City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Columbus, Ohio

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Columbus, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Ohio, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
11,747Census records
10,058Report 1+ power unit
53.7%Single power unit
1,220Fleets of 6 or more
9.5%Of Ohio records

Reported fleet sizes in Columbus

  • 0 power units1,68914.4%
  • 1 power unit6,30353.7%
  • 2–5 power units2,53521.6%
  • 6–20 power units8817.5%
  • 21–100 power units2942.5%
  • Over 100 power units450.4%

The 11,747 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Columbus company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Columbus

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
FOFA XPRESS LLCColumbus, OH321147915
COLUMBUS CARRIER GROUP LLCColumbus, OH30435695
K&K LOGISTICS & DISPATCHINGColumbus, OH43781721
GLOBAL DISTRIBUTORS OF OHIO INCORPORATEDColumbus, OH31229924
K&BP'S TRANSPORTATION LLCDBA: BRANDON JOEL PERRY78122861
GEOVANNY'S TOWING LLCColumbus, OH35459661
MAXIMIZED TRUCKING & HAULING LLCColumbus, OH35456872
DAALO EXPRESS LLCColumbus, OH24851693
LINK EXPRESS LLCColumbus, OH30563442
K & I TRANSPORT LLCColumbus, OH27934542
FORWARD TRUCKING LLCColumbus, OH41254134
BELTWAY LOGISTICS LLCColumbus, OH33430391
RESTAURANT EQUIPPERS INCColumbus, OH4927814
GSD LOGISTICS LLCColumbus, OH31813451
MSL EXPEDITING CODBA: MSL SHIP NOW33296881
GAIN TRANSPORT LLCColumbus, OH56704971
BLUE STAR FREIGHT LLCDBA: BSF LOGISTICS25106121
GAFAGE LLCColumbus, OH31829062
UNITED STATES CARGO AND COURIER SERVICES LLCDBA: US CARGO219898796
F1 TRANSPORT LLCColumbus, OH44419261

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Columbus, OH

Carriers based in Columbus, OH, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

53new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
54operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
21carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
137phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Columbus, OH

Active carriers based in Columbus, OH, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
THE FISHEL COMPANYColumbus95203959
LKS TRANSPORTATION LLCColumbus470959541
HAULAGE FREIGHT LLCColumbus3785218425
ACBXPRESS CORPColumbus3189484395
WIL-SITES TRUCK LINES LLCColumbus1210896290
GRAY CARGO LLCColumbus3589205284
GUDENKAUF CORPORATIONColumbus343216259
BAY CRANE MIDWEST LLCColumbus4322096183
J BOREN & SON'S TRUCKING INCColumbus444507161
LOCAL WASTE TRANSPORTATION LLCColumbus3539600135

New trucking companies in Columbus, OH

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

838 new USDOT records in Columbus, OH in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 28% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jul 2026, with 96. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SEDRA TRANSPORTATION INCColumbus4961692Oct 26, 2026
SOMNA TRANSPORT LLCColumbus6173083Oct 24, 2026
SCHOBYSHAULINGLLCColumbus8590878Oct 24, 2026
NADEGE TRANSPORTATION LLCColumbus6167128Oct 23, 2026
WAYA TRUCKING LLCColumbus6276574Oct 22, 2026
ZHR LOGISTICS LLCColumbus8763379Oct 22, 2026
QINAT EXPRESS LLCColumbus8774229Oct 22, 2026
ABM FREIGHT LLCColumbus9399174Oct 22, 2026
MIK LOGISTICS LLCColumbus4676628Oct 21, 2026
BEYOND MILES LOGISTICS LLCColumbus9696310Oct 21, 2026

Freight brokers in Columbus, OH

408 active records registered as a broker (7.7% of active census records in Columbus, OH).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
UNIVERSITY CORPColumbus200236Jun 1974
LCG LOGISTICS LLCColumbus281650Nov 1986
PB EXPRESS INCColumbus507092Dec 1992
STARCK VAN LINES OF COLUMBUS INCColumbus2211729Nov 2011
BMD INCColumbus2212595Nov 2011
NATIONAL HIGHWAY ENTERPRISES INCColumbus2212656Nov 2011
C S D EXPRESS INCColumbus2213168Nov 2011
DAV TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCColumbus2213467Nov 2011
QUALITY FREIGHT INCColumbus2213518Nov 2011
CARDINAL INDUSTRIES INCColumbus2213553Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Columbus, OH

335 active records with the hazmat indicator set (6.3% of active census records in Columbus, OH).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
LKS TRANSPORTATION LLCColumbus470959541
GUDENKAUF CORPORATIONColumbus343216259
BAY CRANE MIDWEST LLCColumbus4322096183
J BOREN & SON'S TRUCKING INCColumbus444507161
COMPLETE GENERAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANYColumbus2442473102
PB EXPRESS INCColumbus50709299
UNITED STATES CARGO AND COURIER SERVICES LLCColumbus219898796
GEORGE J IGEL & CO INCColumbus34590692
INSTALLED BUILDING PRODUCTS LLCColumbus103720983
RUSTY'S TOWING SERVICE INCColumbus36692179

Passenger carriers in Columbus, OH

160 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.0% of active census records in Columbus, OH).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
UNITED STATES CARGO AND COURIER SERVICES LLCColumbus219898796
GEORGE J IGEL & CO INCColumbus34590692
ARC INDUSTRIES INC OF FRANKLIN COUNTYColumbus321739091
CARDINAL TRANSPORTATION LTDColumbus94668981
VAT INCColumbus187532475
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL OHIO INCColumbus54949961
CAPITAL TRANSPORTATION INCColumbus175080150
SUPREME VENTURES LLCColumbus251352637
SSD DISTRIBUTION SYTEM OF COLUMBUS INCColumbus248824034
VILLAGE DISCOUNT OUTLET INCColumbus46930031

Fleet makeup in Columbus, OH

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Columbus, OH report on their MCS-150.

10,821tractors reported
8,991straight trucks
13,617trailers
62.2%of drivers hold a CDL
50,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned6,55060.5%
  • Term-leased4,20038.8%
  • Trip-leased710.7%

Share of the 10,821 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi12,69553.9%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi2,94512.5%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1,8407.8%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi6,06025.7%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner5,94959.6%
  • Volvo99710.0%
  • International7577.6%
  • Kenworth5185.2%
  • Ford3033.0%
  • Peterbilt3003.0%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Columbus, OH over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 1,736 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Columbus, OH carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Columbus, OH in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

18,835roadside inspections
7.3%driver out-of-service rate
30.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
1,071reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Ohio3,96221.0%
  • Kentucky1,1446.1%
  • Indiana1,1426.1%
  • Tennessee1,0135.4%
  • California7474.0%
  • Pennsylvania7093.8%
  • Maryland6523.5%
  • Missouri6153.3%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 11,747 records make up 9.5% of the 123,628 records reporting a physical location in Ohio in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Ohio

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution