City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Asheville, North Carolina

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Asheville, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within North Carolina, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,150Census records
951Report 1+ power unit
47.1%Single power unit
108Fleets of 6 or more
0.9%Of North Carolina records

Reported fleet sizes in Asheville

  • 0 power units19917.3%
  • 1 power unit54247.1%
  • 2–5 power units30126.2%
  • 6–20 power units867.5%
  • 21–100 power units191.7%
  • Over 100 power units30.3%

The 1,150 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Asheville company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Asheville

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
A-QUALITY PAVING INCAsheville, NC25129133
EMORY ELECTRIC LLCAsheville, NC43717303
SHOPPER'S NIRVANA LLCDBA: HOPEY AND COMPANY13433152
WEST EAST TRANSPORTATION LLCAsheville, NC30740292
CABE GRADINGAsheville, NC29567071
JOHN MICHAEL WILLARDDBA: MIKES TRUCKING18204973
FRS ASHEVILLE LLCAsheville, NC18949621
MICHAEL J ROGERS MASONRY INCAsheville, NC14360042
TRY INCDBA: YOUNG TRANSPORTATION15126953
HAMMER TIME TRUCKING LLCAsheville, NC41050581
VAN REQUEST OF ARIZONA LLCAsheville, NC18673861
ELLISON TRUCKING LLCAsheville, NC43571241
EVANS SEPTIC & EXCAVATING LLCAsheville, NC34966711
TOP NOTCH TREE CARE LLCAsheville, NC29107241
EMORY ELECTRIC INCAsheville, NC6834883
TRUE QUEST LOGISTICS LLCAsheville, NC38709428
HDEZTRANSPORTATION LLCAsheville, NC37775361
ROYAL TRANSPORTATION SERVICES LLCAsheville, NC25542952
GREEN MAN BREWING CO LLCAsheville, NC30641241
NINNYTWIN TOURS LLCDBA: LAZOOM25015595

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Asheville, NC

Carriers based in Asheville, NC, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

2new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
0operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
2phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Asheville, NC

Active carriers based in Asheville, NC, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
SOUTHERN CONCRETE MATERIALAsheville340609312
SKYLAND DISTRIBUTING COMPANY INCAsheville236483556
TRY INCAsheville15126953
ANCHOR LOGISTICS XPRESS INCAsheville202584545
FCC ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES NORTH CAROLINA LLCAsheville431592332
POLK EXPRESS INCAsheville301883729
DIAMOND DOGS LLCAsheville282343027
ASHEVILLE OIL COMPANYAsheville129055321
ALPHA TRANSPORTATION EXPRESS LLCAsheville162663621
CURBSIDE MANAGEMENT INCAsheville150309118

New trucking companies in Asheville, NC

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

34 new USDOT records in Asheville, NC in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 33% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jun 2025, with 9. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ORANIA EXPRESS LLCAsheville5931607Oct 25, 2026
JTS LOGISTICS & SOLUTIONS LLCAsheville6591450Oct 11, 2026
SHUTTLEBEE SHUTTLES, INC.Asheville6017543Sep 05, 2026
COATES TRUCKING & EQUIPMENT LLCAsheville8948271Aug 19, 2026
BLUE RIDGE HAULING & TRANSPORT LLCAsheville8049420Aug 18, 2026
BLACK FORREST INDUSTRIES LLCAsheville8112558Jul 23, 2026
GREATLIFE ENTERPRISES LLCAsheville8213631Jul 06, 2026
BATTLE FAM ENTERPRISES LLCAsheville9127890Jul 01, 2026
LEAN OPERATIONS LLCAsheville9790150Jun 30, 2026
ABP LOGISTICS LLCAsheville9645449Jun 29, 2026

Freight brokers in Asheville, NC

37 active records registered as a broker (8.7% of active census records in Asheville, NC).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
NEW SOUTH TRANSPORT SERVICE INCAsheville2213123Nov 2011
CAROLINA TOURS INCAsheville2217685Nov 2011
ASHEVILLE TOURS INCAsheville2217826Nov 2011
MCT TRANSPORTATION LLCAsheville2231410Nov 2011
ROSEANN OHANIANAsheville2234749Nov 2011
UNITED FREIGHT OPERATIONS LLCAsheville2236973Nov 2011
MOUNTAIN FREIGHT TRANSPORT LLCAsheville2239259Nov 2011
DELTA LOGISTICS LLCAsheville2263268Jan 2012
GREEN LANE LOGISTICS INCAsheville2581695Feb 2015
DEACON TRANSPORTATION LLCAsheville2785431Jul 2015

Hazmat carriers in Asheville, NC

34 active records with the hazmat indicator set (8.0% of active census records in Asheville, NC).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ANCHOR LOGISTICS XPRESS INCAsheville202584545
ASHEVILLE OIL COMPANYAsheville129055321
ALPHA TRANSPORTATION EXPRESS LLCAsheville162663621
LYDA ENTERPRISES INCAsheville30646117
ANDY OXY COMPANY INCAsheville22998011
CARR INVESTMENTS LLCAsheville432839510
STEVE'S ROAD SERVICE INCAsheville30565665
CITIZENS FUEL COMPANYAsheville35929654
GOODGAME LOGISTICS LLCAsheville36971044
MICHAEL J PAGEAsheville41803744

Passenger carriers in Asheville, NC

25 active records that list passengers as cargo (5.9% of active census records in Asheville, NC).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
TRY INCAsheville15126953
DIAMOND DOGS LLCAsheville282343027
NORTH CAROLINA OUTWARD BOUND SCHOOLAsheville179222316
ASHEVILLE TROLLEY COMPANY LLCAsheville250839512
ASHEVILLE ADVENTURE COMPANY LLCAsheville427473012
BLUE RIDGE LIMOUSINE INCAsheville17146876
YWCA OF ASHEVILLE AND WESTERN NC INCAsheville18453066
CAMP CEDAR CLIFF INCAsheville18252555
MOBILITY TRANSPORT SOLUTIONS II LLCAsheville23954075
NINNYTWIN TOURS LLCAsheville25015595

Fleet makeup in Asheville, NC

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Asheville, NC report on their MCS-150.

372tractors reported
886straight trucks
579trailers
61.8%of drivers hold a CDL
20,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned25869.4%
  • Term-leased10929.3%
  • Trip-leased51.3%

Share of the 372 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi55734.6%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi30919.2%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi17210.7%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi57435.6%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner16030.6%
  • Volvo5811.1%
  • Peterbilt519.8%
  • International397.5%
  • Kenworth397.5%
  • Mack326.1%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Asheville, NC over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 132 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Asheville, NC carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Asheville, NC in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,040roadside inspections
7.9%driver out-of-service rate
16.3%vehicle out-of-service rate
53reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • North Carolina46945.1%
  • South Carolina656.2%
  • Washington545.2%
  • Tennessee535.1%
  • Georgia393.8%
  • Kentucky323.1%
  • Texas302.9%
  • Missouri242.3%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,150 records make up 0.9% of the 134,916 records reporting a physical location in North Carolina in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in North Carolina

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution