City carrier directory

Trucking companies in New Haven, Connecticut

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in New Haven, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Connecticut, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,116Census records
976Report 1+ power unit
57.9%Single power unit
90Fleets of 6 or more
2.3%Of Connecticut records

Reported fleet sizes in New Haven

  • 0 power units14012.5%
  • 1 power unit64657.9%
  • 2–5 power units24021.5%
  • 6–20 power units716.4%
  • 21–100 power units161.4%
  • Over 100 power units30.3%

The 1,116 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search New Haven company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in New Haven

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
ALVAREZ TRANSPORTATION LLCNew Haven, CT36536951
K R B TRUCKING LLCNew Haven, CT31411901
PATRIOT MARINE CT LLCDBA: PATRIOT WAREHOUSING AND DISTRIBUTION40496751
JCS TRANSPORT LLCDBA: JC'S TRANSPORT LLC38102791
HEROZ TOWING LLCNew Haven, CT29060282
RWA TRANSPORTATION LLCDBA: TONY'S LONGWHARF TRANSPORT21554655
ELMER F LAYDON CONSTRUCTION CORPNew Haven, CT6279442
CONSOLIDATED ELECTRIC INCORPORATEDNew Haven, CT23280901
KIAREILY RODRIGUEZDBA: FABIS BIG TRIPLETAS32611061
LONGOBARDI FUEL OIL INCNew Haven, CT6625653
WESTVILLE AUTOCARE LLCNew Haven, CT42719542
HECTOR D MARTINEZNew Haven, CT20960681
TRI-LIFT INCNew Haven, CT2445136
KSA TRUCKING LLCNew Haven, CT34364072
EDWIN JIMENEZNew Haven, CT24876781
JY TRANSPORT LLCNew Haven, CT45289381
GALLICCHIO TRUCKING CORPORATIONNew Haven, CT6304181
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF GREATER NEW HAVEN INCNew Haven, CT43282961
MASSEY TRUCKING LLCNew Haven, CT10625512
LOGIC MOVING COMPANY LLCNew Haven, CT26409731

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in New Haven, CT

Carriers based in New Haven, CT, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

4new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
3operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
1carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
5phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in New Haven, CT

Active carriers based in New Haven, CT, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MCVAC ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES INCNew Haven399240122
TOMRA-METRO LLCNew Haven46247657
LAYDON INDUSTRIES GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLCNew Haven307421741
YALE UNIVERSITYNew Haven41169537
LAYDON INDUSTRIES LLCNew Haven135805736
CJ FUCCI INCNew Haven62161734
PORT SERVICE LLCNew Haven34845429
PERCO INCNew Haven83544825
NYM GROUP OF CT INCNew Haven329907225
EARTH TECHNOLOGY II LLCNew Haven77140618

New trucking companies in New Haven, CT

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

62 new USDOT records in New Haven, CT in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 7% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Oct 2025, with 9. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
DC LOGISTICS LLCNew Haven8205719Oct 23, 2026
3G TRUCKING LLCNew Haven9656180Oct 23, 2026
ANUEL TOWINGNew Haven7360211Oct 19, 2026
IRON EAGLES LOGISTICS LLCNew Haven7531632Sep 30, 2026
FIRST CALL TOWING & ROADSIDE ASSISTANCENew Haven5435728Sep 23, 2026
MOVERS TV LLCNew Haven8375105Sep 21, 2026
KEEPS EXPRESS TRUCKING LLCNew Haven9597457Sep 15, 2026
AMERICAN MEDICAL RESPONSE OF CT INCNew Haven7408095Sep 10, 2026
NANCY P POMA GUAMANNew Haven7560518Sep 03, 2026
IRON ROUTE LOGISTICS LLCNew Haven6692849Aug 27, 2026

Freight brokers in New Haven, CT

35 active records registered as a broker (7.5% of active census records in New Haven, CT).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
PORT SERVICE LLCNew Haven348454Mar 1989
INTERNATIONAL SERVICE CONSULTANTS INCNew Haven2214487Nov 2011
GRAHAM TRAVEL COMPANY THENew Haven2217286Nov 2011
CONNECTICUT TOURS INCORPORATIONNew Haven2217517Nov 2011
VAN DYKE TRAVEL INCNew Haven2217524Nov 2011
ANNAMARIE SPADUZZI AND RALPH SPADUZZINew Haven2217602Nov 2011
M ELLEN TORINONew Haven2217605Nov 2011
VENUS TRAVELNew Haven2218534Nov 2011
ALPHA TRUCKING SERVICES INCNew Haven2220716Nov 2011
LOGISTEC CONNECTICUT INCNew Haven2222669Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in New Haven, CT

54 active records with the hazmat indicator set (11.5% of active census records in New Haven, CT).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MCVAC ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES INCNew Haven399240122
LAYDON INDUSTRIES GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLCNew Haven307421741
YALE UNIVERSITYNew Haven41169537
LAYDON INDUSTRIES LLCNew Haven135805736
EARTH TECHNOLOGY II LLCNew Haven77140618
STRATCHEM LOGISTICS LLCNew Haven346370316
NEW HAVEN TRANSPORT LLCNew Haven184075412
HKC TRUCKING LLCNew Haven194625712
YUMBLA ENTERPRISE LLCNew Haven28813679
THE STAR SUPPLY CONew Haven582668

Passenger carriers in New Haven, CT

16 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.4% of active census records in New Haven, CT).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
YALE UNIVERSITYNew Haven41169537
COMMUNITY CRUSADE FOR CHILDREN INCNew Haven79535013
THE MARY WADE HOME INCORPORATEDNew Haven44365237
HOPKINS SCHOOL INCNew Haven9634923
CROSSROADS TRANSPORTATION LLCNew Haven13523851
CLASSIC LIMOUSINE SERVICE LLCNew Haven14306141
HICHAM BIADANew Haven29727331
ZS LIMO LLCNew Haven30652011
BOOKER T WASHINGTON ACADEMYNew Haven37861641
EXECUTIVE1 TRANSPORTATION LLCNew Haven40312291

Fleet makeup in New Haven, CT

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in New Haven, CT report on their MCS-150.

245tractors reported
871straight trucks
389trailers
45.7%of drivers hold a CDL
22,528median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned18977.1%
  • Term-leased5221.2%
  • Trip-leased41.6%

Share of the 245 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi42230.9%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi38728.3%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi13910.2%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi41830.6%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner11626.6%
  • Ford8720.0%
  • Kenworth6414.7%
  • International378.5%
  • Mack214.8%
  • Peterbilt173.9%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in New Haven, CT over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 116 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of New Haven, CT carriers

Inspections of carriers based in New Haven, CT in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

707roadside inspections
10.2%driver out-of-service rate
28.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
41reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Connecticut33947.9%
  • New York10715.1%
  • California9713.7%
  • Massachusetts436.1%
  • Pennsylvania284.0%
  • Maryland202.8%
  • New Jersey192.7%
  • Rhode Island60.8%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,116 records make up 2.3% of the 48,041 records reporting a physical location in Connecticut in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Connecticut

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution