City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Danbury, Connecticut

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Danbury, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Connecticut, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,864Census records
1,738Report 1+ power unit
59.4%Single power unit
111Fleets of 6 or more
3.9%Of Connecticut records

Reported fleet sizes in Danbury

  • 0 power units1266.8%
  • 1 power unit1,10759.4%
  • 2–5 power units52027.9%
  • 6–20 power units884.7%
  • 21–100 power units170.9%
  • Over 100 power units60.3%

The 1,864 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Danbury company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Danbury

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
M & M DELIVERY SERVICES LLCDanbury, CT25871741
MANNY LANDSCAPING SERVICES LLCDanbury, CT41688051
CVA CONSTRUCTION LLCDanbury, CT44083321
RICARDO TIRESDanbury, CT20434012
MDC CONCRETE LLCDanbury, CT23939255
BIGHAM & COMPANY LLCDanbury, CT41470381
MAS MASONRY & LANDSCAPING LLCDanbury, CT34026401
TRI-COUNTY ELECTRICDanbury, CT42480884
NEW ENGLAND TREE INCDBA: NEW ENGLAND TREE7037108
ANDES TRUCKING LOGISTICS LLCDanbury, CT40865051
D P TORIELLI CONSTRUCTION LLCDBA: D P TORIELLI CONSTRUCTION6399241
DRS CONSOLIDATED CONTROLS INCDBA: DRS-CCI24064711
CT IDEAL SUPPRESSION & VENTILATION SYSTEMS INCORPORATEDDanbury, CT45723611
MARCO J ARNAUDDanbury, CT39319911
TOTAL LANDSCAPING & TREE SERVICE LLCDBA: TOTAL LANDSCAPING & TREE SERVICE6547989
SEBASTIAN TRANSPORTATION LLCDanbury, CT43051661
P & G LANDSCAPING LLCDanbury, CT33966443
DURAN'S CONSTRUCTION & LANDSCAPE SERVICES LLCDanbury, CT20899721
TREE MONSTERS LANDCLEARING LLCDanbury, CT8926826
THE BOSS LLCDanbury, CT32498581

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Danbury, CT

Carriers based in Danbury, CT, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

14new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
10operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
6phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Danbury, CT

Active carriers based in Danbury, CT, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
OAK RIDGE HAULING LLCDanbury2138859161
NORBERT E MITCHELL CO INCDanbury32852683
HOUSATONIC AREA REGIONAL TRANSIT DISTRICTDanbury60410165
THE NY CONN CORPORATIONDanbury64509465
HOFFMAN FUEL CO OF DANBURYDanbury33107847
RIZZO ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INCDanbury433845646
THESE GUYS' NEW YORK DELI CORPDanbury342487241
EZ2DRIVE AUTO GROUP LLCDanbury310677037
LEAHY'S FUELS INCDanbury33264229
A M R TRANSPORT CORPDanbury369330820

New trucking companies in Danbury, CT

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

102 new USDOT records in Danbury, CT in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 0% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Sep 2026, with 14. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MATTHEW'S SERVICES LLCDanbury5898000Oct 21, 2026
WESTENBERGDanbury6035732Oct 20, 2026
JARED TRUCKING LLCDanbury8015380Oct 19, 2026
MASTER LANDSCAPE LLCDanbury9915088Oct 19, 2026
LDS HOME SOLUTIONS LLCDanbury6390656Oct 14, 2026
JEFFERSON'S LLCDanbury9273646Oct 13, 2026
YANEZ TRUCKING LLCDanbury6099622Oct 12, 2026
RAYROUSEDELIVERYDanbury8175715Oct 12, 2026
ENL PRIME CONSTRUCT INCDanbury9383176Oct 12, 2026
MARCELLO S OLIVEIRADanbury5143279Oct 08, 2026

Freight brokers in Danbury, CT

20 active records registered as a broker (2.3% of active census records in Danbury, CT).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
PETER F DEBENIGNODanbury2212793Nov 2011
UNION CARBIDE CORPORATIONDanbury2213099Nov 2011
CARTUS CORPORATIONDanbury2227234Nov 2011
S & D TRANSPORT INCDanbury2236077Nov 2011
ROSS T MEYER JRDanbury2841332Jan 2016
FREIGHT FUSE INCDanbury2873739Apr 2016
L&C LANDCARE LLCDanbury2899642Jun 2016
ECO LANDSCAPING CORPDanbury2903093Jun 2016
JCC TRANSPORTATION LLCDanbury3267571Apr 2019
A&D TRUCKING LLCDanbury3282814May 2019

Hazmat carriers in Danbury, CT

93 active records with the hazmat indicator set (10.8% of active census records in Danbury, CT).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NORBERT E MITCHELL CO INCDanbury32852683
HOFFMAN FUEL CO OF DANBURYDanbury33107847
THESE GUYS' NEW YORK DELI CORPDanbury342487241
LEAHY'S FUELS INCDanbury33264229
DAVID TINKER EXCAVATING LLCDanbury62887816
JENNINGS OIL CODanbury66365915
MODZELEWSKI'S TOWING & STORAGE INCDanbury106928715
CA AUTO TRANSPORT LLCDanbury444295612
WRR INCDanbury218199910
PULLA TREE SERVICES LLCDanbury31039889

Passenger carriers in Danbury, CT

20 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.3% of active census records in Danbury, CT).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
HOUSATONIC AREA REGIONAL TRANSIT DISTRICTDanbury60410165
ETHAN ALLEN OPERATIONS INCDanbury2101114
ULTIMATE LIMOUSINE SERVICE LLCDanbury97293011
DANSERV LLCDanbury29548706
WESCONN AUTOBODY & COLLISION CENTER LLCDanbury11383183
PONY EXPRESS INCDanbury5074892
GREAT EASTERN REMODELING LLCDanbury11577362
NORTHEAST BAPTIST CHURCH OF DANBURY CTDanbury15264152
ROSA RIDE LLCDanbury28831942
WS LIMOUSINE LLCDanbury12204641

Fleet makeup in Danbury, CT

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Danbury, CT report on their MCS-150.

268tractors reported
1,686straight trucks
545trailers
38.0%of drivers hold a CDL
12,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned24390.7%
  • Term-leased259.3%
  • Trip-leased00.0%

Share of the 268 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi42818.9%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,11549.3%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1235.4%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi59626.3%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Hino16726.8%
  • Freightliner8814.1%
  • International7612.2%
  • Ford609.6%
  • Kenworth457.2%
  • Isuzu274.3%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Danbury, CT over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 369 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Danbury, CT carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Danbury, CT in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,092roadside inspections
20.6%driver out-of-service rate
30.9%vehicle out-of-service rate
53reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Connecticut43539.8%
  • New York32629.9%
  • Massachusetts767.0%
  • Pennsylvania454.1%
  • Rhode Island252.3%
  • Vermont252.3%
  • New Jersey232.1%
  • New Hampshire191.7%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,864 records make up 3.9% of the 48,041 records reporting a physical location in Connecticut in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Connecticut

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution