City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Sandy, Utah

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Sandy, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Utah, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,060Census records
938Report 1+ power unit
51.0%Single power unit
84Fleets of 6 or more
2.5%Of Utah records

Reported fleet sizes in Sandy

  • 0 power units12211.5%
  • 1 power unit54151.0%
  • 2–5 power units31329.5%
  • 6–20 power units726.8%
  • 21–100 power units100.9%
  • Over 100 power units20.2%

The 1,060 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Sandy company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Sandy

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
CASPIAN CONSTRUCTION LLCSandy, UT45185283
ROBERTS TRUCKINGSandy, UT15189611
EXPECTATIONSSandy, UT11267782
HISA TRUCKING LLCSandy, UT15328973
QUALITY FOOTING & FOUNDATIONSSandy, UT8337414
FALCON TRUCK DRIVER TRAINING LLCSandy, UT29558303
CRAIG L KIRKDBA: KIRK PATCHING & PAVING7356485
FORESTLINE CONSTRUCTIONSandy, UT11437182
HIGH COUNTRY LANDSCAPING INCSandy, UT13448886
KWN CONSTRUCTION LCDBA: RED ROCK CONSTRUCTION13874615
RYAN KARTCHNER CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION LLCDBA: RK CONCRETE20492193
WOODWORKS FURNITURESandy, UT8413771
FAST FORWARD FREIGHT LLCSandy, UT43758731
PRECISION RESTORATION LLCDBA: SERVPRO OF WEST JORDAN-SERVPRO OF SOUTH JORDAN NORTH DRAPER22869085
CLASSIC STEEL SUPPLY LLCSandy, UT10659841
P & D CONSTRUCTIONSandy, UT17058462
WESTELSandy, UT7221361
FAIR TOWING, LLCSandy, UT28927131
TONY JACOBSONSandy, UT43477741
4LIFE RESEARCH USA LLCSandy, UT21224591

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Sandy, UT

Carriers based in Sandy, UT, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

1new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
0operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
1carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
4phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Sandy, UT

Active carriers based in Sandy, UT, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
STANDARD PLUMBING SUPPLY COMPANY INCSandy462902200
KIVA UNITED ENERGY INCSandy253368588
GRADE TECH SERVICES INCSandy193334656
COMCAST OF UTAH IISandy76833851
INTERMOUNTAIN GOLF CARS INCSandy105720946
STANDARD LOGISTIC SERVICES LLCSandy144843145
MED ONE EQUIPMENT SERVICES LLCSandy310863131
LAYTON CONSTRUCTION CO INCSandy46479421
BEST OF UTAH MOVING COMPANY LLCSandy292094419
SUPERIOR BUCK & STEEL SUPPLY INCSandy37186417

New trucking companies in Sandy, UT

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

27 new USDOT records in Sandy, UT in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 16% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Oct 2025, with 6. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
BLUE PEAKS LOGISTICS BR LLCSandy9947319Oct 08, 2026
TAQDEERVEER LLCSandy6302604Aug 26, 2026
IKON LANDSCAPE LLCSandy5490255Aug 14, 2026
HOME PICKUP SOLUTIONSSandy5422541Jul 17, 2026
PRESTIGE TRANSPORTS LLCSandy9443441Jun 21, 2026
JCT HAULING AND DIRT WORKSandy6260726May 26, 2026
BENTON'S FAST LANES TRUCKING LLCSandy7153008May 21, 2026
STANDARD PLUMBING SUPPLYSandy8830449May 18, 2026
MR&JB HOLDINGS LLCSandy4578271May 05, 2026
DESERT ROAD LOGISTICS LLCSandy4577365May 04, 2026

Freight brokers in Sandy, UT

43 active records registered as a broker (7.3% of active census records in Sandy, UT).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
FUR BREEDERS AGRICULTURAL COOPERATIVESandy28426Jun 1974
DENKA TRUCKING INCSandy270522Mar 1986
A-1 FREIGHT SYSTEMS LLCSandy841347Nov 1999
H T S INCSandy2212517Nov 2011
ADVANCED TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS INCSandy2213246Nov 2011
TRANSPORTATION NETWORK SYSTEMS INCSandy2214696Nov 2011
JOHN CANNON JOSEPHSONSandy2217404Nov 2011
ARTHUR C BEVERELYSandy2219489Nov 2011
BARBARA JEAN NEVESandy2223464Nov 2011
CANI MANAGEMENTSandy2225310Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Sandy, UT

39 active records with the hazmat indicator set (6.6% of active census records in Sandy, UT).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
KIVA UNITED ENERGY INCSandy253368588
GRADE TECH SERVICES INCSandy193334656
STANDARD LOGISTIC SERVICES LLCSandy144843145
SANDY K LLCSandy440517117
A-1 TRANSPORTATION SERVICES LLCSandy84202215
ARUTRANS LLCSandy238958415
NEFF & JENSEN CONST INCSandy69389014
SURFACE WORKS CONTRACTING LLCSandy37325438
BRIGHTSTAR FUEL LLCSandy45038847
HOT SHOT SPRINKLER REPAIR & LANDSCAPE LLCSandy34952266

Passenger carriers in Sandy, UT

11 active records that list passengers as cargo (1.9% of active census records in Sandy, UT).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
WIZE SOLUTIONS INCSandy24798569
DRIVE MARKETINGSandy28464006
HOT SHOT SPRINKLER REPAIR & LANDSCAPE LLCSandy34952266
ELITE CUSTOM EXTERIORSSandy13039394
GUTTER HELMET OF WASATCH FRONT LLCSandy19418123
CEMENTATION USASandy44193173
HAROLD FOURNIERSandy26285042
MOBILITY TRANSPORTATION SERVICES LLCSandy21370101
KC SANDY LLCSandy35672861
ROYALTIES LLCSandy39463231

Fleet makeup in Sandy, UT

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Sandy, UT report on their MCS-150.

443tractors reported
1,259straight trucks
815trailers
32.0%of drivers hold a CDL
29,628median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned38286.2%
  • Term-leased439.7%
  • Trip-leased184.1%

Share of the 443 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi55929.0%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi41921.8%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi26513.8%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi68235.4%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner8723.0%
  • Kenworth7720.3%
  • Peterbilt4612.1%
  • International4511.9%
  • Isuzu287.4%
  • Ford225.8%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Sandy, UT over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 121 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Sandy, UT carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Sandy, UT in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

800roadside inspections
9.7%driver out-of-service rate
26.6%vehicle out-of-service rate
21reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Utah21226.5%
  • California19224.0%
  • Colorado435.4%
  • Nevada344.2%
  • Arizona324.0%
  • Idaho313.9%
  • Wyoming293.6%
  • New Mexico283.5%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,060 records make up 2.5% of the 43,176 records reporting a physical location in Utah in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Utah

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution