City carrier directory

Trucking companies in York, Pennsylvania

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in York, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Pennsylvania, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
2,208Census records
1,910Report 1+ power unit
51.4%Single power unit
245Fleets of 6 or more
1.3%Of Pennsylvania records

Reported fleet sizes in York

  • 0 power units29813.5%
  • 1 power unit1,13451.4%
  • 2–5 power units53124.0%
  • 6–20 power units1687.6%
  • 21–100 power units572.6%
  • Over 100 power units200.9%

The 2,208 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search York company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in York

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
DANNI & CO INCDBA: CIRCLE 6 LOGISTICS45025002
RONALD R CUTLERYork, PA29828481
DPR LAND & HARDSCAPE DESIGN LLCDBA: DPR LANDSCAPING30081363
SHILOH ROOFING LLCYork, PA26413631
PCASTRO TRUCKING LLCYork, PA34952875
PAN AFRICAN TRANSPORTATION LLCYork, PA33858602
PHILIP E BATH INCYork, PA8071514
ABDIEL REFRIGERATIONYork, PA44659201
J & B TRUXX LLCYork, PA32232421
CWORK SOLUTIONS LPDBA: ASSURANT25918461
RICHARD H LEFEVER JRDBA: RLM MOTORSPORTS32489461
KOBRA TOOLZ LLCYork, PA34364501
YORK COLLEGE OF PAYork, PA20945835
LOUIS LEASE AUTO SERVICEDBA: LOUIE'S AUTO SERVICE8625083
R&C TRUCKING LLCYork, PA37203821
C-P CONVERTERS INCDBA: C-P FLEXIBLE PACKAGING INC23774332
WR GROUP LLCYork, PA44688212
STEVE L DELLINGER CONTRACTORYork, PA25400962
DAN'S TREE SERVICEYork, PA25320732
T REAL ENTERPRISES LLCDBA: T REAL36719491

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in York, PA

Carriers based in York, PA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

3new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
3operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
5phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in York, PA

Active carriers based in York, PA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
KINSLEY CONSTRUCTION LLCYork207244705
IB ABEL INCYork916720413
A & S SERVICES GROUP LLCYork1880751405
THE LAMAR COMPANY LLCYork275822385
RELIANCE STUDENT TRANSPORTATION LLCYork2858856344
WOLF LOGISTICS LLCYork2888236339
S & H EXPRESS INCYork318756237
STEWART & TATE INCYork448571120
SHIPLEY ENERGY TRANSPORT LLCYork1194334115
CALZADA FAMILY TRANSPORT LLCYork3376094114

New trucking companies in York, PA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

125 new USDOT records in York, PA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 1% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jan 2026, with 20. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ES TRANSPORT SERVICES LLCYork6557397Oct 16, 2026
CAZA TRANSPORT LLCYork7262205Oct 06, 2026
JMK SERVICE LLCYork6492895Sep 23, 2026
AMARO TRANSPORT LLCYork9174906Sep 22, 2026
Y5 TRANSPORT LLCYork9825897Sep 20, 2026
SSC CONCRETE LLCYork8554698Sep 16, 2026
PENNTRANPORTS LLCYork5147456Sep 15, 2026
FREEDOM MANUFACTURING INC.York5791796Sep 14, 2026
MOVING WEIGHT LLCYork7074043Sep 09, 2026
MURIEL TOWING LLCYork8101022Sep 09, 2026

Freight brokers in York, PA

52 active records registered as a broker (5.1% of active census records in York, PA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
S & H EXPRESS INCYork318756Jun 1988
D E HARTMAN TRUCKING INCYork702088Aug 1997
A & S SERVICES GROUP LLCYork1880751Apr 2009
A&S KINARD LOGISTICS LLCYork2212096Nov 2011
LOIS THOMPSONYork2212497Nov 2011
GOODWAY TRANSPORT SERVICES INCYork2213757Nov 2011
S & H TRANSPORT INCYork2216652Nov 2011
EMONS LOGISTICS SERVICES INCYork2216716Nov 2011
BAILEY TRAVEL SERVICE INCYork2217259Nov 2011
WHITE ROSE MOTOR CLUBYork2217371Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in York, PA

117 active records with the hazmat indicator set (11.6% of active census records in York, PA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
KINSLEY CONSTRUCTION LLCYork207244705
IB ABEL INCYork916720413
STEWART & TATE INCYork448571120
SHIPLEY ENERGY TRANSPORT LLCYork1194334115
YORK EXCAVATING CO LLCYork232799036
KINSLEY STEEL INCYork378402931
SHILOH PAVING & EXCAVATINGYork337264329
KEYSTRUCT CONSTRUCTION LLCYork339626014
EDRIS INCYork27551713
YORK OIL SERVICE INCYork49567013

Passenger carriers in York, PA

32 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.2% of active census records in York, PA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
IB ABEL INCYork916720413
RELIANCE STUDENT TRANSPORTATION LLCYork2858856344
WAGMAN HEAVY CIVIL INCYork1153244
INNERS AMUSEMENT COMPANY INCYork34409333
SOUTHLAND INSULATORS OF PA LLCYork137957919
SPIRITRUST LUTHERANYork228124217
YORK COUNTY SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGYYork113046910
MILITARY & COMMERCIAL FASTENERS CORPYork3627568
CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION OF YORK INCYork25590757
THOMAS H CLINGAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LLCYork24226656

Fleet makeup in York, PA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in York, PA report on their MCS-150.

1,963tractors reported
3,693straight trucks
7,248trailers
50.5%of drivers hold a CDL
17,500median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned1,09655.8%
  • Term-leased86544.1%
  • Trip-leased20.1%

Share of the 1,963 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi3,10037.7%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,62219.7%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi3183.9%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi3,17638.7%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner56627.5%
  • International41120.0%
  • Mack1748.5%
  • Ford1698.2%
  • Peterbilt1205.8%
  • Kenworth1095.3%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in York, PA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 299 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of York, PA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in York, PA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

3,754roadside inspections
5.9%driver out-of-service rate
19.3%vehicle out-of-service rate
193reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Pennsylvania1,23032.8%
  • Maryland78821.0%
  • New York1905.1%
  • North Carolina1654.4%
  • Maine1634.3%
  • New Jersey1353.6%
  • California852.3%
  • South Carolina701.9%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 2,208 records make up 1.3% of the 170,364 records reporting a physical location in Pennsylvania in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Pennsylvania

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution