644330
OTTO- MEYER INCGreenwood113732128
RAI TRANSPORT INCGreenwood340672526
PETERMAN TRANSPORTATION LLCGreenwood364210926

New trucking companies in Greenwood, IN

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

150 new USDOT records in Greenwood, IN in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 36% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was May 2025, with 23. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
BROWN TRANSPORT COMPANY LLCGreenwood4762899Oct 26, 2026
ONE GIGABYTE TRANSPORT LLCGreenwood5061531Oct 15, 2026
NEWS TRUCKING INCGreenwood5107985Oct 09, 2026
WHITE HORSE FREIGHT INCGreenwood5542144Oct 09, 2026
LOVEROOP TRANSPORT INCGreenwood7490524Oct 02, 2026
STRAIN EXCAVATIONGreenwood5551290Sep 25, 2026
JJR TRANSLINE INCGreenwood7289741Sep 21, 2026
FERGUSON EXCAVATION LLCGreenwood8097467Sep 18, 2026
JK PRIME LOGISTICS INCGreenwood4593731Sep 09, 2026
GOLDEN ROAD TRANS INCGreenwood6012220Sep 03, 2026

Freight brokers in Greenwood, IN

73 active records registered as a broker (4.9% of active census records in Greenwood, IN).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MEGA-SYS INCGreenwood2214881Nov 2011
ZIPP COMMODITIES INCGreenwood2215304Nov 2011
S & D TRANSPORTATION CONSULTANTGreenwood2215552Nov 2011
JOSEPH J REARDONGreenwood2218873Nov 2011
CIRCLE CITY SERVICES INCGreenwood2218997Nov 2011
CAROL A BOGARDGreenwood2231145Nov 2011
SIGNATURE BROKERAGE COMPANY LLCGreenwood2238118Nov 2011
JODI LYNN MADAJGreenwood2238223Nov 2011
JMC BROKERAGE LLCGreenwood2240109Nov 2011
ECLIPSE AUTO TRANSPORT LLCGreenwood2241229Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Greenwood, IN

23 active records with the hazmat indicator set (1.5% of active census records in Greenwood, IN).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
USA UP STAR LLCGreenwood381481142
OTTO- MEYER INCGreenwood113732128
AMBASSADORS LOGISTICS LLCGreenwood349154320
LIQUID WASTE REMOVAL INCGreenwood27155614
LYNN JELINEKGreenwood57897328
CARTER MANAGEMENT GROUP LLCGreenwood44522523
KUMAR TRANS INCGreenwood32701232
PETTYS LOGISTICS LLCGreenwood37104032
PRI ROADSIDE SERVICE LLCGreenwood41918762
J A G S TRANSPORT LLCGreenwood43071302

Passenger carriers in Greenwood, IN

13 active records that list passengers as cargo (0.9% of active census records in Greenwood, IN).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
INCARE LLCGreenwood415846022
GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INCGreenwood41986085
GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN CHURCHGreenwood28162413
CLARK SAFETY INCGreenwood32728063
INDY CARE INCGreenwood33578423
ADVENTURES CHILD CARE & LEARNING CENTER INCGreenwood15357662
TERRY FOSTERGreenwood28191692
PAUL THOMAS BOHANNONGreenwood14628621
WOODSIDE CHILDRENS CENTER INCGreenwood15101091
J & R INTEGRATED INCGreenwood15468761

Fleet makeup in Greenwood, IN

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Greenwood, IN report on their MCS-150.

2,790tractors reported
795straight trucks
3,552trailers
76.6%of drivers hold a CDL
75,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned2,36184.6%
  • Term-leased42415.2%
  • Trip-leased50.2%

Share of the 2,790 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi3,20074.2%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi2415.6%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi3889.0%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi48511.2%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner1,12148.3%
  • Volvo35715.4%
  • Kenworth27611.9%
  • International2219.5%
  • Peterbilt1385.9%
  • Mack502.2%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Greenwood, IN over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 801 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Greenwood, IN carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Greenwood, IN in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

4,858roadside inspections
10.9%driver out-of-service rate
30.2%vehicle out-of-service rate
336reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Indiana73315.1%
  • California49210.1%
  • Ohio4158.5%
  • Illinois3296.8%
  • Arizona2104.3%
  • New Mexico2084.3%
  • Kentucky2044.2%
  • Missouri1954.0%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 2,571 records make up 2.4% of the 108,742 records reporting a physical location in Indiana in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Indiana

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution