City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Bridgeport, Connecticut

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Bridgeport, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Connecticut, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,849Census records
1,644Report 1+ power unit
61.9%Single power unit
102Fleets of 6 or more
3.8%Of Connecticut records

Reported fleet sizes in Bridgeport

  • 0 power units20511.1%
  • 1 power unit1,14561.9%
  • 2–5 power units39721.5%
  • 6–20 power units764.1%
  • 21–100 power units221.2%
  • Over 100 power units40.2%

The 1,849 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Bridgeport company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Bridgeport

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
BADABING TRUCKING LLCBridgeport, CT34619691
NARINE FINANCIAL LLCDBA: NARINE LOGISTICS & TRANSPORTATION34792893
CRUZ ANTHONY DELGADO JRBridgeport, CT23608851
EARLY BIRD PICK UP AND DELIVERY LLCBridgeport, CT70982241
TIP TOP TRANSPORT LLCBridgeport, CT78359711
CHAVES BAKERY II INCBridgeport, CT10264667
KNIGHT FUEL OIL INCBridgeport, CT24621051
BUDS TRUCK & DIESEL SERVICE INCDBA: BUD'S TRUCK & DIESEL REPAIRS44753334
AJ TRUCKING LLCBridgeport, CT43389382
MARCOA SILVA AUTOMOTIVE LLCBridgeport, CT39596541
A&D LOGISTICS LLCBridgeport, CT36610262
HOPE KITCHEN CABINETS & STONE SUPPLY LLCBridgeport, CT28685496
CARLOS H ROMANBridgeport, CT45092141
LP CONSTRUCTION AND LANDSCAPING LLCBridgeport, CT18924152
TJS AUTO BODY & SALES LLCBridgeport, CT22764291
1584 STRATFORD AVE LLCBridgeport, CT39010991
GSM MASONRY LLCBridgeport, CT42419871
FAIRFIELD COUNTY MILLWORK INCBridgeport, CT9981691
AGSR EXPRESS LLCBridgeport, CT45007171
IWA CONSTRUCTION LLCBridgeport, CT12443471

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Bridgeport, CT

Carriers based in Bridgeport, CT, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

7new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
2operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
8phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Bridgeport, CT

Active carriers based in Bridgeport, CT, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
SAFETY MARKING LLCBridgeport580484154
SANTA FUEL INCORPORATEDBridgeport46252050
STANDARD OIL OF CONNECTICUT INCBridgeport35101943
WADES DAIRY INCBridgeport47612535
BUDS TRUCK & DIESEL SERVICE INCBridgeport44753334
CCC DELIVERY LLCBridgeport343879231
REGIONAL EXPRESS LLCBridgeport328039330
GOODWILL INDUSTRIAL OF WESTERN CONNECTICUT INCBridgeport63054727
STANLEY H TOPAR INCBridgeport61986923
ANTHONY JULIAN RAILROAD CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCBridgeport68243922

New trucking companies in Bridgeport, CT

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

127 new USDOT records in Bridgeport, CT in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 21% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Sep 2026, with 15. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
AEROSHIELD INSULATION LLCBridgeport7766327Oct 22, 2026
AMERICA FIRST LLCBridgeport7593077Oct 14, 2026
ROMA LANDSCAPING LLCBridgeport7864903Oct 13, 2026
CONCEPTZBridgeport9474583Oct 12, 2026
MARIA HENRIQUEZ CUELLARBridgeport5932066Oct 09, 2026
STEADY ROUTE LLCBridgeport7504788Oct 08, 2026
CASA BUILDER LLCBridgeport7717010Oct 05, 2026
RATIOS ELITE LLCBridgeport5021478Sep 28, 2026
VAZQUEZ PRODUCE INCBridgeport7004468Sep 28, 2026
PALACIO CONTRACTOR LLCBridgeport7927809Sep 27, 2026

Freight brokers in Bridgeport, CT

32 active records registered as a broker (3.8% of active census records in Bridgeport, CT).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SANTA FUEL INCORPORATEDBridgeport462520Nov 1991
JOHN F RYANBridgeport2212422Nov 2011
NUTMEG MEASUREMENT CORPORATIONBridgeport2212776Nov 2011
E-BIDDING INCBridgeport2224291Nov 2011
RODERICK L RICHARDSONBridgeport2224812Nov 2011
WEATHERSBEE INCBridgeport2355378Nov 2012
RELIABLE TRANSPORTATION BROKERS LLCBridgeport2495354Apr 2014
XMOVING LLCBridgeport2858396Feb 2016
SUNRISE TREE SERVICES LLCBridgeport2947228Nov 2016
J&K BROKER TRANSPORTATION CORPBridgeport3077139Dec 2017

Hazmat carriers in Bridgeport, CT

76 active records with the hazmat indicator set (9.1% of active census records in Bridgeport, CT).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
SAFETY MARKING LLCBridgeport580484154
SANTA FUEL INCORPORATEDBridgeport46252050
STANDARD OIL OF CONNECTICUT INCBridgeport35101943
BUDS TRUCK & DIESEL SERVICE INCBridgeport44753334
HI HO PETROLEUM CT COKE INCBridgeport73046718
KERIGAN'S FUEL INCBridgeport8739609
STANDARD PETROLEUM COMPANYBridgeport4940148
ELEVE 11 EXPRESS LLCBridgeport37248538
RAMOS FUEL & TRUCKING LLCBridgeport7056496
NBIS LLCBridgeport23072565

Passenger carriers in Bridgeport, CT

28 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.4% of active census records in Bridgeport, CT).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
GOODWILL INDUSTRIAL OF WESTERN CONNECTICUT INCBridgeport63054727
PEOPLE TO PLACES INCBridgeport145694121
GRANADOS GENERAL CONTRACTING & LANDSCAPING INCBridgeport87109410
JEWISH HOME FOR THE ELDERLY OF FAIRFIELD COUNTYBridgeport7100854
CLEARVIEW INCBridgeport10187083
PRONTO EXPRESS LIMO SERVICE LLCBridgeport29734183
UNIVERSITY OF BRIDGEPORTBridgeport5724162
QR LIMO LLCBridgeport29501012
CAPITAL PREP HARBOR SCHOOL INCBridgeport34956852
YELLOW TAXI SERVICE INCBridgeport7409851

Fleet makeup in Bridgeport, CT

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Bridgeport, CT report on their MCS-150.

341tractors reported
1,339straight trucks
389trailers
40.0%of drivers hold a CDL
14,846median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned27881.5%
  • Term-leased6218.2%
  • Trip-leased10.3%

Share of the 341 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi57228.0%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi53526.2%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1768.6%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi76137.2%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner12625.4%
  • International7214.5%
  • Kenworth459.1%
  • Mack387.7%
  • Ford316.2%
  • Hino306.0%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Bridgeport, CT over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 193 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Bridgeport, CT carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Bridgeport, CT in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

823roadside inspections
20.5%driver out-of-service rate
34.9%vehicle out-of-service rate
57reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Connecticut40449.1%
  • New York16219.7%
  • Pennsylvania607.3%
  • Massachusetts516.2%
  • New Jersey253.0%
  • Maryland151.8%
  • Tennessee141.7%
  • Rhode Island131.6%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,849 records make up 3.8% of the 48,041 records reporting a physical location in Connecticut in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Connecticut

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution