City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Salt Lake City, Utah

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Salt Lake City, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Utah, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
4,361Census records
3,671Report 1+ power unit
41.6%Single power unit
659Fleets of 6 or more
10.1%Of Utah records

Reported fleet sizes in Salt Lake City

  • 0 power units69015.8%
  • 1 power unit1,81541.6%
  • 2–5 power units1,19727.4%
  • 6–20 power units44410.2%
  • 21–100 power units1643.8%
  • Over 100 power units511.2%

The 4,361 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Salt Lake City company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Salt Lake City

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
GRAND VIN IMPORTSSalt Lake City, UT28261601
X-TREME LOGISTICS ENTERPRISES LLCDBA: EXTREME LOGISTICS17457775
REAGAN OUTDOOR ADVERTISINGSalt Lake City, UT284294
PEDRO LEONDBA: JAPANESE ENGINES CAR SALES10565091
PICOT COMPANY WEST LLCSalt Lake City, UT18962313
EDWARDS AUTOMOTIVEDBA: TOW ZONE7963594
INTERWEST TRANSPORTATION INCDBA: INTERWEST TRANSPORTATION215931217
AMCO AMERICAN ROOFING COMPANYDBA: AMERICAN ROOFING COMPANY72693954
WENDY G PARKERDBA: C W STEEL INC7042941
MAKJOHN LLCDBA: BONNEVILLE MACHINE4523781
BRIGHAM STONE L L CSalt Lake City, UT17929182
CLASS A CDL ACADEMY LLCSalt Lake City, UT21905471
HANSEN REFRIGERATIONSalt Lake City, UT8447122
ANCHOR INVESTMENTS INCSalt Lake City, UT7008981
JOHN PARAS FURNITURE CO INCSalt Lake City, UT1610679
FASTMOVE SHIPPING LLCDBA: FASTMOVE SHIPPING43051591
HD TRANS LLCSalt Lake City, UT45090871
ANDERSON MILL INCSalt Lake City, UT7534582
DADS TREE SERVICE INCSalt Lake City, UT7884764
BRIAN H GETZELMANDBA: ARBOR CARE ARBORSCAPE INC8337194

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Salt Lake City, UT

Carriers based in Salt Lake City, UT, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

7new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
7operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
30phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Salt Lake City, UT

Active carriers based in Salt Lake City, UT, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CR ENGLAND INCSalt Lake City284063,807
ALSCO INCSalt Lake City3242443,579
MAVERIK LOGISTICS LLCSalt Lake City159536712
PRIDE TRANSPORT INCSalt Lake City236361526
AMERICAN PROCUREMENT AND LOGISTICS COMPANY LLCSalt Lake City682551272
YESCO LLCSalt Lake City1733830267
MAXWAYSalt Lake City213345248
THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTSSalt Lake City240026248
KELLE'S TRANSPORT SERVICE LLCSalt Lake City1031258206
WHEELER MACHINERY COMPANYSalt Lake City1302204

New trucking companies in Salt Lake City, UT

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

165 new USDOT records in Salt Lake City, UT in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 3% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Mar 2026, with 19. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
REVEZU EXPRESSSalt Lake City6912870Oct 22, 2026
JARED BROTHERS LLCSalt Lake City8679198Oct 21, 2026
ISAK LLCSalt Lake City9786092Oct 19, 2026
QXOSalt Lake City9376958Oct 14, 2026
ESP LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCESalt Lake City9117889Oct 04, 2026
RELIABLE TRANSPORTATION LLCSalt Lake City5771279Sep 30, 2026
C ESCOBAR JR LLCSalt Lake City4631251Sep 29, 2026
ZEBENEY TRUCKING LLCSalt Lake City6501398Sep 26, 2026
ROMERO'S TRANSPORT OPERATIONS CONSULTING LLCSalt Lake City7926836Sep 25, 2026
A&A BROTHERS LLCSalt Lake City8725081Sep 25, 2026

Freight brokers in Salt Lake City, UT

141 active records registered as a broker (6.6% of active census records in Salt Lake City, UT).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
CR ENGLAND INCSalt Lake City28406Jun 1974
YOUNG & ASSOC INCSalt Lake City202147Jun 1974
PRIDE TRANSPORT INCSalt Lake City236361Aug 1983
ALPHA TRANSPORT INCSalt Lake City304224Oct 1987
METRO GROUP INCSalt Lake City308779Jan 1988
GARRISON TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCSalt Lake City460885Oct 1991
DOUBLE D DISTRIBUTION INCSalt Lake City502396Oct 1992
WESTERN FLATBED FREIGHT INCSalt Lake City565545Jun 1994
QUALITY DISTRIBUTION INCSalt Lake City628654Jan 1996
ADVANTAGE TRANSPORTATION INCSalt Lake City679952Mar 1997

Hazmat carriers in Salt Lake City, UT

201 active records with the hazmat indicator set (9.4% of active census records in Salt Lake City, UT).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CR ENGLAND INCSalt Lake City284063,807
PRIDE TRANSPORT INCSalt Lake City236361526
YESCO LLCSalt Lake City1733830267
SHIPEX LLCSalt Lake City1614362195
INTERMOUNTAIN SLURRY SEAL INCSalt Lake City321564170
HUNT ELECTRIC INCSalt Lake City1192216122
MAXWAY FREIGHT LLCSalt Lake City2491018114
INLAND XPRESS LLCSalt Lake City354755085
ALPHA TRANSPORT INCSalt Lake City30422484
SUPERIOR SERVICE TRANSPORT INCSalt Lake City175853377

Passenger carriers in Salt Lake City, UT

79 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.7% of active census records in Salt Lake City, UT).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
JACKSON-ROCK SPRINGS STAGES INCSalt Lake City307788117
RTW MANAGEMENT INCSalt Lake City1364781114
BACKROADS UTAH INCSalt Lake City70455372
FIRETROL PROTECTION SYSTEMSSalt Lake City194543838
KENNECOTT COPPER CORPORATIONSalt Lake City41081332
ADVANTAGE SERVICES INCSalt Lake City231787526
ROWLAND HALLSalt Lake City102818225
CENTRO DE LA FAMILIASalt Lake City362047125
GOVTRANZ LLCSalt Lake City423330925
OKLAND CONSTRUCTION CO INCSalt Lake City23765720

Fleet makeup in Salt Lake City, UT

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Salt Lake City, UT report on their MCS-150.

8,186tractors reported
8,865straight trucks
15,697trailers
56.2%of drivers hold a CDL
19,279median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned6,45578.9%
  • Term-leased1,72221.0%
  • Trip-leased90.1%

Share of the 8,186 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi10,59853.2%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,7728.9%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1,7788.9%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi5,77529.0%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner3,93155.3%
  • Peterbilt83111.7%
  • International5047.1%
  • Kenworth4756.7%
  • Frtv3034.3%
  • Ford3024.2%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Salt Lake City, UT over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 488 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Salt Lake City, UT carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Salt Lake City, UT in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

14,673roadside inspections
2.9%driver out-of-service rate
18.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
626reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • California3,23922.1%
  • Utah2,99620.4%
  • Colorado8695.9%
  • Arizona6644.5%
  • New Mexico6464.4%
  • Nevada5653.9%
  • Washington4863.3%
  • Missouri3802.6%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 4,361 records make up 10.1% of the 43,176 records reporting a physical location in Utah in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Utah

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution