City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Reading, Pennsylvania

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Reading, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Pennsylvania, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
2,406Census records
2,140Report 1+ power unit
59.4%Single power unit
162Fleets of 6 or more
1.4%Of Pennsylvania records

Reported fleet sizes in Reading

  • 0 power units26611.1%
  • 1 power unit1,43059.4%
  • 2–5 power units54822.8%
  • 6–20 power units1174.9%
  • 21–100 power units251.0%
  • Over 100 power units200.8%

The 2,406 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Reading company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Reading

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
PERFECTION'S LAWN AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCEReading, PA28901294
BERKS SOIL & STONE INCReading, PA28316525
ANAVITATE LOGISTICS LLCReading, PA40949921
QNO, LLCReading, PA65640531
MERCEDES CARE-A-VAN LLCReading, PA72420831
PALMERA LANDSCAPING AND TREE SERVICEDBA: LANDSCAPING AND TREE SERVICE44126941
MCA TRANSPORT CORPORATIONReading, PA36412752
INFINITY LIMOUSINE INCReading, PA12537775
A1 BEST DREAMS CONSTRUCTION LLCReading, PA44359861
J FERNANDEZ TRUCKING LLCReading, PA33922132
MCYJC TRANSPORTATION LLCReading, PA91813362
DJJF DELIVER LLCReading, PA36080111
DIESEL PERFORMANCE INCReading, PA99445102
WEIKEL REMODELING LLCReading, PA45065982
ON THE HOOK TOWINGDBA: JOSEPH RODRIGUEZ37541881
SMOOTH TRAVELS LLCReading, PA40549061
WDE EXPRESS LLCReading, PA35871681
A SEYER INCReading, PA34305081
DIPLO TRUCKING LLCReading, PA31793931
CLEAN IMAGE INCReading, PA22102771

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Reading, PA

Carriers based in Reading, PA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

10new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
4operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
1carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
11phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Reading, PA

Active carriers based in Reading, PA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PENSKE TRUCK LEASING CO LPReading32757438,075
PENSKE LOGISTICS LLCReading2680156,237
BERKS COUNTY INTERMEDIATE UNITReading1748002224
PENSKE LOGISTICS CANADA LTDReading723752201
AUTOMOTIVE COMPONENT CARRIER LLCReading120474111
FLATIRON CRANE OPERATING COMPANY LLCReading3868787106
PRO MAX FENCE SYSTEMS LLCReading315420563
EXETER TOWNSHIP SCHOOL DISTRICTReading112710757
ENERSYS DELAWARE INCReading85090946
V & M TOWING SERVICE INCReading61158740

New trucking companies in Reading, PA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

181 new USDOT records in Reading, PA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 16% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Apr 2026, with 25. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
J&E TINEO TRANSPORTATION LLCReading6410608Oct 20, 2026
UPTOPTOWING LLCReading9111623Oct 19, 2026
BIG YANNS TRANSPORTATION LLCReading6951918Oct 12, 2026
WOLFS TRANSPORT LLCReading7641768Oct 12, 2026
SIVEL HOLDINGS LLCReading9683951Oct 12, 2026
ELITE JORVIA LOGISTICS LLCReading5529434Oct 08, 2026
HRVN LOGISTICS CORPReading5539991Oct 07, 2026
CAMILO INCReading8292820Oct 02, 2026
LMH TRUCKING LLCReading7296788Oct 01, 2026
ART AUTO SERVICE LLCReading9998538Sep 29, 2026

Freight brokers in Reading, PA

56 active records registered as a broker (5.1% of active census records in Reading, PA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
PENSKE LOGISTICS LLCReading268015Jan 1986
FISHER LEASING INCReading472608Mar 1992
PENSKE LOGISTICS CANADA LTDReading723752Jan 1998
O'BRIEN'S STORAGE COMPANY INCReading2214100Nov 2011
ALMON INCReading2215545Nov 2011
PENNTECH TRANSFER CORPORATIONReading2216027Nov 2011
ROAMER TOURS INCReading2217230Nov 2011
KISSINGER TRAVEL INCReading2217244Nov 2011
JOHANNA GILHESPY KENNETH GILHESPY AND D J GRACEReading2217255Nov 2011
TRAVELCENTER AT BOSCOV'SReading2217730Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Reading, PA

93 active records with the hazmat indicator set (8.5% of active census records in Reading, PA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PENSKE LOGISTICS LLCReading2680156,237
PENSKE LOGISTICS CANADA LTDReading723752201
AUTOMOTIVE COMPONENT CARRIER LLCReading120474111
PRO MAX FENCE SYSTEMS LLCReading315420563
V & M TOWING SERVICE INCReading61158740
TIMAC AGRO USA INCReading120068624
DELAWARE VALLEY CONTRACTORS INCReading52524919
MATOS USED AUTO LLCReading227028917
EXETER SUPPLY CO INCReading46896110
PENN PRIDE INCReading69921610

Passenger carriers in Reading, PA

30 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.7% of active census records in Reading, PA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
BERKS COUNTY INTERMEDIATE UNITReading1748002224
EXETER TOWNSHIP SCHOOL DISTRICTReading112710757
GREATER BERKS FOOD BANKReading20914349
INFINITY LIMOUSINE INCReading12537775
UNIQUE KIDS DAY CARE CENTER INCReading33182235
LUIGI MORGANTIReading14130644
DOOR TO DOOR TRANSPORTATION LLCReading17119664
NUEVA IMAGEN EXPRESS LLCReading41306714
READING EXPRESS TRANSPORT COReading31204143
BRANDYWINE BUS SALES LLCReading21804942

Fleet makeup in Reading, PA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Reading, PA report on their MCS-150.

19,567tractors reported
27,248straight trucks
24,416trailers
58.6%of drivers hold a CDL
22,067median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned13,64069.7%
  • Term-leased5,23626.8%
  • Trip-leased6913.5%

Share of the 19,567 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi9,71334.7%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi7,26025.9%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi2971.1%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi10,73338.3%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner3,88049.5%
  • International1,50619.2%
  • Volvo4455.7%
  • Ftl3184.1%
  • Isuzu2783.5%
  • Ihc2312.9%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Reading, PA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 344 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Reading, PA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Reading, PA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

11,707roadside inspections
4.3%driver out-of-service rate
14.0%vehicle out-of-service rate
970reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • California2,38120.3%
  • Pennsylvania1,30011.1%
  • New York7336.3%
  • Tennessee6695.7%
  • Texas5274.5%
  • Maryland4884.2%
  • Illinois4764.1%
  • New Jersey3993.4%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 2,406 records make up 1.4% of the 170,364 records reporting a physical location in Pennsylvania in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Pennsylvania

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution