City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Davenport, Iowa

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Davenport, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Iowa, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,257Census records
1,110Report 1+ power unit
46.5%Single power unit
165Fleets of 6 or more
2.2%Of Iowa records

Reported fleet sizes in Davenport

  • 0 power units14711.7%
  • 1 power unit58446.5%
  • 2–5 power units36128.7%
  • 6–20 power units1179.3%
  • 21–100 power units383.0%
  • Over 100 power units100.8%

The 1,257 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Davenport company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Davenport

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
JAMES LEE WALTONDBA: WALTON TRUCKING18177131
GUNCH WAGON LLCDBA: PRIMO PARTY BUS & LIMO45391222
OSSIAN INCDavenport, IA1570314
TREIBER CONSTRUCTION CO INCDavenport, IA48033642
RICHARD WEBERDBA: ASAP SAME DAY DELIVERY SERVICE7919891
BLT TRANSPORTATION LLCDavenport, IA31262398
DNG DISPOSAL LLCDavenport, IA45358471
MAGNOLIA CREST FARMDavenport, IA21264493
ROCK DOVE LLCDavenport, IA41867131
JLA DISTRIBUTING CORPORATIONDavenport, IA16514241
DENVER CARGO INCDBA: LEADER FREIGHT SYSTEM358541645
RIVER CITY WINDOW AND DOOR LLCDBA: RIVER CITY PELLA WINDOWS AND DOORS33693034
SEARS MANUFACTURING CODavenport, IA3634933
MARY JO GROSSDBA: MJ GROSS TRUCKING11267351
MEDIC STRIPING LLCDavenport, IA40843053
LEGACY LOGISTICS LLCDavenport, IA44925721
JOHN T PAUSTIANDBA: PAUSTIAN TRUCKING19252022
KINETIC TRANSLOCATION ENTERPRISES LLCDavenport, IA32751281
MICHEAL MERIDETHDBA: MERIDETH ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE43645191
RICHARD G HEMPHILLDavenport, IA19924692

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Davenport, IA

Carriers based in Davenport, IA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

2new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
1operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
5phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Davenport, IA

Active carriers based in Davenport, IA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ALTER TRADING CORPORATIONDavenport420791392
MIR TRANSPORTATION INCDavenport3523033251
RIVER VALLEY COOPERATIVEDavenport322319216
TWIN-STATE INCDavenport98152155
AY TRUCKING LLCDavenport3706627122
ECLECTIC LOGISTICS LLCDavenport3044137110
DEDICATED TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LLCDavenport51468983
RUNWELL INCDavenport306151380
RIVER BEND TRANSITDavenport72438377
MDN FREIGHT INCDavenport320507175

New trucking companies in Davenport, IA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

41 new USDOT records in Davenport, IA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 32% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Feb 2026, with 8. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
TOGO FREIGHT INCDavenport4906088Oct 13, 2026
TC DELIVERY BOYS LLCDavenport7483011Oct 06, 2026
SISTERS IN BLOOM QC LLCDavenport7577064Sep 11, 2026
LENNY JUAN DE SANTIAGODavenport9066818Sep 04, 2026
GENESIS HEALTH SYSTEMDavenport7864464Sep 02, 2026
CHAR LOVELADYDavenport6964912Aug 18, 2026
MEGLADON INCDavenport6639597Aug 14, 2026
JERALD MANGELSDavenport6465267Jul 28, 2026
HANDS OFF JUNK, LLCDavenport7575198Jul 28, 2026
DANA FREIGHT LLCDavenport6971492Jul 17, 2026

Freight brokers in Davenport, IA

26 active records registered as a broker (5.8% of active census records in Davenport, IA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
WENGER TRUCK LINE INCDavenport1905Jun 1974
CURRAN TRANSFER INCDavenport867278Mar 2000
MID-STATES TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCDavenport2214173Nov 2011
Q C BROKERAGE INCDavenport2223801Nov 2011
QUAD CITY LOGISTICS LLCDavenport2224687Nov 2011
US TRANSPORTATION LOGISTICSDavenport2225887Nov 2011
SHIPPERS SOURCE TRANSPORTATION INCDavenport2226145Nov 2011
J & L TRANSPORTATION INCDavenport2226675Nov 2011
WORLDWIDE TRANSPORTATION LOGISTICS INCDavenport2230636Nov 2011
UNITED STATES TRANSPORTATION LOGISTICS INCDavenport2230675Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Davenport, IA

53 active records with the hazmat indicator set (11.9% of active census records in Davenport, IA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ALTER TRADING CORPORATIONDavenport420791392
MIR TRANSPORTATION INCDavenport3523033251
RIVER VALLEY COOPERATIVEDavenport322319216
AY TRUCKING LLCDavenport3706627122
DENVER CARGO INCDavenport358541645
S J SMITH CO INCDavenport9809641
MIDWEST RECONSTRUCTION CODavenport45754537
BG LOGISTICS INCDavenport348972823
REPUBLIC COMPANIESDavenport5576118
829 HOLDINGS LLCDavenport453965114

Passenger carriers in Davenport, IA

32 active records that list passengers as cargo (7.2% of active census records in Davenport, IA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
RIVER BEND TRANSITDavenport72438377
IMPACTLIFEDavenport124678447
INDUSTRIAL STEEL ERECTORS INCDavenport219747328
PR MASONRY INCDavenport245565416
SEITHER & CHERRY QUAD CITIES INCDavenport13463599
MID AMERICAN GLAZING SYSTEMS INCDavenport24306939
TOT2TEENS REGIONAL TRANSPORTDavenport25857029
BLT TRANSPORTATION LLCDavenport31262398
ASSUMPTION HIGH SCHOOLDavenport5748796
PETERSEN PLUMBING AND HEATING CODavenport25450074

Fleet makeup in Davenport, IA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Davenport, IA report on their MCS-150.

1,727tractors reported
1,575straight trucks
4,421trailers
68.3%of drivers hold a CDL
17,736median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned1,03760.0%
  • Term-leased68839.8%
  • Trip-leased20.1%

Share of the 1,727 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi2,05554.1%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,27433.5%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1263.3%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi3439.0%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner89447.2%
  • International22411.8%
  • Volvo22011.6%
  • Kenworth1588.3%
  • Peterbilt1045.5%
  • Ford703.7%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Davenport, IA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 191 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Davenport, IA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Davenport, IA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

4,355roadside inspections
4.0%driver out-of-service rate
23.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
218reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Iowa3959.1%
  • Illinois3538.1%
  • Tennessee2716.2%
  • Indiana2014.6%
  • Ohio1914.4%
  • Kentucky1804.1%
  • Missouri1754.0%
  • California1583.6%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,257 records make up 2.2% of the 58,029 records reporting a physical location in Iowa in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Iowa

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution