City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Montgomery, Alabama

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Montgomery, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Alabama, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
2,912Census records
2,415Report 1+ power unit
52.1%Single power unit
219Fleets of 6 or more
3.5%Of Alabama records

Reported fleet sizes in Montgomery

  • 0 power units49717.1%
  • 1 power unit1,51752.1%
  • 2–5 power units67923.3%
  • 6–20 power units1665.7%
  • 21–100 power units471.6%
  • Over 100 power units60.2%

The 2,912 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Montgomery company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Montgomery

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
VISION LOGISTICS LLCMontgomery, AL35604491
TELLIS TRANSPORTATION LLCMontgomery, AL44946481
EMPIRE AUTO TRANSPORTATION L L CMontgomery, AL32576321
BOWEN OPERATIONS INCDBA: SERVPRO OF MONTGOMERY154729310
RMF & COMontgomery, AL44444271
MUVSDAILY TRANSPORTATION LLCMontgomery, AL36652812
GRAPHICS AND MAILING SERVICE INCMontgomery, AL11229481
DJ AT LARGEMontgomery, AL33425151
DECORA DOOR INCDBA: DOORS BY DECORA15238791
BLUE RIDGE MOUNTAIN WATER INCMontgomery, AL6681097
ALL MAKES TRUCK REPAIR INCDBA: AMERICAN TOWING303213619
LARSON LOGISTICS LLCDBA: LARSON LOGISTICS27248901
MIDDLETON LOGISTICS TRUCKINGMontgomery, AL38669071
KOAM MAINTENANCE LLCMontgomery, AL28742792
MD WASTE DISPOSAL SERVICE LLCMontgomery, AL43717542
ARTIMUS HAULING LLCMontgomery, AL42041181
JOE E HAYESDBA: METRO TOWING15890671
SID BROTHERS LOGISTICS LLCMontgomery, AL42003385
KYSER FURNITURE LEASINGMontgomery, AL15467352
KERRY WESTON THOMASDBA: WES THOMAS DISTRIBUTOR24697141

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Montgomery, AL

Carriers based in Montgomery, AL, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

6new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
6operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
5carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
9phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Montgomery, AL

Active carriers based in Montgomery, AL, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
WASTE AWAY GROUP INCMontgomery193891330
HODGES LOGISTICS LLCMontgomery2026491126
INTERNATIONAL DRILLING & SAWING, INC.Montgomery875318674
INTERNATIONAL DRILLING & SAWING INCMontgomery71310866
MONTGOMERY AIR FREIGHT INCMontgomery91558364
PORT CITY TRANSIT LLCMontgomery447587764
W S NEWELL & SONS INCMontgomery31365561
SHELBY CONCRETE INCMontgomery133742357
SABEL STEEL SERVICE INCMontgomery4193454
ALEXANDER SEALCOATING AND STRIPING INCMontgomery152280346

New trucking companies in Montgomery, AL

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

98 new USDOT records in Montgomery, AL in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 5% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Oct 2024, with 16. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
BLUE BULL WRECKER & TRANSPORT LLCMontgomery6988783Oct 26, 2026
AOD LOGISTICS LLCMontgomery6393731Oct 23, 2026
JUBILEE CITY MOVERS LLCMontgomery7257348Oct 22, 2026
TIMOTHY PEARSON TRANSPORTATION LLCMontgomery7152954Oct 14, 2026
COMMMontgomery6523871Oct 06, 2026
3 C LOGISTICS LLCMontgomery7646370Oct 02, 2026
KTW TRANSPORTATION LLCMontgomery6763723Sep 19, 2026
SMITTY TRUCKING LLCMontgomery7240217Sep 17, 2026
FUTURE LIGHT LOGISTICS LLCMontgomery8148366Sep 16, 2026
DOCK TO DOCK LOGISTICS LLCMontgomery8071885Sep 15, 2026

Freight brokers in Montgomery, AL

88 active records registered as a broker (7.3% of active census records in Montgomery, AL).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SOUTHEAST FOREST PRODUCTS MANUFACTURING INCMontgomery253852Dec 1984
WHITFIELD BROKERAGE COMontgomery2213018Nov 2011
WHATLEY CONTRACT CARRIERS INCMontgomery2213322Nov 2011
PIKNIK TRANSPORTATION CO INCMontgomery2215408Nov 2011
CAPITAL CITY BROKERAGE INCMontgomery2216606Nov 2011
TRAVEL SERVICES INTERNATIONAL INCMontgomery2218059Nov 2011
COASTAL LOGISTICS INCMontgomery2225591Nov 2011
ALABAMA PRODUCE AND LOGISTICS INCMontgomery2226616Nov 2011
DEBRAY CARTAGE INCMontgomery2227106Nov 2011
CCC ASSOCIATES CO INCMontgomery2227373Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Montgomery, AL

100 active records with the hazmat indicator set (8.3% of active census records in Montgomery, AL).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
HODGES LOGISTICS LLCMontgomery2026491126
INTERNATIONAL DRILLING & SAWING INCMontgomery71310866
ALL MAKES TRUCK REPAIR INCMontgomery303213619
SAFETOW LLCMontgomery236114214
CAPITAL TRACTOR INCMontgomery130905410
WARNER BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION INCMontgomery25191409
MARK HUTCHINSONMontgomery14825028
RUSSELL TRANSPORT CORPMontgomery2671867
MCINNIS LLCMontgomery3050266
CAPITAL TRAILER & EQUIP CO INCMontgomery6854926

Passenger carriers in Montgomery, AL

36 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.0% of active census records in Montgomery, AL).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PORT CITY TRANSIT LLCMontgomery447587764
MONTGOMERY ASSOCIATION FOR RETARDED CITIZENSMontgomery153532238
CAPITAL MOTOR LINES INCMontgomery10584935
HEART OF ALABAMA FOOD BANKMontgomery427704110
MONTGOMERY AREA FOOD BANK INCMontgomery14857937
ASSOCIATED MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS INCMontgomery5164446
TERRY FOR BRICKS INCMontgomery16957306
ALABAMA CHRISTIAN ACADEMYMontgomery22986834
EASYTRANS LLCMontgomery40643664
DANNY CLEMENTS BUILDER INCMontgomery14880073

Fleet makeup in Montgomery, AL

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Montgomery, AL report on their MCS-150.

1,217tractors reported
2,238straight trucks
2,621trailers
57.1%of drivers hold a CDL
28,055median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned95178.1%
  • Term-leased26421.7%
  • Trip-leased20.2%

Share of the 1,217 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi1,15229.1%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi58614.8%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi52713.3%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,69142.7%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner40930.6%
  • Volvo16212.1%
  • International15711.8%
  • Peterbilt14110.6%
  • Mack13310.0%
  • Kenworth1309.7%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Montgomery, AL over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 240 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Montgomery, AL carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Montgomery, AL in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

3,046roadside inspections
6.7%driver out-of-service rate
24.5%vehicle out-of-service rate
135reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Alabama2,19372.0%
  • Georgia2086.8%
  • Mississippi1695.5%
  • Florida1454.8%
  • Tennessee973.2%
  • Louisiana682.2%
  • Kentucky250.8%
  • Texas190.6%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 2,912 records make up 3.5% of the 82,911 records reporting a physical location in Alabama in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Alabama

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution