City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Yankton, South Dakota

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Yankton, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within South Dakota, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
355Census records
312Report 1+ power unit
47.6%Single power unit
38Fleets of 6 or more
2.1%Of South Dakota records

Reported fleet sizes in Yankton

  • 0 power units4312.1%
  • 1 power unit16947.6%
  • 2–5 power units10529.6%
  • 6–20 power units3610.1%
  • 21–100 power units20.6%

The 355 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Yankton company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Yankton

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
ANAYANSIS ARENCIBIADBA: H MORALES MOVING AND DELIVERY SERVICES44481261
JOSEPH BRANDTDBA: JOSEPH BRANDT TRUCKING19698461
FNM INDUSTRIES LLCYankton, SD43330741
STEVEN ZIMMERMANDBA: ZIMMERMAN CONSTRUCTION42739672
HEINE CATTLE CO INCYankton, SD3480542
JCS & L LLCYankton, SD38325921
REDHAWK LLCYankton, SD18457744
JSH ENTERPRISES LLCYankton, SD20275783
DAKOTA WELL & PUMP LLCYankton, SD68080212
ROBERT A CAPYankton, SD2826691
QUALITY WELL SERVICE LLCYankton, SD18972961
SIX S TRUCKING INCYankton, SD39734962
RH AND SH FARMSYankton, SD12672951
TERRY JENSENDBA: YANKTON WELDING & STEEL SUPPLY COMPANY12734391
JUSTRA BODY SHOP INCDBA: GMRR EXPRESS40048521
YANKTON REDI MIX INCYankton, SD157282214
YANKTON WINNELSON COYankton, SD11309373
GERSTNER OIL COMPANY INCYankton, SD2182457
PREMIUM BEST TRANSPORT INCDBA: PREMIUM BEST TRANSPORT31334711
YAGGIES INCYankton, SD8201741

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Yankton, SD

Carriers based in Yankton, SD, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

0new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
1operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
2phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Yankton, SD

Active carriers based in Yankton, SD, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DOUG MARQUARDT INCYankton220025555
THE ROAD GUY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCYankton80819219
YANKTON REDI MIX INCYankton157282214
CJM SQUARED AIRE LLCYankton919771614
SLOWEY CONSTRUCTION INCYankton64911013
PREMIUM BEST TRANSPORT INCYankton31334711
OBY INCYankton36324911
ELLIOT CONSTRUCTION INCYankton176435710
FRONTIER MILLS INCYankton4195679
CHRIS BURKE LLCYankton25486349

New trucking companies in Yankton, SD

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

10 new USDOT records in Yankton, SD in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 29% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Dec 2024, with 3. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
CJM SQUARED AIRE LLCYankton9197716Sep 03, 2026
DAKOTA WELL & PUMP LLCYankton6808021Jul 25, 2026
GAVINS POINT SUPPLY, LLCYankton5494855Jun 13, 2026
LLDT LLCYankton3722027May 16, 2026
H & K OIL INCYankton4578976May 06, 2026
MCV FREIGHT TRANSPORT LLCYankton4547463Mar 11, 2026
UBER TRANSPORT LLCYankton4531374Feb 09, 2026
PSI INCYankton4524265Jan 26, 2026

Freight brokers in Yankton, SD

13 active records registered as a broker (9.8% of active census records in Yankton, SD).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
GERALD E MUELLER CO'S LLCYankton2213392Nov 2011
MARQUARDTSKYWAY INCYankton2214878Nov 2011
ELTON WEK & LINDA WEKYankton2215560Nov 2011
B-4 TRANSPORT INCYankton2215686Nov 2011
MICHAEL R PAPIK & DEBRA J MCKITTRICKYankton2216887Nov 2011
M & P TRANSPORTATION INCYankton2223103Nov 2011
BOHEMIAN BROKERAGE LLCYankton2227942Nov 2011
C & S TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCYankton2232900Nov 2011
EAGLE'S WING INCYankton2240980Nov 2011
TITAN LOGISTICS CORPORATIONYankton2422294Jul 2013

Hazmat carriers in Yankton, SD

12 active records with the hazmat indicator set (9.0% of active census records in Yankton, SD).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DOUG MARQUARDT INCYankton220025555
CJM SQUARED AIRE LLCYankton919771614
PREMIUM BEST TRANSPORT INCYankton31334711
ELLIOT CONSTRUCTION INCYankton176435710
GERSTNER OIL COMPANY INCYankton2182457
ANTELOPE CREEK WILDLIFE AND PONDS LLCYankton42161053
H & K OIL INCYankton45789763
STEVEN ZIMMERMANYankton42739672
TRUCK TRAILER SALES & SERVICE INCYankton1662511
PRO AUTO INCYankton7153481

Passenger carriers in Yankton, SD

1 active records that list passengers as cargo (0.8% of active census records in Yankton, SD).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
SPECIAL DAY LIMOUSINEYankton29139802

Fleet makeup in Yankton, SD

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Yankton, SD report on their MCS-150.

232tractors reported
152straight trucks
368trailers
59.5%of drivers hold a CDL
14,333median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned21592.7%
  • Term-leased177.3%
  • Trip-leased00.0%

Share of the 232 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi19952.6%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi12132.0%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi287.4%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi307.9%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner2920.4%
  • Volvo2920.4%
  • Kenworth1913.4%
  • Peterbilt1913.4%
  • International1812.7%
  • Ford74.9%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Yankton, SD over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 62 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Yankton, SD carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Yankton, SD in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

317roadside inspections
5.7%driver out-of-service rate
41.1%vehicle out-of-service rate
12reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • South Dakota10131.9%
  • Iowa3912.3%
  • Nebraska3511.0%
  • Kansas165.0%
  • Minnesota144.4%
  • North Carolina103.2%
  • Washington82.5%
  • Colorado72.2%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 355 records make up 2.1% of the 16,882 records reporting a physical location in South Dakota in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in South Dakota