State carrier directory

Trucking companies in Vermont: carrier directory

Research trucking companies in Vermont using reported FMCSA locations and fleet information.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · CarrierTrail updated 2026-10-28 15:06 UTC

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
8,374Census records
2,368Active in the census
7,815Report 1+ power unit
124,235Power units reported
5City directories

Fleet size

  • 1 power unit4,64655.5%
  • 2 to 52,42729.0%
  • 6 to 206077.2%
  • 21 to 1001221.5%
  • Over 100130.2%
  • 0 reported5586.7%
  • Not reported10.0%

Power units as reported on each record’s MCS-150. Zero and blank values are kept separate.

Cargo filed

MCS-150 cargo classes. A record can declare more than one, so shares add up to more than 100%.

Where records are reported

Share of all 8,374 state records. Spelling variants of a city name stay separate.

Search the state census records

Leave the name blank to browse all records in USDOT order, then use Next 20 records. Or search by the beginning of a legal company name or an exact USDOT number. City uses the reported physical address, not a service area. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected census records in Vermont

Stable USDOT-based sample, 1 to 100 power units
CarrierUSDOTPower units
WORLEY PARTONBrattleboro, VT11835532
JACKMAN BROTHERSVergennes, VT403721
DANIEL MCDERMOTTBennington, VT31165061
GREEN MOUNTAIN HAY LLCCharlotte, VT33077531
E JAMES CLIFFORD JRWhite River Junction, VT4983091
The last 30 days in Vermont

Carriers based in Vermont, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

15new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
8operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
18phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Vermont

Active carriers based in Vermont, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION OF VERMONT INCMiddlebury378911340
CASELLA WASTE MANAGEMENT INCRutland224100233
EUSTIS CABLE ENTERPRISES LTDBrookfield863382167
BUTLER'S BUS SERVICE INCWoodstock1633191156
DFA NORTHEAST LOGISTICS INCSt Albans40362133
S D IRELAND CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION CORPWilliston198988126
BELLAVANCE TRUCKING INCBarre86320116
NORTHERN GAS TRANSPORT INCLyndonville86310114
GREEN MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC SUPPLY INCNewport44149292
PREMIER COACH COMPANY INCMilton49043691

New trucking companies in Vermont

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

178 new USDOT records in Vermont in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 8% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was May 2025, with 26. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
PAUL JEAN RIENDEAULyndonville6565758Oct 19, 2026
MENARD HANDYMAN AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE SERVICES LLCSwanton4588386Oct 15, 2026
EARL SILLOWAYS Strafford4832189Oct 15, 2026
GREEN MOUNTAIN JITNEY LLCLondonderry5594045Oct 15, 2026
S&H FUELS & HEATING SERVICES LLCAlburgh6151009Oct 14, 2026
ABLE WASTE MANAGEMENT INCPlymouth6187271Oct 13, 2026
JOHN CERRETA EXCAVATION LLC.Shaftsbury5021486Oct 09, 2026
GLOBE STONE EXCAVATION LLC.Waterford6027896Oct 07, 2026
JESSE E CLASSVernon6882197Oct 07, 2026
TG STONE TRANSPORT LLCCorinth8251819Oct 05, 2026

Freight brokers in Vermont

79 active records registered as a broker (3.3% of active census records in Vermont).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
JOHN R LOOMIS INCWest Pawlet19721Jun 1974
NORTHERN GAS TRANSPORT INCLyndonville86310Jun 1974
BELLAVANCE TRUCKING INCBarre86320Jun 1974
J & J TRUCKING CO INCPawlet235778Aug 1983
WARREN HILL TRUCKING INCGreensboro Bend239465Nov 1983
B & B TRUCKING INCIrasburg272831May 1986
A N DERINGER INCSt Albans282443Nov 1986
LUKE & DIANE HOLDINGS INCWestminster295831Jun 1987
ERNEST CONLEYBurlington2211709Nov 2011
NORTH COUNTRY TRANSPORTATION SERVICESouth Ryegate2212332Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Vermont

486 active records with the hazmat indicator set (20.5% of active census records in Vermont).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
EUSTIS CABLE ENTERPRISES LTDBrookfield863382167
BELLAVANCE TRUCKING INCBarre86320116
CASELLA CONSTRUCTION INCPittsford47279189
ENGINEERS CONSTRUCTION INCWilliston47585587
COTA AND COTA INCBellows Falls17089769
L & D SAFETY MARKING CORPBarre48135364
WINDS TRANSPORTATION INCMilton252984863
GMH TRANS LLCWestminster85920761
BOURDEAU BROS INCSheldon17632159
FARRELL DISTRIBUTING CORPORATIONSo Burlington10621156

Passenger carriers in Vermont

96 active records that list passengers as cargo (4.1% of active census records in Vermont).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION OF VERMONT INCMiddlebury378911340
BUTLER'S BUS SERVICE INCWoodstock1633191156
GREEN MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC SUPPLY INCNewport44149292
PREMIER COACH COMPANY INCMilton49043691
GRAND AVENUE ENTERPRISES INCSwanton44204589
R K MILES INCManchester Center35130384
SOUTHEAST VERMONT TRANSIT INCWilmington114542067
RURAL COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION INCLyndonville103251760
LAMOILLE VALLEY TRANSPORTATION INCMorrisville36512257
CHITTENDEN SOUTH SUPERVISORY UNIONShelburne166993852

Fleet makeup in Vermont

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Vermont report on their MCS-150.

2,526tractors reported
6,223straight trucks
5,577trailers
60.1%of drivers hold a CDL
12,932median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned2,25389.2%
  • Term-leased26910.6%
  • Trip-leased40.2%

Share of the 2,526 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi4,40940.4%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi4,14438.0%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi4504.1%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,90517.5%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner66418.2%
  • Peterbilt45212.4%
  • International42011.5%
  • Kenworth41411.3%
  • Western Star3509.6%
  • Ford2506.8%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Vermont over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 1,071 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Vermont carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Vermont in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

7,071roadside inspections
5.0%driver out-of-service rate
22.8%vehicle out-of-service rate
216reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Vermont4,05657.4%
  • New York1,44520.4%
  • New Hampshire5567.9%
  • Massachusetts2283.2%
  • Maine1382.0%
  • Pennsylvania691.0%
  • New Jersey660.9%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

Inspections in Vermont by carrier home state

  • Vermont4,05625.9%
  • Massachusetts1,94312.4%
  • New Hampshire1,84411.8%
  • New York1,4559.3%
  • Illinois7164.6%
  • Pennsylvania6864.4%
  • Connecticut5543.5%
  • New Jersey5153.3%

All 15,645 inspections that took place in Vermont; 74.1% involved carriers based elsewhere.

What to check before booking a carrier

Confirm the USDOT identity, then review current official authority and insurance sources for the company and your proposed move. CarrierTrail’s private workspace lets a broker save the record, document its own decision and follow later source observations.

Carrier-vetting checklist → · Definitions and methodology → · All state directories →

All published Vermont carrier profiles

159 A to Z

Explore city carrier directories in Vermont

Counts cover census records with a reported physical location in Vermont, including inactive and other census entities. It is a research starting point, not a list of approved carriers or available capacity. Method and sources.