City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Grand Forks, North Dakota

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Grand Forks, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within North Dakota, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
716Census records
652Report 1+ power unit
44.4%Single power unit
129Fleets of 6 or more
4.2%Of North Dakota records

Reported fleet sizes in Grand Forks

  • 0 power units648.9%
  • 1 power unit31844.4%
  • 2–5 power units20528.6%
  • 6–20 power units8712.2%
  • 21–100 power units334.6%
  • Over 100 power units91.3%

The 716 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Grand Forks company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Grand Forks

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
BRUCE SPICER MARK SPICER BRAD SPICER CLIFF SPICERDBA: SPICER TRUCKING23786818
WINSUPPLY GRAND FORKS ND COGrand Forks, ND7359303
WHALENS INCDBA: WHALEN'S MOVING & STORAGE352825
UPPER MIDWEST SLEEP LLCGrand Forks, ND3093722
MATTHEW RUDNIKGrand Forks, ND38156661
MULLEN MOTORSPORTS INCGrand Forks, ND29863161
S & S TRANSPORT INCGrand Forks, ND18925011
DAKOTA SALES CO INCGrand Forks, ND3626774
TIM MCDONALDDBA: T M MCDONALD TRUCKING20845361
VALLEY PETROLEUM EQUIPMENT INCGrand Forks, ND47783614
INTERSTATE TOWING & RECOVERY LLCGrand Forks, ND43745610
WHITEHOUSE TRUCKING LLCGrand Forks, ND7002242
GRAND SEALANTS INCDBA: GSC CONSTRUCTION24243382
COUNTRYWIDE SANITATION COGrand Forks, ND7096612
JEFF HOLTDBA: HOME TECHNICIANS10763621
JEAN PAPENFUSSDBA: AMERICAL MANUFACTURING11447281
BATEMAN AGGrand Forks, ND47534925
CENTRAL MOBILE HOME REPAIR INCGrand Forks, ND7638962
COMPLETE TRACK WORKS INCDBA: NORTHERN PLAINS RAIL SERVICES175310759
M OLSON TRUCKING LLCGrand Forks, ND43839441

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Grand Forks, ND

Carriers based in Grand Forks, ND, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

3new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
2operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
5phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Grand Forks, ND

Active carriers based in Grand Forks, ND, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
STRATA CORPORATIONGrand Forks119773807
PRO TRANSPORT AND LEASING INCGrand Forks268239180
S & S X-PRESS LLCGrand Forks713270147
OPP CONSTRUCTION LLCGrand Forks429937144
ACME ELECTRIC MOTOR INCGrand Forks433765136
MINNKOTA POWER COOPERATIVE INCGrand Forks32058299
KARRIERS INCGrand Forks24534974
NORTHDALE OIL INCGrand Forks35678665
COMPLETE TRACK WORKS INCGrand Forks175310759
FREIGHTEX FREIGHT SERVICES LLCGrand Forks238791058

New trucking companies in Grand Forks, ND

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

24 new USDOT records in Grand Forks, ND in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 20% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was May 2026, with 5. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MAK DRILLING LLCGrand Forks9805333Oct 13, 2026
JEFFERY MCDONALDGrand Forks4681100Oct 05, 2026
NORTHWAY TRANSPORT LLCGrand Forks8207497Oct 05, 2026
RED RIVER LOGISTICS LLCGrand Forks7573727Sep 16, 2026
BOXLINE EXPRESS LLCGrand Forks8729090Sep 09, 2026
DAT LLCGrand Forks5861830Aug 12, 2026
BRANDI WATSONGrand Forks5470567Aug 07, 2026
ROBERT SCOTT PEARSONGrand Forks7664164Aug 04, 2026
FIELD BROTHERS TRUCKING LLCGrand Forks8109989Jul 21, 2026
TRIIX LLCGrand Forks7295974Jul 01, 2026

Freight brokers in Grand Forks, ND

23 active records registered as a broker (8.2% of active census records in Grand Forks, ND).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SENSKE & SON TRANSFER COGrand Forks125571Jun 1974
S & S TRANSPORT INCGrand Forks189250Jun 1974
DOUGLAS AMUNDSON TRUCKING INCGrand Forks742750Apr 1998
CLASSIC TRANSPORTATION INCGrand Forks1602788Feb 2007
BRITTON TRANSPORT INCGrand Forks2212421Nov 2011
BLACK GOLD POTATO SALES INCGrand Forks2214346Nov 2011
SCOTT'S TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCGrand Forks2214424Nov 2011
KARRIERS LOGISTICS INCGrand Forks2216828Nov 2011
RED RIVER DISPATCH INCGrand Forks2218401Nov 2011
G T I INCGrand Forks2220498Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Grand Forks, ND

30 active records with the hazmat indicator set (10.8% of active census records in Grand Forks, ND).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
STRATA CORPORATIONGrand Forks119773807
S & S X-PRESS LLCGrand Forks713270147
OPP CONSTRUCTION LLCGrand Forks429937144
MINNKOTA POWER COOPERATIVE INCGrand Forks32058299
NORTHDALE OIL INCGrand Forks35678665
RIEGER BORGEN BENSON ELECTRIC INCGrand Forks442650250
S & S TRANSPORT INCGrand Forks18925011
CORTEZ CONSTRUCTION LLCGrand Forks660389411
RYDELL AUTO CENTER INCGrand Forks3616110
SENSKE & SON TRANSFER COGrand Forks1255718

Passenger carriers in Grand Forks, ND

13 active records that list passengers as cargo (4.7% of active census records in Grand Forks, ND).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
STRATA CORPORATIONGrand Forks119773807
MINNKOTA POWER COOPERATIVE INCGrand Forks32058299
LUNSETH PLUMBING & HEATING COMPANYGrand Forks49436248
BERGSTROM ELECTRIC INCGrand Forks46119231
DAKOTA FIRE PROTECTION INCGrand Forks12706419
VIKING TRACK SERVICES LLCGrand Forks31531008
SPACE CRUISE LLCGrand Forks22516384
BTAB LLCGrand Forks30534482
WHB LLCGrand Forks24713911
OXFORD BREWING COMPANY BUS LINES LLCGrand Forks32155161

Fleet makeup in Grand Forks, ND

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Grand Forks, ND report on their MCS-150.

1,054tractors reported
1,677straight trucks
2,678trailers
59.4%of drivers hold a CDL
20,651median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned70066.4%
  • Term-leased35333.5%
  • Trip-leased10.1%

Share of the 1,054 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi1,44359.4%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi61525.3%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1024.2%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi27111.1%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner24232.8%
  • Kenworth20728.1%
  • Peterbilt8811.9%
  • Ford364.9%
  • Volvo364.9%
  • Mack314.2%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Grand Forks, ND over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 128 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Grand Forks, ND carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Grand Forks, ND in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,356roadside inspections
3.1%driver out-of-service rate
30.1%vehicle out-of-service rate
58reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Minnesota35025.8%
  • North Dakota29822.0%
  • South Dakota1309.6%
  • North Carolina624.6%
  • South Carolina392.9%
  • Tennessee382.8%
  • Wisconsin352.6%
  • Montana342.5%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 716 records make up 4.2% of the 17,052 records reporting a physical location in North Dakota in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in North Dakota