City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Fort Collins, Colorado

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Fort Collins, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Colorado, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,263Census records
1,150Report 1+ power unit
49.2%Single power unit
129Fleets of 6 or more
1.6%Of Colorado records

Reported fleet sizes in Fort Collins

  • 0 power units1138.9%
  • 1 power unit62149.2%
  • 2–5 power units40031.7%
  • 6–20 power units997.8%
  • 21–100 power units252.0%
  • Over 100 power units50.4%

The 1,263 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Fort Collins company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Fort Collins

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
ALARID'S TRUCKINGFort Collins, CO10962631
SCHRADER OIL CODBA: OX DISTRIBUTING28476823
ODELL BREWING CODBA: ODELL BREWING COMPANY16640686
SKY ARC LOGISTICS LLCFort Collins, CO34305304
DAVID D MERTZDBA: DM WELDING28233151
ELITE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY LLPFort Collins, CO23711731
HIGH COUNTRY PIPELINES INCFort Collins, CO12799815
LAURELES TRUCKING INCFort Collins, CO11758291
BILL HILGENBERGDBA: HILGENBERG EXCAVATING INC8725631
SIX TRUCKING LLCFort Collins, CO43588751
HYDRA TRUCKING INCFort Collins, CO8407846
DXJ LLCFort Collins, CO43759791
ACTION SIGNS & BANNERS LLCFort Collins, CO86091193
JW TRUCKING INCFort Collins, CO28369353
HENRY LEE NAUTADBA: NAUTA EXCAVATING INC22095742
RECYCLED PROPERTIES LLCFort Collins, CO32750561
SOMETHING CANADIAN LLCFort Collins, CO70765881
DENNIS C BEDWELLDBA: FOUR ACES EXCAVATING8980361
JEFFREY R WELLMANDBA: JR'S LAWN SERVICE28917022
BAZALDUA PRODUCTIONS LLCFort Collins, CO34413094

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Fort Collins, CO

Carriers based in Fort Collins, CO, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

5new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
1operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
6phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Fort Collins, CO

Active carriers based in Fort Collins, CO, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NOVUS AG LLCFort Collins2440782402
CITY OF FORT COLLINSFort Collins412431319
CONNELL RESOURCES INCFort Collins310646146
MADER CORPORATIONFort Collins3227445127
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITYFort Collins41228590
TRANSPRO INCFort Collins147061783
PLATTE RIVER POWER AUTHORITYFort Collins51202978
RAM WASTE SYSTEMS INCFort Collins182149060
LOVELAND LOGISTICS LLCFort Collins332843257
ZAK GEORGE LANDSCAPING LLCFort Collins153166755

New trucking companies in Fort Collins, CO

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

42 new USDOT records in Fort Collins, CO in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 5% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jun 2026, with 8. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
HEYN SITE SERVICES LLCFort Collins6979885Oct 20, 2026
IRON TORQUE TOOLS, LLCFort Collins8802997Oct 16, 2026
BURROUGHS & FAMILY LLCFort Collins9266228Oct 12, 2026
PALOMAR TRUCKING, LLCFort Collins9730281Oct 01, 2026
LITTLE FIELD OUTDOORS LLCFort Collins7009398Sep 29, 2026
MICHAEL CHALOUPKAFort Collins9040739Sep 28, 2026
LANDSCAPE LOGISTICSFort Collins5232168Sep 25, 2026
H2 GENESIS LLCFort Collins9295943Sep 22, 2026
ADVANCED METAL SOLUTIONS LLCFort Collins7783386Sep 08, 2026
SESARIO MATA BAEZAFort Collins4736384Aug 26, 2026

Freight brokers in Fort Collins, CO

25 active records registered as a broker (3.7% of active census records in Fort Collins, CO).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SCHRADER PROPANE COFort Collins154689Jun 1974
TDM TRANSPORT INCFort Collins2214075Nov 2011
PRO-II LOGISTICS INCFort Collins2223518Nov 2011
VANJON INCFort Collins2224639Nov 2011
DAVID J CLARKFort Collins2224746Nov 2011
CLARK CUSTOM TRANSPORT INCFort Collins2231564Nov 2011
ROCKY MOUNTAIN FREIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCFort Collins2235529Nov 2011
GETERDUN LOGISTICS INCFort Collins2236630Nov 2011
PERFORMANCE FREIGHT BROKERS LLCFort Collins2241868Nov 2011
ROCKY MOUNTAIN SMALL BUSINESS SERVICES LLCFort Collins2246342Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Fort Collins, CO

56 active records with the hazmat indicator set (8.4% of active census records in Fort Collins, CO).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NOVUS AG LLCFort Collins2440782402
CITY OF FORT COLLINSFort Collins412431319
CONNELL RESOURCES INCFort Collins310646146
CGRS INCFort Collins83203349
TEAM PETROLEUM A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANYFort Collins51331228
POUDRE VALLEY COOPERATIVEFort Collins32337222
SCHRADER PROPANE COFort Collins15468919
IMPORT AUTO INCFort Collins209662516
BEVTECH INCFort Collins208934814
SUPREME ENERGY SERVICES LLCFort Collins332312012

Passenger carriers in Fort Collins, CO

30 active records that list passengers as cargo (4.5% of active census records in Fort Collins, CO).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CITY OF FORT COLLINSFort Collins412431319
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITYFort Collins41228590
TRANSPRO INCFort Collins147061783
CGRS INCFort Collins83203349
GREEN RIDE COMPANY INCFort Collins182410734
THE LANDLINE COMPANYFort Collins342502634
ALTITUDE TRANSPORTATION LLCFort Collins246598219
JASKI CORPORATIONFort Collins139867815
ALL SEASONS CDLFort Collins300722710
WIDE OPEN ADVENTURE LLCFort Collins28406699

Fleet makeup in Fort Collins, CO

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Fort Collins, CO report on their MCS-150.

544tractors reported
2,377straight trucks
1,964trailers
50.2%of drivers hold a CDL
13,616median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned35765.6%
  • Term-leased18634.2%
  • Trip-leased10.2%

Share of the 544 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi62617.9%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi91226.0%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi2547.3%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,71148.8%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Kenworth12122.7%
  • Peterbilt9718.2%
  • Freightliner7914.8%
  • Ford5710.7%
  • International407.5%
  • Dodge254.7%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Fort Collins, CO over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 150 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Fort Collins, CO carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Fort Collins, CO in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

868roadside inspections
7.7%driver out-of-service rate
16.9%vehicle out-of-service rate
51reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Colorado50357.9%
  • Wyoming13615.7%
  • Kansas354.0%
  • New Mexico273.1%
  • California232.6%
  • Massachusetts141.6%
  • Utah131.5%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,263 records make up 1.6% of the 81,372 records reporting a physical location in Colorado in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Colorado

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution