City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Wilmington, Delaware

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Wilmington, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Delaware, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
2,532Census records
2,086Report 1+ power unit
51.1%Single power unit
219Fleets of 6 or more
16.7%Of Delaware records

Reported fleet sizes in Wilmington

  • 0 power units44617.6%
  • 1 power unit1,29551.1%
  • 2–5 power units57222.6%
  • 6–20 power units1586.2%
  • 21–100 power units411.6%
  • Over 100 power units200.8%

The 2,532 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Wilmington company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Wilmington

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
INTERLINK EXPRESS LLCWilmington, DE41506351
GSC LOGISTICSWilmington, DE43597765
ATLANTIC TREE SERVICES LLCDBA: STEIN TREE SERVICE368221713
RESTORATION DYNAMICS LLCWilmington, DE25983011
ELITE LANDSCAPINGWilmington, DE17611914
LUIS M FERREIRASWilmington, DE39853181
L & S PROPERTIES INCDBA: GIGANTE MARKET7889711
DIAMOND STATE RECYCLING CORPWilmington, DE337215
AUTO IMPORT EXCHANGE LLCWilmington, DE30045151
OGGO LOGISTIC INCWilmington, DE41438992
CT TOWING AND RECOVERYWilmington, DE35995551
FONTANA CONCRETE CONTRACTORS INCWilmington, DE8712963
DIRT ROAD HAULING LLCWilmington, DE43225711
CI DE CORPORATIONWilmington, DE8628374
SET APART TRANSPORTING COMPANY LLCWilmington, DE38304291
OPICI FAMILY DISTRIBUTING OF DELAWARE LLCDBA: OPICI FAMILY DISTRIBUTING24489933
ROSEWOOD MOVERSWilmington, DE45115581
GRAND COMFORT FURNITURE LLCWilmington, DE38683371
A-LIST SERVICES LLCWilmington, DE42725651
ANYWAY ENTERPRISES LLCWilmington, DE41504031

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Wilmington, DE

Carriers based in Wilmington, DE, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

5new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
2operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
6phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Wilmington, DE

Active carriers based in Wilmington, DE, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
SENTINEL TRANSPORTATION LLCWilmington613084606
AAA CLUB ALLIANCE INCWilmington454703449
HATZEL & BUEHLER INCWilmington878314151
DIAMOND MATERIALS LLCWilmington45597139
WASTE MANAGEMENT OF DELAWARE INCWilmington231232116
DISABATINO LANDSCAPING AND TREE SERVICE INCWilmington124368389
HMA CONCRETE LLCWilmington227990189
HORIZON SERVICES LLCWilmington162565178
COPPER & CABLE ELECTRIC CO LLCWilmington416243676
JC RESIDENTIAL AND LIGHT COMMERCIAL LLCWilmington444646973

New trucking companies in Wilmington, DE

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

116 new USDOT records in Wilmington, DE in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 24% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jul 2025, with 18. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
NORTHEAST FIRST, LLCWilmington5910644Oct 23, 2026
C&A ENTERPRISE LLCWilmington8798845Oct 19, 2026
M.MINUTI CONTRACTINGWilmington4627929Oct 17, 2026
PUREAUTO DETAILING & AUTO LLC.Wilmington7346494Oct 14, 2026
SYSTEM FREIGHT LOGISTICS LLCWilmington7692367Oct 08, 2026
TRIAL EXPRESS LOGISTICS, LLCWilmington9007038Sep 26, 2026
BRANDYWINE NURSERIES, INC.Wilmington7512701Sep 24, 2026
FRATERNAL HAULING LLCWilmington4720063Sep 22, 2026
ATLAS CROWN LOGISTICS LLCWilmington8539264Sep 17, 2026
CAPITAL FREIGHT LLCWilmington6060145Sep 11, 2026

Freight brokers in Wilmington, DE

136 active records registered as a broker (15.6% of active census records in Wilmington, DE).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
PENNY EXPRESS INCWilmington45626Jun 1974
SENTINEL TRANSPORTATION LLCWilmington613084Sep 1995
R K CORPWilmington2212237Nov 2011
HAF INCORPORATEDWilmington2212301Nov 2011
J M TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCWilmington2212846Nov 2011
ROLLINS BROKERAGE SERVICES INCWilmington2212908Nov 2011
ELLIOTT'S TRIPS & TOURSINCWilmington2217473Nov 2011
WELCOME ABOARD OF DELAWARE INCWilmington2217584Nov 2011
SINBAD VENTURES LTDWilmington2218205Nov 2011
TOBEY TRAVEL INCWilmington2218421Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Wilmington, DE

107 active records with the hazmat indicator set (12.2% of active census records in Wilmington, DE).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
AAA CLUB ALLIANCE INCWilmington454703449
HATZEL & BUEHLER INCWilmington878314151
DIAMOND MATERIALS LLCWilmington45597139
HORIZON SERVICES LLCWilmington162565178
WORTHY CONSTRUCTION COWilmington4001142
EASTERN STATES CONSTRUCTION SERVICE INCWilmington17868428
DUPONT SPECIALTY PRODUCTS USA LLCWilmington323710928
QUALITY HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING CO INCWilmington135481421
EASTERN HIGHWAY SPECIALISTS INCWilmington140877821
R C FABRICATORS INCWilmington50931215

Passenger carriers in Wilmington, DE

47 active records that list passengers as cargo (5.4% of active census records in Wilmington, DE).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
HATZEL & BUEHLER INCWilmington878314151
SUTTON BUS & TRUCK COMPANY INCWilmington108053169
ODYSSEY CHARTER SCHOOLWilmington309785133
ACHIEVE LOGISTIC SYSTEMS TRANSPORT LLCWilmington297987725
QUALITY HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING CO INCWilmington135481421
CITY WIDE TRANSPORTATION INCWilmington160499113
BOULDEN BUSES INCWilmington67279
THE PRETTY & PRACTICAL MAMA LLCWilmington42173117
SUNDAY BREAKFAST MISSION INCWilmington7718046
CONCORD BAPTIST CHURCHWilmington5993864

Fleet makeup in Wilmington, DE

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Wilmington, DE report on their MCS-150.

716tractors reported
2,527straight trucks
1,243trailers
43.5%of drivers hold a CDL
11,710median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned60384.2%
  • Term-leased10915.2%
  • Trip-leased40.6%

Share of the 716 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi1,31533.8%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi2,02252.0%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1654.2%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi3859.9%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Kenworth21517.9%
  • Freightliner19416.2%
  • Peterbilt17614.7%
  • Ford12810.7%
  • International1089.0%
  • Volvo594.9%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Wilmington, DE over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 218 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Wilmington, DE carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Wilmington, DE in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

2,313roadside inspections
8.7%driver out-of-service rate
18.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
131reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Maryland43318.7%
  • Delaware39717.2%
  • California35315.3%
  • Pennsylvania26411.4%
  • New Jersey24210.5%
  • Texas672.9%
  • Oklahoma652.8%
  • New York391.7%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 2,532 records make up 16.7% of the 15,143 records reporting a physical location in Delaware in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Delaware