City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Sioux City, Iowa

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Sioux City, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Iowa, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,321Census records
1,127Report 1+ power unit
49.3%Single power unit
151Fleets of 6 or more
2.3%Of Iowa records

Reported fleet sizes in Sioux City

  • 0 power units19414.7%
  • 1 power unit65149.3%
  • 2–5 power units32524.6%
  • 6–20 power units1178.9%
  • 21–100 power units282.1%
  • Over 100 power units60.5%

The 1,321 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Sioux City company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Sioux City

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
STOCKTON TOWING INCDBA: STOCKTON TOWING190222052
DAILEY AFTER DARK LUXURY LIMO SERVICE LLCSioux City, IA45370991
ACTION TAXI & LIMO INCSioux City, IA315132916
ALFREDO C FUENTESDBA: ACF TRUCKING29926761
LIBERTY TRANSPORTATIONSioux City, IA29487391
PRAYER DELIVERY SERVICES LLCSioux City, IA37927071
FOULK BROS PLUMBING AND HEATING COMPANY OF IOWADBA: FOULK BROS PLUMBING COMPANY118851821
R N EXPRESS LLCSioux City, IA5855531
SSS HOLDINGS LLCDBA: STATE STEEL438904063
GUADALUPE T ROMERODBA: ROMERO TRANSPORT CO18244941
ENGELSGOOD LLCSioux City, IA44686661
DESTINATION TRUCKING LLCSioux City, IA40448463
YOUNGLOVE CONSTRUCTION LLCSioux City, IA1781305
CONCRETE PRODUCTS COSioux City, IA641854
GUTTER HELMET OF THE BIG BENDSioux City, IA12946052
MIDWEST CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INCDBA: MIDWEST CONSTRUCTION RENTALS12518091
LEES ROOFING LLCDBA: LEES ROOFING39049711
PALMER CANDY COMPANYSioux City, IA1493409
FARRELLS INDOOR CLIMATE SYSTEMS INCDBA: FARRELLS HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING INC16442221
SIOUX RIVER CONSTRUCTION INCSioux City, IA29101414

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Sioux City, IA

Carriers based in Sioux City, IA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

0new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
2operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
7phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Sioux City, IA

Active carriers based in Sioux City, IA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CHESTERMAN COMPANYSioux City200400367
KNIFE RIVER MIDWEST LLCSioux City324020103
C W SUTER & SON INCSioux City278439590
STATE STEEL SUPPLY INCSioux City13484479
CONSUMERS SUPPLY DISTRIBUTING LLCSioux City14651770
SSS HOLDINGS LLCSioux City438904063
STOCKTON TOWING INCSioux City190222052
SIOUXLAND REGIONAL TRANSIT SYSTEMSioux City128982644
WHISKEY CREEK TRUCKING LLCSioux City194862140
BAILEYS INCSioux City77548734

New trucking companies in Sioux City, IA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

24 new USDOT records in Sioux City, IA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 38% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Sep 2025, with 8. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MEDRIDE SIOUXLAND LLCSioux City7911024Sep 23, 2026
KT EXPRESS TRUCKING LLCSioux City8056805Sep 23, 2026
STEWART HAULING ENTERPRISES LLCSioux City9864133Sep 10, 2026
JD FLEET SOLUTIONS LLCSioux City9253780Aug 24, 2026
QUALITY BACKHOE SERVICE LLCSioux City5036427Jul 20, 2026
OSMANB INCSioux City9904830Jul 20, 2026
KING OF KINGS LOGISTICS LLCSioux City8113504Jun 22, 2026
SA TRUCKING LLCSioux City9662130Jun 01, 2026
OZAIR FAYEZ LLCSioux City6506700May 31, 2026
TRI-STATE HEAVY EQUIPMENT REPAIRSioux City7417538May 19, 2026

Freight brokers in Sioux City, IA

24 active records registered as a broker (5.7% of active census records in Sioux City, IA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
WEST LIVESTOCK TRANSPORTATION INCSioux City498625Feb 1989
BAILEYS INCSioux City775487Oct 1998
J & R BROKERAGE LIMITEDSioux City2212029Nov 2011
JDS BROKERAGE COSioux City2212203Nov 2011
O'DONNELL LTD A DELAWARE CORPSioux City2212234Nov 2011
INDEPENDENT WOOD PRODUCTS INCSioux City2212729Nov 2011
ADVANTAGE SYSTEMS INC OF IOWASioux City2215333Nov 2011
PHENIX TRANSPORTATION INCSioux City2220266Nov 2011
PHYLLIS GILLESPIE AND PATRICIA RIEMERSioux City2221136Nov 2011
WILLIAM J WESTHOFF AND KEVIN STUSSESioux City2221241Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Sioux City, IA

34 active records with the hazmat indicator set (8.1% of active census records in Sioux City, IA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
KNIFE RIVER MIDWEST LLCSioux City324020103
STOCKTON TOWING INCSioux City190222052
JEBRO INCORPORATEDSioux City24509032
MEIER TOWING SERVICE INCSioux City21533221
SIOUX CITY TRUCK SALES INCSioux City46898214
ALEJANDRO FRIASSioux City24198299
NICHOLAS ENTERPRISES LLCSioux City26336846
HAWKEYE DISTRIBUTION LLCSioux City657485
KEIZER REFRIGERATION INCSioux City3985565
ELLISON CONSTRUCTION LLCSioux City8016015

Passenger carriers in Sioux City, IA

24 active records that list passengers as cargo (5.7% of active census records in Sioux City, IA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
KNIFE RIVER MIDWEST LLCSioux City324020103
SIOUXLAND REGIONAL TRANSIT SYSTEMSioux City128982644
ACTION TAXI & LIMO INCSioux City315132916
CAB'S INCSioux City120935410
AA CABBIES INCSioux City315135110
FARM LABOR SERVICES OF IOWA INCSioux City44482885
KRUSE REFRIGERATION INCSioux City17664454
LUCKY 5'S CAB LLCSioux City31461474
BELLE OF SIOUX CITY LPSioux City5889083
KNOEPFLER CHEVROLET COSioux City6615373

Fleet makeup in Sioux City, IA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Sioux City, IA report on their MCS-150.

1,086tractors reported
911straight trucks
1,463trailers
48.2%of drivers hold a CDL
18,452median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned1,03995.7%
  • Term-leased474.3%
  • Trip-leased00.0%

Share of the 1,086 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi83738.6%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,00746.4%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi532.4%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi27212.5%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner20233.4%
  • Peterbilt10918.0%
  • International538.8%
  • Kenworth528.6%
  • Chevrolet518.4%
  • Ford437.1%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Sioux City, IA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 186 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Sioux City, IA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Sioux City, IA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,066roadside inspections
5.5%driver out-of-service rate
29.2%vehicle out-of-service rate
42reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • South Dakota33331.2%
  • Nebraska24723.2%
  • Iowa18717.5%
  • Kansas484.5%
  • Texas282.6%
  • Colorado262.4%
  • Minnesota222.1%
  • Missouri222.1%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,321 records make up 2.3% of the 58,029 records reporting a physical location in Iowa in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Iowa

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution