City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Palmer, Alaska

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Palmer, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Alaska, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
498Census records
475Report 1+ power unit
52.4%Single power unit
35Fleets of 6 or more
5.2%Of Alaska records

Reported fleet sizes in Palmer

  • 0 power units234.6%
  • 1 power unit26152.4%
  • 2–5 power units17935.9%
  • 6–20 power units275.4%
  • 21–100 power units71.4%
  • Over 100 power units10.2%

The 498 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Palmer company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Palmer

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
BUTTE VALLEY TRUCKINGPalmer, AK35760681
JOEY GLENN RILEYPalmer, AK17021191
GREGORY SHEDRICK STRONGPalmer, AK43987751
CALEB CLEMENT HAMILTONDBA: DROP TINE TRUCKING & EQUIPMENT44443711
RAJDEANNA TRUCKING LLCPalmer, AK20307314
BUILDERS BARGAINS INCPalmer, AK12067171
NORTON MANAGEMENT SERVICESPalmer, AK44457991
JON LIN TURNERDBA: MT MCKINLEY CLEAR20452331
CARL BINGHAMDBA: CARL BINGHAM WELDING20476721
ALASKA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONPalmer, AK21950071
OUTDOOR DECORPalmer, AK21648122
SPRING CREEK FARMSPalmer, AK7608392
ENDERSON'S CONCRETEPalmer, AK33823343
H & H SHEET METAL INCPalmer, AK17644181
DETOUR LLCPalmer, AK32584972
THOMAS E BERGEYDBA: BERGEY & SONS TRUCKING17645972
JIM PSENAK CONSTRUCTION LLCPalmer, AK5235155
ALASKA WAREHOUSE EQUIPMENT INCPalmer, AK23263321
WAKEFIELD INCORPORATEDPalmer, AK17724702
WIRTANEN INCDBA: WIRTANEN CUSTOM HOMES19583961

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Palmer, AK

Carriers based in Palmer, AK, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

0new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
0operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
2phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Palmer, AK

Active carriers based in Palmer, AK, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CRUZ CONSTRUCTION INCPalmer1647547103
MATANUSKA TELECOM ASSOCIATIONPalmer173713749
BIG DREAMS TRANSPORT LTDPalmer204208144
ALASKA DIRECTIONAL LLCPalmer237887842
MATANUSKA ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCPalmer166818837
NEW HORIZONS TELECOM INCPalmer172179533
PURELY ALASKAN INCPalmer165760226
NORTHERN INDUSTRIAL TRAINING LLCPalmer161119218
F-E CONTRACTING INCPalmer162714917
T AND J GRAVEL PRODUCTS INCPalmer163058515

New trucking companies in Palmer, AK

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

24 new USDOT records in Palmer, AK in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 26% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Mar 2026, with 6. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
PTARMIGAN TRANSPORT SERVICES LLCPalmer9430205Sep 22, 2026
GLACIER RIDGE VETERINARY SERVICES LLCPalmer4942615Aug 28, 2026
BEAVER WOOD CHIPPINGPalmer8734600Jun 18, 2026
BRIAN STACYPalmer6945373Jun 12, 2026
PRECISION UTILITIES LLCPalmer6757901Jun 11, 2026
ALPHA SPRAY FOAM LLCPalmer9832645Jun 11, 2026
MCKINLEY CUSTOM CRUSHING LLCPalmer7754105Jun 06, 2026
WFP LLCPalmer9093388May 19, 2026
PALMER FLATBED TOWING & RECOVERY LLCPalmer7906395May 18, 2026
MATSU AUTO AND FLEET SERVICES LLCPalmer4579844May 07, 2026

Freight brokers in Palmer, AK

1 active records registered as a broker (0.3% of active census records in Palmer, AK).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
49TH STATE LOGISTICSPalmer3232200Jan 2019

Hazmat carriers in Palmer, AK

24 active records with the hazmat indicator set (6.9% of active census records in Palmer, AK).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CRUZ CONSTRUCTION INCPalmer1647547103
MATANUSKA TELECOM ASSOCIATIONPalmer173713749
BIG DREAMS TRANSPORT LTDPalmer204208144
ALASKA DIRECTIONAL LLCPalmer237887842
NEW HORIZONS TELECOM INCPalmer172179533
JGH PLUMBING & HEATING INCPalmer19344897
COLVILLE LOGISTICSPalmer14801956
PRECISION POWER LLCPalmer15661264
NORTHERN HOTSHOT SERVICES INCPalmer31262464
TOP FUELPalmer16602063

Passenger carriers in Palmer, AK

17 active records that list passengers as cargo (4.9% of active census records in Palmer, AK).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CRUZ CONSTRUCTION INCPalmer1647547103
NORTHERN INDUSTRIAL TRAINING LLCPalmer161119218
ALASKAN TOUR GUIDESPalmer18025838
ADVANCED PLUMBING AND HEATING INCPalmer17652927
PRECISION POWER LLCPalmer15661264
D&SALASKANTRAILRIDESPalmer23979193
ONWARD AND UPWARD INCPalmer28919923
KNIK TRIBEPalmer36538243
TG ALASKA ENTERPRISESPalmer23900552
FALCON ALASKA LLCPalmer24853952

Fleet makeup in Palmer, AK

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Palmer, AK report on their MCS-150.

281tractors reported
796straight trucks
778trailers
57.5%of drivers hold a CDL
6,667median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned27096.1%
  • Term-leased103.6%
  • Trip-leased10.4%

Share of the 281 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi807.3%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi645.8%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi35432.2%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi60054.6%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Kenworth6126.0%
  • Peterbilt3916.6%
  • Ford3615.3%
  • Dodge2711.5%
  • Freightliner2410.2%
  • International156.4%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Palmer, AK over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 87 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Palmer, AK carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Palmer, AK in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

486roadside inspections
5.1%driver out-of-service rate
29.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
1reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Alaska47297.1%
  • Montana40.8%
  • Utah30.6%
  • Arizona20.4%
  • California20.4%
  • Vermont20.4%
  • Ohio10.2%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 498 records make up 5.2% of the 9,512 records reporting a physical location in Alaska in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Alaska