City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Jackson, Mississippi

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Jackson, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Mississippi, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
2,206Census records
1,893Report 1+ power unit
58.2%Single power unit
145Fleets of 6 or more
4.8%Of Mississippi records

Reported fleet sizes in Jackson

  • 0 power units31314.2%
  • 1 power unit1,28358.2%
  • 2–5 power units46521.1%
  • 6–20 power units934.2%
  • 21–100 power units361.6%
  • Over 100 power units160.7%

The 2,206 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Jackson company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Jackson

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
LARRY PATRICKJackson, MS25761371
SUPERIOR PALLET COMPANY INCJackson, MS12711905
HAYLES TOWING & RECOVERY LLCJackson, MS58055622
PREMIER ELITE LOGISTICS LLCJackson, MS42903221
STREET ENTERPRISES INCDBA: S & E TOWING7090525
JUST HAULING INCJackson, MS30294691
MAGNOLIA STATE TRANSPORT LLCJackson, MS34185001
SPIKE EXPRESSJackson, MS44460811
D & V TRANSPORTATION LLCJackson, MS34885001
D&K CARRIERS LLCJackson, MS31204691
EQUIPMENT MOVERS LLCJackson, MS45126762
PROLIFIC TRUCKING LLCJackson, MS39344732
CAREY'S CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCJackson, MS8660591
TATE AND TATE TRUCKING INCJackson, MS14658991
THREE ACES TRUCKING INCJackson, MS45815731
MCCLELLAND MOVING SERVICE INCJackson, MS8463721
FOX'S MOBILITY TRANSPORTATION SERVICESJackson, MS41047221
BIGBALLER TRUCKING LLCJackson, MS31452051
NANCY PEREZ LLCDBA: AMN LOGISTICS41005971
SET LLCJackson, MS35797846

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Jackson, MS

Carriers based in Jackson, MS, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

9new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
2operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
8phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Jackson, MS

Active carriers based in Jackson, MS, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
KLLM TRANSPORT SERVICES LLCJackson1542371,233
ERGON TRUCKING INCJackson137758499
WASTE MANAGEMENT OF MISSISSIPPI INCJackson268831282
HESSELBEIN TIRE COMPANY INCJackson268056101
DOUGLAS EXPRESS INCJackson81477798
MCGOWAN WORKING PARTNERS INCJackson54992590
STUART C IRBY COMPANY LLCJackson8961487
SYSCO JACKSON LLCJackson32739764
STRIBLING EQUIPMENT LLCJackson26894558
THE SALVATION ARMY A GEORGIA CORPJackson152460853

New trucking companies in Jackson, MS

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

87 new USDOT records in Jackson, MS in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 0% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Feb 2025, with 14. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
PROVERBS TRANSPORTATION LLCJackson7644144Oct 22, 2026
BEAT THE ROAD TRANSPORTATION LLCJackson6939508Oct 21, 2026
MACKENZIE LOGISTICS INCJackson7340326Oct 21, 2026
SAINT EXPRESS 356 LLCJackson8793721Oct 21, 2026
CZA LOGISTICS GROUP LLCJackson5044949Oct 18, 2026
MARINE 1 LLCJackson8959080Oct 16, 2026
THZ HOLDINGS LLCJackson8967715Oct 10, 2026
AMBITIOUS GO GETTAZJackson7575052Oct 06, 2026
BIG R TRANSPORTATION LLCJackson6338830Oct 04, 2026
TWO TWENTY TWO LLCJackson7762123Sep 28, 2026

Freight brokers in Jackson, MS

117 active records registered as a broker (16.8% of active census records in Jackson, MS).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
L E TUCKER & SON INCJackson79267Jun 1974
ERGON TRUCKING INCJackson137758Jun 1974
KLLM TRANSPORT SERVICES LLCJackson154237Jun 1974
ERGON TERMINALING INCJackson359865Jul 1989
CASEY SYSTEMS INCJackson460796Oct 1991
ON POINTE LOGISTICS LLCJackson1265645Jul 2004
TRUCKERS EXCHANGE INCJackson2211750Nov 2011
MMT INCJackson2214158Nov 2011
MAGNOLIA TRUCK BROKERS INCJackson2214587Nov 2011
LOGISTICS SERVICES INCJackson2215207Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Jackson, MS

55 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.9% of active census records in Jackson, MS).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
KLLM TRANSPORT SERVICES LLCJackson1542371,233
ERGON TRUCKING INCJackson137758499
WASTE MANAGEMENT OF MISSISSIPPI INCJackson268831282
WARD'S WRECKER SERVICE INCJackson49079832
HAYLES TOWING & RECOVERY LLCJackson58055622
RAPAD WELL SERVICE COMPANY INCJackson69044018
OLD SOUTH BRICK & SUPPLYJackson40346811
CAPITOL BODY SHOP INCJackson6278118
MOTOR CARRIAGE LOGISTICS LLCJackson39509457
SET LLCJackson35797846

Passenger carriers in Jackson, MS

23 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.3% of active census records in Jackson, MS).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MCGOWAN WORKING PARTNERS INCJackson54992590
THE SALVATION ARMY A GEORGIA CORPJackson152460853
ON-TARGET CONVEYANCE LLCJackson405659434
BAXTER LOGISTICS INCJackson413033230
STRUCTURAL SOLUTIONS LLCJackson15049137
MVSKOKE ABORIGINE NATION TRIBAL GOVERNMENTJackson40137576
PHOENIX PROTECTION AGENCY ENTERPRISES LLCJackson22735843
THE GALAXY PARTY BUS LLCJackson30338842
H4 EXPRESS LLCJackson31552512
MILITARY PRECISION LLCJackson39897402

Fleet makeup in Jackson, MS

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Jackson, MS report on their MCS-150.

2,381tractors reported
1,254straight trucks
4,542trailers
78.0%of drivers hold a CDL
28,561median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned1,88679.2%
  • Term-leased49420.7%
  • Trip-leased10.0%

Share of the 2,381 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi2,50764.1%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi48612.4%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi2225.7%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi69617.8%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner86944.8%
  • Peterbilt50826.2%
  • Kenworth22511.6%
  • International904.6%
  • Mack522.7%
  • Volvo361.9%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Jackson, MS over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 154 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Jackson, MS carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Jackson, MS in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

3,615roadside inspections
3.2%driver out-of-service rate
15.7%vehicle out-of-service rate
198reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Mississippi80822.4%
  • Tennessee3108.6%
  • Texas2527.0%
  • Louisiana2186.0%
  • Georgia2015.6%
  • North Carolina1574.3%
  • Ohio1403.9%
  • Alabama1383.8%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 2,206 records make up 4.8% of the 45,998 records reporting a physical location in Mississippi in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Mississippi

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution