City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Rochester, Minnesota

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Rochester, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Minnesota, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,790Census records
1,571Report 1+ power unit
51.3%Single power unit
188Fleets of 6 or more
1.5%Of Minnesota records

Reported fleet sizes in Rochester

  • 0 power units21912.2%
  • 1 power unit91951.3%
  • 2–5 power units46425.9%
  • 6–20 power units1468.2%
  • 21–100 power units392.2%
  • Over 100 power units30.2%

The 1,790 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Rochester company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Rochester

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
UNIVERSAL MARINE & RV INCDBA: UNIVERSAL FLEET SERVICES16486541
CHAD'S AUTO GARAGE LLCDBA: CHAD'S AUTO GARAGE40347261
NICK HAMMES LLCRochester, MN30467702
STADSVOLD LAWN & LANDSCAPE MGT INCDBA: SPRINKLERMANCOM27805607
ASTORINO'S TREE SERVICERochester, MN25901383
QUALITY STRETCHERS LLCRochester, MN40439208
MATT DOHRMANNDBA: AGRI PLUS INC10912322
BOTAN TRANSPORT LLCRochester, MN21205611
WEBER & JUDD COMPANYRochester, MN18841031
KELLER CONSTRUCTIONRochester, MN25893302
MATT LUDESCHERDBA: RAIN CONTROL SEAMLESS RAIN GUTTERS11483882
CNS MEDICAL DELIVERY LLCRochester, MN39962492
ROCHERSTER ONLYTILE STORERochester, MN11490252
MATT PEARSON CONSTRUCTION LLCRochester, MN27238452
T&S MANUFACTURING LLCDBA: HEAVY HITCH38773812
QADAR TRANSPORT LLCRochester, MN42620783
DWAYNE PELOWSKIRochester, MN10868051
TILFORD CONSTRUCTION INCRochester, MN11404465
DANIEL MOULTONDBA: INSTANT WAREHOUSE11060422
MARTIN RALPH KIRKHAMDBA: C&M ENTERPRISES12423081

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Rochester, MN

Carriers based in Rochester, MN, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

2new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
4operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
9phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Rochester, MN

Active carriers based in Rochester, MN, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
READY BUS COMPANY LLCRochester246603595
READY MIX CONCRETE COMPANY LLCRochester38733479
LAWRENCE TRANSPORTATION COMPANYRochester12440878
KIDS ON THE GO INCRochester91286272
LEGENDS CONCRETE INCRochester114305461
S L CONTRACTING INCRochester110116451
BRELAND ENTERPRISES INCRochester108140946
STEVE YAGGY SPECIALIZED TRUCK SERVICE INCRochester29167143
ROAD CONSTRUCTORS INCRochester106630143
ELCOR CONSTRUCTION INCRochester108535642

New trucking companies in Rochester, MN

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

69 new USDOT records in Rochester, MN in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 6% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jun 2026, with 9. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
RMS LOGISTICS LLCRochester6801680Oct 17, 2026
DENNIS'S FAMILY FLEETS LLCRochester9462654Oct 16, 2026
QUALITY MINNESOTA COURIERS LLCRochester8636961Sep 28, 2026
ROBAB LLCRochester9875870Sep 12, 2026
IRBAH TRUCKING LLCRochester6753920Sep 10, 2026
T.E.C. INDUSTRIAL INCRochester9190914Sep 10, 2026
SUCCESSWAY LOGISTICS LLCRochester4623321Sep 07, 2026
YOOL EXPRESS LOGISTICS LLCRochester9126730Sep 01, 2026
SENTRY CONTRACTING LLCRochester7085757Aug 25, 2026
H & H CONSTRUCTION LLCRochester5183736Aug 19, 2026

Freight brokers in Rochester, MN

48 active records registered as a broker (4.1% of active census records in Rochester, MN).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
LAWRENCE TRANSPORTATION COMPANYRochester124408Jun 1974
STEVE YAGGY SPECIALIZED TRUCK SERVICE INCRochester291671May 1987
IT DISTRIBUTION SERVICES INCRochester2212273Nov 2011
R C I BROKERAGE INCRochester2213909Nov 2011
POTTER MARILN MRochester2217806Nov 2011
JELARCO INCRochester2218175Nov 2011
CHERYL GRANTRochester2218957Nov 2011
FREIGHT PLUS LLCRochester2219669Nov 2011
NORTHERN PRIDE TRANSPORT SERVICE INCRochester2222619Nov 2011
P & K BROKERAGE INCRochester2224849Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Rochester, MN

40 active records with the hazmat indicator set (3.4% of active census records in Rochester, MN).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
S L CONTRACTING INCRochester110116451
BRELAND ENTERPRISES INCRochester108140946
STEVE YAGGY SPECIALIZED TRUCK SERVICE INCRochester29167143
MAYO FOUNDATIONRochester58413733
EXPERT INSULATION OF MINNESOTA LLCRochester330422929
GREGERSON TOWING & RECOVERY LLCRochester238053828
PULVER MOTOR SERVICE LLCRochester11620919
THRONDSON OIL & LP GAS COMPANYRochester98855513
ROBERT HANSENRochester180157211
GREG WELLIK CONSTRUCTIONRochester10998599

Passenger carriers in Rochester, MN

125 active records that list passengers as cargo (10.7% of active census records in Rochester, MN).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
READY BUS COMPANY LLCRochester246603595
KIDS ON THE GO INCRochester91286272
K&S HEATING HOLDINGS INCRochester111055342
MAYO FOUNDATIONRochester58413733
HANDI VAN OF ROCHESTER LLCRochester143651031
HIAWATHA HOMES INCRochester153476025
ROCHESTER CITY LINES COMPANY INCRochester33534823
POSSABILITIES OF SOUTHERN MINNESOTARochester151940618
SUNSET MOBILITY INCRochester309380015
CAM TRANSPORTATION INCRochester85290314

Fleet makeup in Rochester, MN

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Rochester, MN report on their MCS-150.

696tractors reported
2,084straight trucks
1,591trailers
39.6%of drivers hold a CDL
17,063median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned61788.6%
  • Term-leased7911.4%
  • Trip-leased00.0%

Share of the 696 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi1,12326.2%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi50711.8%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi44210.3%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi2,22251.7%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner19929.4%
  • Volvo9013.3%
  • Ford7711.4%
  • International548.0%
  • Chevrolet466.8%
  • Kenworth456.6%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Rochester, MN over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 209 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Rochester, MN carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Rochester, MN in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,046roadside inspections
8.8%driver out-of-service rate
31.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
62reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Minnesota41139.3%
  • Iowa12812.2%
  • Wisconsin807.6%
  • Illinois343.3%
  • Tennessee323.1%
  • Missouri292.8%
  • South Dakota262.5%
  • Ohio242.3%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,790 records make up 1.5% of the 121,592 records reporting a physical location in Minnesota in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Minnesota

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution