City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Ogden, Utah

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Ogden, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Utah, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,777Census records
1,600Report 1+ power unit
49.0%Single power unit
185Fleets of 6 or more
4.1%Of Utah records

Reported fleet sizes in Ogden

  • 0 power units17710.0%
  • 1 power unit87049.0%
  • 2–5 power units54530.7%
  • 6–20 power units1488.3%
  • 21–100 power units331.9%
  • Over 100 power units40.2%

The 1,777 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Ogden company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Ogden

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
A-1 MOVING & STORAGE LLCOgden, UT16374656
D & G TOWINGDBA: TOWING41747701
UNIVERSAL TRUCK SERVICESOgden, UT40278241
25TH STREET PIZZA LLCDBA: LUCKY SLICE PIZZA28784762
OVERLAND LAWN AND LANDSCAPEOgden, UT299768111
HEARTH AND HOME DISTRIBUTOR OF UTAH LLCOgden, UT11875514
CORY L HANCOCKDBA: C L H INC16724672
DECKER PLUMBING SUPPLY INCOgden, UT9317302
TREYWAY TRUCKING LLCOgden, UT38416021
WINCO UTAH LLCOgden, UT20253081
NEUWAVE ELECTRIC COOgden, UT23688043
DARK HORSE TOWING LLCOgden, UT43083921
BBH INVESTMENTSOgden, UT9633191
ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLCOgden, UT25662801
DENTON THORSNESSOgden, UT33217752
CHROMALOX INCOgden, UT10345531
POSITIVE POWER LLCOgden, UT19057577
RANCO RENTAL EQUIPMENT CORPOgden, UT7529553
CHARLES B HADLEYDBA: CHUCKS TOWING & RECOVERY7091812
GREEN & COMPANY LLCOgden, UT9628564

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Ogden, UT

Carriers based in Ogden, UT, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

2new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
1operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
4carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
7phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Ogden, UT

Active carriers based in Ogden, UT, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
STAKER & PARSON COMPANIESOgden2363651,306
AUTO TRANSPORT GROUP LLCOgden894046136
CONNEXT LLCOgden257797072
STAUFFERS ROAD SOLUTIONS LLCOgden416299171
MOUNTAIN STATES LP GAS COMPANYOgden42773569
HHI CORPORATIONOgden90404162
H & M LOGISTICS INCOgden390939260
DAVE R GRANT HAY INCOgden18105256
POST ASPHALT LLCOgden448860239
HONEYVILLE INCOgden17455536

New trucking companies in Ogden, UT

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

62 new USDOT records in Ogden, UT in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 5% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Sep 2026, with 8. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
RAM HVAC LLCOgden8665013Oct 15, 2026
TORRES AND ISLAS LLCOgden5536960Oct 05, 2026
JMB EARTHWORKS LLCOgden6807192Sep 28, 2026
PECORA CONSTRUCTIONOgden9129036Sep 25, 2026
HATU SIGN FABRICATION LLCOgden4708738Sep 24, 2026
CAMERON TOOLS LLCOgden8771695Sep 22, 2026
SKC-HOCKEY LLCOgden9261853Sep 16, 2026
SEAN CORDERO SPECIALIZED TRANSPORT LLCOgden6115998Sep 14, 2026
HART AN SOUL SERVICES LLCOgden8754564Sep 03, 2026
OGDEN LOGISTICS SERVICES LLCOgden9022134Sep 01, 2026

Freight brokers in Ogden, UT

37 active records registered as a broker (3.5% of active census records in Ogden, UT).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
RICH GRANT TRUCKING COMPANYOgden1044Jun 1974
ROMNEY BUCK TRUCKING INCORPORATEDOgden123758Jun 1974
DAVE R GRANT HAY INCOgden181052Jun 1974
AUTO TRANSPORT GROUP LLCOgden894046Jul 2000
SHIRLEY R HARTMANNOgden2222928Nov 2011
TRANSPORTATION LOGISTICS SERVICES LLCOgden2224628Nov 2011
W R WHITE COMPANYOgden2224893Nov 2011
LYNN G SORENSEN SROgden2230433Nov 2011
IRON DOG BROKERAGE LLCOgden2233274Nov 2011
KONECNY BROTHERS LUMBER COMPANY INCOgden2235785Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Ogden, UT

100 active records with the hazmat indicator set (9.4% of active census records in Ogden, UT).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
STAKER & PARSON COMPANIESOgden2363651,306
AUTO TRANSPORT GROUP LLCOgden894046136
STAUFFERS ROAD SOLUTIONS LLCOgden416299171
MOUNTAIN STATES LP GAS COMPANYOgden42773569
DAVE R GRANT HAY INCOgden18105256
POST ASPHALT LLCOgden448860239
DMLP RESOURCES LLCOgden215187931
KAPP CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT CO INCOgden73214828
CPCO LLCOgden311703425
BOMAN & KEMP MANUFACTURING INCOgden30778222

Passenger carriers in Ogden, UT

23 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.2% of active census records in Ogden, UT).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
HHI CORPORATIONOgden90404162
GREAT SALT LAKE BRINE SHRIMP COOPERATIVE INCOgden161589413
LYNN WOODWARD ELECTRIC LLCOgden95237011
THE OMEGA GROUP INCOgden98502010
GOLDEN BEVERAGE COMPANY LLCOgden7485029
ACE FAB AND WELDING MGMTOgden10032259
SMITH STONE AND CABINET INCOgden24050507
DIAMOND D CONTRACTORS LLCOgden25719276
WEBER BASIN JOB CORPSOgden42362756
MOUNTAINEER EXPEDITIONS LLCOgden29782605

Fleet makeup in Ogden, UT

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Ogden, UT report on their MCS-150.

1,203tractors reported
3,270straight trucks
2,645trailers
47.0%of drivers hold a CDL
17,333median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned1,07489.3%
  • Term-leased12710.6%
  • Trip-leased20.2%

Share of the 1,203 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi1,86740.3%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi51011.0%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi55812.0%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,69736.6%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Peterbilt34944.0%
  • Kenworth17421.9%
  • Freightliner9111.5%
  • Ford415.2%
  • Dodge303.8%
  • Volvo202.5%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Ogden, UT over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 221 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Ogden, UT carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Ogden, UT in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,401roadside inspections
7.3%driver out-of-service rate
33.2%vehicle out-of-service rate
60reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Utah74253.0%
  • California1067.6%
  • Wyoming987.0%
  • Idaho926.6%
  • Colorado694.9%
  • Montana564.0%
  • Washington503.6%
  • Nevada372.6%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,777 records make up 4.1% of the 43,176 records reporting a physical location in Utah in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Utah

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution