City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Pittsburgh, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Pennsylvania, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
4,950Census records
4,107Report 1+ power unit
45.4%Single power unit
542Fleets of 6 or more
2.9%Of Pennsylvania records

Reported fleet sizes in Pittsburgh

  • 0 power units84317.0%
  • 1 power unit2,24745.4%
  • 2–5 power units1,31826.6%
  • 6–20 power units3777.6%
  • 21–100 power units1332.7%
  • Over 100 power units320.6%

The 4,950 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Pittsburgh company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Pittsburgh

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
THE BARN LANDSCAPE SUPPLY INCPittsburgh, PA45358405
ALEXIS MAHJEREL FIELDS MASTER PRIVATE MINISTERIAL TRUSTPittsburgh, PA428061112
DASYOR LLCPittsburgh, PA79545751
IRON DRIVE TRANSPORT LLCPittsburgh, PA40623462
JEFFREY J DOUGLASSDBA: NEIGHBORHOOD TREE SERVICE21992164
G I FORCE LLCDBA: G-FORCE PARKING LOT STRIPING OF PITTSBURGH43026861
BENJAMIN P SUTTONPittsburgh, PA26422651
STANDARD AIR & LITE CORPPittsburgh, PA97476820
A REA CONSTRUCTION LLCPittsburgh, PA30614213
J & J GUTTER LLCPittsburgh, PA43092101
FERENCE MASONRY CONSTRUCTION INCPittsburgh, PA21457513
FERRA AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES INCPittsburgh, PA239092121
ZINGRONE INCDBA: ZINGRONE LANDSCAPING21762701
KOZARIAN CONSTRUCTION LLCDBA: CK HOME & RESTORATION42976071
VIEWHILLS LOGISTICS LLCPittsburgh, PA45093101
REMYWORLD LLCPittsburgh, PA43887211
JOSEPH FAILLE LLCDBA: LEBO TREES37899402
PASTRIES A LA CARTE LLCPittsburgh, PA43276901
UNITED NATIONAL TRANSPORT LLCPittsburgh, PA35689381
ELITE MAINTENANCE AND CONSTRUCTION INCPittsburgh, PA23410643

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Pittsburgh, PA

Carriers based in Pittsburgh, PA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

21new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
15operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
5carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
28phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Pittsburgh, PA

Active carriers based in Pittsburgh, PA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PITT OHIO EXPRESS LLCPittsburgh1901803,889
EVOQUA WATER TECHNOLOGIES LLCPittsburgh2405772520
G4 LOGISTICS LLCPittsburgh3000937370
SARGENT ELECTRIC COMPANYPittsburgh479081358
CASPER COLOSIMO & SON INCPittsburgh85206294
THE YORK GROUP INCPittsburgh495811236
RUSSELL STANDARD CORPORATIONPittsburgh64940140
MICHAEL FACCHIANO CONTRACTING INCPittsburgh2091728129
NEP TRANSPORTATION LLCPittsburgh907062114
BORDERLANDERS INCPittsburgh3243700109

New trucking companies in Pittsburgh, PA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

310 new USDOT records in Pittsburgh, PA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 27% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jun 2026, with 34. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SULTAN LOGISTICS LLCPittsburgh4707537Oct 26, 2026
DASYOR LLCPittsburgh7954575Oct 24, 2026
AT3 LLCPittsburgh7683918Oct 21, 2026
JP CARGO SOLUTIONS LLCPittsburgh5395490Oct 20, 2026
YUSUPOV BO CORPPittsburgh7996928Oct 17, 2026
KROTEC CONTRACTING LLCPittsburgh9766064Oct 14, 2026
SVSS SOLUTIONSPittsburgh6060271Oct 13, 2026
SRC LOGISTICS LLCPittsburgh8806312Oct 13, 2026
RA MOVING LLCPittsburgh9510721Oct 13, 2026
2 MEN LABOR LLCPittsburgh6545367Oct 12, 2026

Freight brokers in Pittsburgh, PA

184 active records registered as a broker (7.3% of active census records in Pittsburgh, PA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
PITT OHIO EXPRESS LLCPittsburgh190180Jun 1974
DEAN FREIGHT CARRIERS INCPittsburgh378765Jan 1990
ALLEGHENY CRANE RENTAL INCPittsburgh572326Aug 1994
STAT COURIER INCPittsburgh723235Jan 1998
KEYSTONE DEDICATED LOGISTIC COMPANY LLCPittsburgh864944Mar 2000
R & R EXPRESS INCPittsburgh920564Dec 2000
FEDEX SUPPLY CHAIN INCPittsburgh955549May 2001
GT WORLDWIDE TRANSPORT INCPittsburgh1907589Jun 2009
GT WORLDWIDE LOGISTICS LLCPittsburgh2059409Jul 2010
MATERIAL LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT INCPittsburgh2087370Oct 2010

Hazmat carriers in Pittsburgh, PA

168 active records with the hazmat indicator set (6.6% of active census records in Pittsburgh, PA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PITT OHIO EXPRESS LLCPittsburgh1901803,889
RUSSELL STANDARD CORPORATIONPittsburgh64940140
MICHAEL FACCHIANO CONTRACTING INCPittsburgh2091728129
ROBINSON PIPE CLEANING COMPANYPittsburgh131232100
M O'HERRON COMPANYPittsburgh211022997
DOI TRUCKING LLCPittsburgh298934270
MCGANN & CHESTER LLCPittsburgh27990561
MOSITES CONSTRUCTION COMPANYPittsburgh36387253
R & R EXPRESS INCPittsburgh92056451
PITT OIL SERVICE INCPittsburgh13204048

Passenger carriers in Pittsburgh, PA

116 active records that list passengers as cargo (4.6% of active census records in Pittsburgh, PA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
A-1 VAN SERVICE INCPittsburgh96013996
TRANSPORT U LLCPittsburgh159447787
PTG BUS LLCPittsburgh415245585
PENN HILLS SCHOOL DISTRICTPittsburgh95301284
JIM MEINERT LANDSCAPING INCPittsburgh239726984
PITTSBURGH CARE PARTNERSHIPPittsburgh394907474
PITTSBURGH CARE PARTNERSHIPPittsburgh443008974
CHARTIERS VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICTPittsburgh112975169
MOSITES CONSTRUCTION COMPANYPittsburgh36387253
AIR STAR TRANSPORTATION & LIMOUSINE SERVICE INCPittsburgh181972835

Fleet makeup in Pittsburgh, PA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Pittsburgh, PA report on their MCS-150.

3,917tractors reported
7,825straight trucks
7,828trailers
50.7%of drivers hold a CDL
13,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned2,84672.7%
  • Term-leased1,06227.1%
  • Trip-leased90.2%

Share of the 3,917 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi4,86334.5%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi3,63025.7%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi9416.7%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi4,66733.1%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner1,40833.5%
  • Ford4169.9%
  • Mack4139.8%
  • International3708.8%
  • Peterbilt3358.0%
  • Kenworth2335.6%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Pittsburgh, PA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 605 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Pittsburgh, PA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Pittsburgh, PA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

7,380roadside inspections
6.0%driver out-of-service rate
16.5%vehicle out-of-service rate
416reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Pennsylvania2,52634.2%
  • Ohio5577.5%
  • California4666.3%
  • Maryland3865.2%
  • New York3014.1%
  • New Jersey2573.5%
  • West Virginia2303.1%
  • New Mexico2052.8%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 4,950 records make up 2.9% of the 170,364 records reporting a physical location in Pennsylvania in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Pennsylvania

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution