City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Cleveland, Ohio

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Cleveland, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Ohio, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
5,808Census records
4,827Report 1+ power unit
52.9%Single power unit
570Fleets of 6 or more
4.7%Of Ohio records

Reported fleet sizes in Cleveland

  • 0 power units98116.9%
  • 1 power unit3,07552.9%
  • 2–5 power units1,18220.4%
  • 6–20 power units3576.1%
  • 21–100 power units1612.8%
  • Over 100 power units520.9%

The 5,808 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Cleveland company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Cleveland

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
RICH LEGACY LOGISTICS LLCCleveland, OH43829521
FEETS TOWING LLCCleveland, OH45754341
EMPIRE MATERIALS LLCCleveland, OH360819210
KOWALSKI HEAT TREATING COCleveland, OH16526601
KROY LLCDBA: BUCKEYE BUSINESS PRODUCTS INC38218015
ASD TRUCKING SERVICES LLCCleveland, OH35372255
GREENS RELIABLE TRUCKING LLCCleveland, OH97471222
PETTY GROUP LLCCleveland, OH350877823
FAMILY AUTOSHOP AND CAR AUDIO LLCCleveland, OH40203721
PRIME CDL TRAINING CENTER LLCCleveland, OH43454284
DTM TRANSPORT LLCCleveland, OH36929791
IMO TRUCKING LLCCleveland, OH43749831
HARRY BALL TRUCKING LLCCleveland, OH31364571
ASMOXON LLCCleveland, OH45629843
BELAL EXPRESS INCCleveland, OH41705151
KAUFMAN CONTAINER CODBA: KAUFMAN CONTAINER4142075
UNDERWATER MARINE CONTRACTORS INCORPORATEDCleveland, OH30093721
MR GET IT THERE HAULING LLCCleveland, OH38772281
SPENA LANDSCAPE COMPANYCleveland, OH29613721
JDW LOGISTICS LLCCleveland, OH416711329

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Cleveland, OH

Carriers based in Cleveland, OH, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

20new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
11operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
6carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
31phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Cleveland, OH

Active carriers based in Cleveland, OH, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CONTRACT TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS COCleveland1888911,288
CONTAINERPORT GROUP INCCleveland2327341,150
THE KAPLAN TRUCKING COMPANYCleveland120670867
THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANYCleveland30254802
HORIZON MIDWEST INCCleveland2317693405
HORIZON FREIGHT SYSTEM INCCleveland237360354
TRX SOUTHEAST INCCleveland2256081354
TRX INCCleveland1071546262
CONTINUUM TRANSPORTATION SERVICES LTDCleveland1519324250
AMERICAN MARINE EXPRESS INCCleveland1598342225

New trucking companies in Cleveland, OH

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

344 new USDOT records in Cleveland, OH in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 17% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Mar 2025, with 45. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
FMQ EXPRESS INCCleveland6337798Oct 26, 2026
DAJOURNEE TRANSPORTATION & COCleveland8441401Oct 26, 2026
LOYALTY FIRST LOGISTICS AND TRANSPORTATIONCleveland4938569Oct 23, 2026
BOUCICAUT HOLDINGS LLCCleveland6992921Oct 23, 2026
RUSH & GO LOGISTICS LLCCleveland6898350Oct 19, 2026
ARYA TRANSPORTATION LLCCleveland8085776Oct 16, 2026
BEAR TRANSPORTATION LLCCleveland8977350Oct 16, 2026
LSR LOGISTICS COMPANY LLCCleveland7834187Oct 14, 2026
PREEM DELIVERY LLCCleveland5656674Oct 13, 2026
A&J TSP LLCCleveland8054515Oct 13, 2026

Freight brokers in Cleveland, OH

320 active records registered as a broker (12.0% of active census records in Cleveland, OH).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
THE KAPLAN TRUCKING COMPANYCleveland120670Jun 1974
KEALY TRUCKING COCleveland120672Jun 1974
CONTRACT TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS COCleveland188891Jun 1974
CONTAINERPORT GROUP INCCleveland232734Jun 1983
HORIZON FREIGHT SYSTEM INCCleveland237360Aug 1983
CLEVELAND EXPRESS TRUCKING COMPANY INCCleveland284634Dec 1986
TRANSPORT SPECIALTIES INCCleveland376139Dec 1989
ALL INDUSTRIAL EXPRESS INCCleveland376839Dec 1989
OHIO TRANSPORT CORPORATIONCleveland384170Mar 1990
CUYAHOGA SUPPLY & TOOL INCCleveland560131Apr 1994

Hazmat carriers in Cleveland, OH

277 active records with the hazmat indicator set (10.4% of active census records in Cleveland, OH).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CONTRACT TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS COCleveland1888911,288
THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANYCleveland30254802
HORIZON MIDWEST INCCleveland2317693405
HORIZON FREIGHT SYSTEM INCCleveland237360354
AMERICAN MARINE EXPRESS INCCleveland1598342225
HORIZON WEST INCCleveland2318092219
HORIZON MID ATLANTIC INCCleveland2255867195
HORIZON SOUTH INCCleveland2318070191
TRX GREAT LAKES INCCleveland2256202183
ALL ERECTION AND CRANE RENTAL CORPORATIONCleveland103954169

Passenger carriers in Cleveland, OH

152 active records that list passengers as cargo (5.7% of active census records in Cleveland, OH).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
AMERICAB TRANSPORTATION INCCleveland402947184
FUTURE AGE INCCleveland248766078
CONTRACT TRANSPORT SERVICES INCCleveland250320763
PARKER HANNIFIN CORPORATIONCleveland4467753
DONALD MARTENS & SONS AMBULANCE SERVICE, INC.Cleveland291733545
RJM & ASSOCIATES LLCCleveland289915630
WESTLAKE TRANSPORTATION LLCCleveland322619625
RIGHT WAY TRANSPORTATION LLCCleveland372031225
AMERICA'S BEST TRANSPORTATIONCleveland262841924
MIDWAY DELIVERY SERVICE INCCleveland67180116

Fleet makeup in Cleveland, OH

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Cleveland, OH report on their MCS-150.

8,001tractors reported
4,756straight trucks
8,453trailers
64.7%of drivers hold a CDL
29,549median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned2,38629.8%
  • Term-leased5,45268.1%
  • Trip-leased1632.0%

Share of the 8,001 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi8,66551.6%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi2,98017.7%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1,1336.7%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi4,02724.0%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner2,47236.6%
  • Volvo1,60423.7%
  • International5768.5%
  • Kenworth4767.0%
  • Peterbilt4757.0%
  • Ford3905.8%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Cleveland, OH over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 576 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Cleveland, OH carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Cleveland, OH in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

12,471roadside inspections
4.3%driver out-of-service rate
23.5%vehicle out-of-service rate
592reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Ohio1,68213.5%
  • Texas8276.6%
  • California6785.4%
  • Maryland6495.2%
  • Georgia5434.4%
  • North Carolina5054.0%
  • South Carolina4923.9%
  • Tennessee4763.8%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 5,808 records make up 4.7% of the 123,628 records reporting a physical location in Ohio in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Ohio

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution