City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Baton Rouge, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Louisiana, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
3,248Census records
2,520Report 1+ power unit
51.1%Single power unit
255Fleets of 6 or more
7.1%Of Louisiana records

Reported fleet sizes in Baton Rouge

  • 0 power units72822.4%
  • 1 power unit1,66151.1%
  • 2–5 power units60418.6%
  • 6–20 power units1825.6%
  • 21–100 power units601.8%
  • Over 100 power units130.4%

The 3,248 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Baton Rouge company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Baton Rouge

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
DAVID MOVING COMPANY INCBaton Rouge, LA12918813
DAZZLING FREIGHT INCBaton Rouge, LA81009302
C BROWN LLCBaton Rouge, LA40536491
HOLMES BUILDING MATERIALS LLCBaton Rouge, LA450774919
FLASH FLIGHT LOGISTICS LLCBaton Rouge, LA43611241
UNITED TRUCK HAULING SERVICES LLCBaton Rouge, LA15749782
H DEACON TRANSPORTATION LLCBaton Rouge, LA45799142
CAPITAL FREIGHT BROKERS LLCBaton Rouge, LA34973051
CLASSIC INDUSTRIAL SERVICES INCBaton Rouge, LA214780413
ENDEAVOR 1 ENTERPRISES LLCBaton Rouge, LA33251371
LADOTDDBA: LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT431694514
DREAMLIFE SOLUTIONS LLCBaton Rouge, LA44688122
IN MOTION MOVING LLCBaton Rouge, LA43088781
B & M DELIVERY SERVICE LLCBaton Rouge, LA7487602
HK HOLDINGS LLCBaton Rouge, LA44948851
UWC EXPRESS LLCDBA: UWC EXPRESS40801192
KCC TRUCKING LLCBaton Rouge, LA44760481
HEAVY WEIGHT FREIGHTS LLCBaton Rouge, LA30392595
CT3 TRUCKING AND LOGISTICS LLCBaton Rouge, LA38391221
CAPITOL CITY PRODUCEBaton Rouge, LA46040697

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Baton Rouge, LA

Carriers based in Baton Rouge, LA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

6new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
4operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
3carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
12phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Baton Rouge, LA

Active carriers based in Baton Rouge, LA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
H&E EQUIPMENT SERVICES INCBaton Rouge171507893
COMMUNITY COFFEE CO LLCBaton Rouge70081229
JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLCBaton Rouge782213139
GRIDSOURCE INCORPORATEDBaton Rouge692707138
TURNER INDUSTRIES GROUP LLCBaton Rouge4880399
FERRARA TRANSPORT SERVICES LLCBaton Rouge197298899
CAPITOL CITY PRODUCEBaton Rouge46040697
DEEP SOUTH CRANE & RIGGING LLCBaton Rouge23733187
SOUTHERN POWER SYSTEMS INCBaton Rouge95957185
COMPLIANCE ENVIROSYSTEMS LLCBaton Rouge184112473

New trucking companies in Baton Rouge, LA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

128 new USDOT records in Baton Rouge, LA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 1% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jan 2026, with 18. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
UNITED MEDICAL SUPPLY LLCBaton Rouge6793801Oct 21, 2026
RCJ TRUCKING OF BATON ROUGE, INCBaton Rouge7397129Oct 13, 2026
DC HALL-NBaton Rouge6006498Oct 06, 2026
CITY OF REFUGE LLCBaton Rouge6861165Oct 01, 2026
STR8 OUT THE BOOT LLCBaton Rouge5964042Sep 30, 2026
EJ RELIABLE LOGISTICS LLCBaton Rouge8903093Sep 30, 2026
J & M DELIVERY SERVICE LLCBaton Rouge9995990Sep 25, 2026
OL SKOOL LOGISTICSBaton Rouge4781552Sep 24, 2026
MATIAS TRANSPORT LOGISTICS LLCBaton Rouge6013859Sep 15, 2026
NORMANS HAULING AND LOGISTICS LLCBaton Rouge8691870Sep 15, 2026

Freight brokers in Baton Rouge, LA

127 active records registered as a broker (12.4% of active census records in Baton Rouge, LA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ACCURATE DELIVERY INCBaton Rouge641796May 1996
QUICK VISIONS LOGISTICS LLCBaton Rouge1590918Jan 2007
NEW STAR TRANSPORTATION INCBaton Rouge2213176Nov 2011
ROBERT L CLIFTONBaton Rouge2213629Nov 2011
MARCHBLANC INCBaton Rouge2214332Nov 2011
CELTIC MARINE CORPORATIONBaton Rouge2216863Nov 2011
JOSEPH F LEMIEUXBaton Rouge2219392Nov 2011
LESTER CLINEBaton Rouge2223021Nov 2011
S & S TRANSPORTATION INCBaton Rouge2223383Nov 2011
WILSON TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCBaton Rouge2225067Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Baton Rouge, LA

81 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.9% of active census records in Baton Rouge, LA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLCBaton Rouge782213139
TURNER INDUSTRIES GROUP LLCBaton Rouge4880399
FERRARA TRANSPORT SERVICES LLCBaton Rouge197298899
SOUTHERN POWER SYSTEMS INCBaton Rouge95957185
DERASHNIE ENTERPRISES LLCBaton Rouge120984264
THE BATON ROUGE WATER WORKS COMPANYBaton Rouge151485545
BARBER BROTHERS CONTRACTING CO LLCBaton Rouge26221140
BATON ROUGE CARGO SERVICE INCBaton Rouge24389638
PALLETS ASSOCIATION INCBaton Rouge76255032
CONKER DRAYAGE LLCBaton Rouge213812520

Passenger carriers in Baton Rouge, LA

47 active records that list passengers as cargo (4.6% of active census records in Baton Rouge, LA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
COMMUNITY COFFEE CO LLCBaton Rouge70081229
JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLCBaton Rouge782213139
PERFORMANCE CONTRACTORS INCBaton Rouge26766062
DELTA TRANSPORTATIONBaton Rouge171446852
GOLDEN LEO PRODUCTIONS LLCBaton Rouge429592240
LANDRYS PROFESSIONAL LAWN AND LANDSCAPE INCBaton Rouge212188935
AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL INCBaton Rouge43868621
SKYLINE TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION LLCBaton Rouge219566518
VACUUM INDUSTRIAL POLLUTION INCBaton Rouge19246417
CLASSIC INDUSTRIAL SERVICES INCBaton Rouge214780413

Fleet makeup in Baton Rouge, LA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Baton Rouge, LA report on their MCS-150.

1,539tractors reported
2,841straight trucks
3,650trailers
55.9%of drivers hold a CDL
22,149median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned1,27082.5%
  • Term-leased26617.3%
  • Trip-leased30.2%

Share of the 1,539 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi1,39928.1%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,43828.9%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi58111.7%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,56031.3%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Peterbilt22120.1%
  • Kenworth18817.1%
  • Freightliner18116.5%
  • International11910.8%
  • Mack736.6%
  • Chevrolet524.7%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Baton Rouge, LA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 207 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Baton Rouge, LA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Baton Rouge, LA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,857roadside inspections
6.7%driver out-of-service rate
25.2%vehicle out-of-service rate
118reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Louisiana81643.9%
  • Mississippi26414.2%
  • Texas1769.5%
  • Florida844.5%
  • California824.4%
  • New Mexico361.9%
  • North Carolina341.8%
  • Tennessee321.7%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 3,248 records make up 7.1% of the 45,811 records reporting a physical location in Louisiana in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Louisiana

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution