City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Memphis, Tennessee

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Memphis, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Tennessee, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
10,380Census records
8,139Report 1+ power unit
51.4%Single power unit
743Fleets of 6 or more
12.9%Of Tennessee records

Reported fleet sizes in Memphis

  • 0 power units2,24121.6%
  • 1 power unit5,33651.4%
  • 2–5 power units2,06019.8%
  • 6–20 power units5054.9%
  • 21–100 power units1851.8%
  • Over 100 power units530.5%

The 10,380 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Memphis company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Memphis

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
BOND TRANSPORT LLCMemphis, TN8460711
BURKES LOGISTICS LLCMemphis, TN34042061
YB HOLDINGS LLCDBA: YOUNGBLOOD BUILDERS SUPPLY295214010
DRE TRANSPORT LLCMemphis, TN30150911
MISSION VISION PURPOSE LOGISTICS LLCDBA: WIIAUTO LOGISTICS39232403
OSCAR ARMANDO LOPEZ PINEDAMemphis, TN40876871
WRIGHT CONSTRUCTION COMPANYMemphis, TN52367910
JORDAN ALUMINUM COMPANY LLCMemphis, TN18171973
BILLY FREEZE CONSTRUCTION COMemphis, TN6190771
MAX PRINT INCMemphis, TN42997521
ALL OFF THE MOVE TRUCKING INCMemphis, TN41423001
RICKY B FINNIE SRDBA: FINNIE'S FREIGHT EXPRESS22718281
MB TRUCKING EXPRESS LLCMemphis, TN35363551
AREAWIDE TRANSPORT LLCMemphis, TN45598951
ROSE TRANSPORT INCMemphis, TN27875291
SMART HAUL LOGISTICS LLCMemphis, TN43807401
ELEGANT GRANITE AND CABINET TENNESSEE LLCMemphis, TN90561402
ABS 24 HOURS TOWING SERVICE LLCMemphis, TN44832232
UPGRADE AUTO SALES LLCMemphis, TN22106661
GOLDEN TOUCH FREIGHT LLCMemphis, TN38173681

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Memphis, TN

Carriers based in Memphis, TN, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

16new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
20operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
12carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
48phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Memphis, TN

Active carriers based in Memphis, TN, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATIONMemphis86876138,481
TRUGREEN LIMITED PARTNERSHIPMemphis3423055,365
BARNHART CRANE AND RIGGING COMemphis5361,106
AMERICAN RESIDENTIAL SERVICES LLCMemphis976643852
OZARK MOTOR LINES INCMemphis96606782
VRC COMPANIES LLCMemphis429275566
AUTOZONE TEXAS LLCMemphis288323496
JNJ EXPRESS INCMemphis655796389
JIT - EX LLCMemphis974027277
NEXAIR LLCMemphis86852231

New trucking companies in Memphis, TN

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

348 new USDOT records in Memphis, TN in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 15% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jun 2026, with 39. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
BIG KAHONNA TRUCKING LLCMemphis5032286Oct 26, 2026
HIGHLINE TRANSPORT LLCMemphis7083023Oct 20, 2026
BATTLEFIELD CORPMemphis9379311Oct 20, 2026
BIG TANK EXPRESS LLCMemphis5906347Oct 19, 2026
YOU RING WE HAUL LLCMemphis5576514Oct 16, 2026
G&E RECYCLING LLCMemphis7258971Oct 16, 2026
W.L. FREIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCMemphis7353322Oct 16, 2026
TITAN PREMIER TRANSPORT LLCMemphis8173898Oct 15, 2026
ANTHONY SNEEDMemphis5694292Oct 07, 2026
CENT XPRESS LLCMemphis8666528Oct 06, 2026

Freight brokers in Memphis, TN

596 active records registered as a broker (20.2% of active census records in Memphis, TN).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ARMSTRONG TRANSFER & STORAGE COMPANY INCMemphis525Jun 1974
BUILDERS TRANSPORTATION CO LLCMemphis531Jun 1974
BARNHART CRANE AND RIGGING COMemphis536Jun 1974
FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATIONMemphis86876Jun 1974
JIMMY T WOOD LLCMemphis96572Jun 1974
OZARK MOTOR LINES INCMemphis96606Jun 1974
COOPER AIR FREIGHT SERVICE INCMemphis182466Jun 1974
EMPIRE EXPRESS INCMemphis253615Dec 1984
MID SOUTH TRANSPORT INCMemphis286319Jan 1987
HIGHLINE WARREN LLCMemphis339512Jan 1989

Hazmat carriers in Memphis, TN

248 active records with the hazmat indicator set (8.4% of active census records in Memphis, TN).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATIONMemphis86876138,481
TRUGREEN LIMITED PARTNERSHIPMemphis3423055,365
BARNHART CRANE AND RIGGING COMemphis5361,106
AUTOZONE TEXAS LLCMemphis288323496
JNJ EXPRESS INCMemphis655796389
NEXAIR LLCMemphis86852231
INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANYMemphis297334193
EMPIRE EXPRESS INCMemphis253615140
ATLAS MARINE LLCMemphis340100133
MID SOUTH TRANSPORT INCMemphis286319110

Passenger carriers in Memphis, TN

113 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.8% of active census records in Memphis, TN).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATIONMemphis86876138,481
VRC COMPANIES LLCMemphis429275566
SHELBY COUNTY GOVERNMENT RISK MANAGEMENTMemphis79349287
A TENNESSEE LIMOUSINE SERVICE INCMemphis145609057
UNIFI AVIATION LLCMemphis457780743
HOLLYWOOD FEED LLCMemphis97743338
SHELBY COUNTY SCHOOLSMemphis79348434
DYNAVIA LOGISTICS INCMemphis424125231
HARMONY TRANSPORTATION LLCMemphis302184024
THE LANDCARE GROUP INCMemphis199090522

Fleet makeup in Memphis, TN

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Memphis, TN report on their MCS-150.

28,978tractors reported
127,173straight trucks
106,981trailers
27.5%of drivers hold a CDL
35,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned8,50929.4%
  • Term-leased20,45470.6%
  • Trip-leased150.1%

Share of the 28,978 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi36,82224.5%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi111,38174.1%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi5850.4%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,4301.0%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner8,91542.1%
  • Ford3,06414.5%
  • Volvo2,20010.4%
  • International1,5687.4%
  • Chevrolet5982.8%
  • GMC5132.4%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Memphis, TN over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 769 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Memphis, TN carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Memphis, TN in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

35,517roadside inspections
4.0%driver out-of-service rate
20.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
3,703reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • California4,18711.8%
  • Tennessee3,58410.1%
  • Mississippi2,0415.7%
  • Texas1,8245.1%
  • Georgia1,8095.1%
  • North Carolina1,7534.9%
  • Arkansas1,6464.6%
  • New Mexico1,5554.4%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 10,380 records make up 12.9% of the 80,158 records reporting a physical location in Tennessee in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Tennessee

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution