City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Grand Junction, Colorado

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Grand Junction, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Colorado, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,573Census records
1,440Report 1+ power unit
47.0%Single power unit
193Fleets of 6 or more
1.9%Of Colorado records

Reported fleet sizes in Grand Junction

  • 0 power units1338.5%
  • 1 power unit73947.0%
  • 2–5 power units50832.3%
  • 6–20 power units1429.0%
  • 21–100 power units462.9%
  • Over 100 power units50.3%

The 1,573 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Grand Junction company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Grand Junction

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
MAYS CONSTRUCTION SPECIALTIES INCGrand Junction, CO15876162
J & A SERVICE LLCGrand Junction, CO15751729
FRED H KREHMEYERDBA: BESTWAY MOBILE TRANSPORT5962571
THOMAS SOMERVILLEGrand Junction, CO23199461
GERRY DALTONDBA: GD BUILDERS INC16298151
RAPTOR TESTING LLCGrand Junction, CO21116753
KEITH D LOWDERMILKDBA: LOWDERMILK LANDSCAPING INC13917391
ALL CONCRETE SOLUTIONS LLCGrand Junction, CO23404712
MELANIE ROCKOWDBA: BLUE FIRE WELDING & REPAIR LLC25062961
MCATLIN ELECTRICAL CORPGrand Junction, CO12494265
GJ SIGN GALLERY LLCGrand Junction, CO29310962
TODAY'S IMAGE RENTALS AND SALES INCGrand Junction, CO24755201
SHANE ALLERHEILIGENDBA: AAA LAWN CARE25178682
STEVE MCKAYDBA: ACTION TREE CARE12813631
ATLASTA SOLAR CENTER LLCGrand Junction, CO29584247
JIM FUOCO MOTOR COMPANYGrand Junction, CO13243651
GLADYS FAY SMITHDBA: FAY'S KITCHEN ON WHEELS16944081
BLACK OF GRAND JUNCTION LLCDBA: BLACK TOWING11029572
K&M ROOFING LLCGrand Junction, CO25654682
STEVE STANKODBA: BUILDERS WEST SUPPLY INC14024051

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Grand Junction, CO

Carriers based in Grand Junction, CO, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

3new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
0operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
1carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
4phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Grand Junction, CO

Active carriers based in Grand Junction, CO, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
OLDCASTLE SW GROUP INCGrand Junction323837495
SHALESTONE INCGrand Junction336623381
MESA COUNTYGrand Junction92131173
STRONGARM TOOLS LLCGrand Junction450926472
CC ENTERPRISES - TRAFFIC CONTROL SPECIALISTS INCGrand Junction97334160
UTE WATER CONSERVANCY DISTRICTGrand Junction112330254
MESA COUNTY VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 51Grand Junction129043652
WHITEWATER BUILDING MATERIALS CORPGrand Junction32386346
CITY OF GRAND JUNCTIONGrand Junction96455246
APEIRON UTILITY CONSTRUCTION LLCGrand Junction133778444

New trucking companies in Grand Junction, CO

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

44 new USDOT records in Grand Junction, CO in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 21% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Mar 2026, with 9. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
HIGH DESERT TRANSPORT LLCGrand Junction6755484Oct 26, 2026
A & K TRUCKING LLCGrand Junction7332219Oct 22, 2026
WALTER JESSE RICKETTGrand Junction7380939Oct 17, 2026
ADRIFT MOTORS LLCGrand Junction8475829Sep 25, 2026
HIGH RIVER EXCAVATION LLCGrand Junction7327896Sep 01, 2026
GOOD OL DAYSGrand Junction9834834Aug 18, 2026
BRANTLEY DISTRIBUTING, LLCGrand Junction6591793Aug 08, 2026
IRON SPUR LLCGrand Junction5063222Jul 28, 2026
ELEVATE RIDE'S LLCGrand Junction7636295Jul 28, 2026
YANEZ TRUCKIN LLCGrand Junction5905185Jul 27, 2026

Freight brokers in Grand Junction, CO

27 active records registered as a broker (3.2% of active census records in Grand Junction, CO).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MESA SYSTEMS INCGrand Junction236778Aug 1983
MESA BEVERAGE COMPANYGrand Junction2214281Nov 2011
VAN GUNDY'S AMPCO INCGrand Junction2219027Nov 2011
RELOCATION MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCGrand Junction2220286Nov 2011
GOUGH INCGrand Junction2224163Nov 2011
PROFESSIONAL MOVE MANAGEMENT INCGrand Junction2226497Nov 2011
SMART LOGISTICS AND BROKERAGE INCGrand Junction2228176Nov 2011
CANCUN LOGISTICS INCGrand Junction2229079Nov 2011
RICOCHET ENTERPRISES LTDGrand Junction2229504Nov 2011
LINKS FREIGHT MANAGEMENT LLCGrand Junction2230689Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Grand Junction, CO

67 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.8% of active census records in Grand Junction, CO).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
OLDCASTLE SW GROUP INCGrand Junction323837495
SHALESTONE INCGrand Junction336623381
MESA COUNTYGrand Junction92131173
WHITEWATER BUILDING MATERIALS CORPGrand Junction32386346
APEIRON UTILITY CONSTRUCTION LLCGrand Junction133778444
MONUMENT OIL COMPANYGrand Junction11853442
WILLOW CREEK COMPANIES LLCGrand Junction244619642
ACCURATE INSULATION OF COLORADO LLCGrand Junction295614233
ROCKY MOUNTAIN WIRELINE SERVICE INCGrand Junction32344916
M M SKYLINE CONTRACTING INCGrand Junction97494616

Passenger carriers in Grand Junction, CO

28 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.3% of active census records in Grand Junction, CO).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MESA COUNTY VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 51Grand Junction129043652
MESABILITY INCGrand Junction97190228
STATE OF COLORADO HIGHER EDUCATIONGrand Junction109150728
WESTERN INDUSTRIAL INCGrand Junction92744421
MESA DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICESGrand Junction244664313
FFC ENTERPRISESGrand Junction236332112
ALLEN UNIQUE AUTO LLCGrand Junction20074989
CAMERON INTERNATIONAL CORPORATIONGrand Junction15263368
IDEAL COACHES LLCGrand Junction24635235
SCHMUESER & ASSOCIATES INCGrand Junction3245284

Fleet makeup in Grand Junction, CO

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Grand Junction, CO report on their MCS-150.

555tractors reported
2,698straight trucks
2,018trailers
43.4%of drivers hold a CDL
11,900median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned52795.0%
  • Term-leased274.9%
  • Trip-leased10.2%

Share of the 555 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi55416.7%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi45613.7%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi61818.6%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,69451.0%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Kenworth12626.5%
  • Peterbilt9920.8%
  • Ford5411.4%
  • Freightliner5411.4%
  • International469.7%
  • Mack194.0%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Grand Junction, CO over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 153 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Grand Junction, CO carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Grand Junction, CO in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

732roadside inspections
4.1%driver out-of-service rate
24.1%vehicle out-of-service rate
23reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Colorado54173.9%
  • Utah537.2%
  • New Mexico152.0%
  • Wyoming152.0%
  • California131.8%
  • Texas131.8%
  • South Dakota111.5%
  • Montana91.2%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,573 records make up 1.9% of the 81,372 records reporting a physical location in Colorado in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Colorado

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution