City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Mobile, Alabama

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Mobile, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Alabama, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
3,439Census records
2,863Report 1+ power unit
50.9%Single power unit
251Fleets of 6 or more
4.1%Of Alabama records

Reported fleet sizes in Mobile

  • 0 power units57616.7%
  • 1 power unit1,75250.9%
  • 2–5 power units86025.0%
  • 6–20 power units1865.4%
  • 21–100 power units501.5%
  • Over 100 power units150.4%

The 3,439 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Mobile company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Mobile

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
C THORNTON INCMobile, AL151156913
KUOT TRANSPORTATION LLCMobile, AL44376661
HILLCREST DOUGHNUT CO LLCDBA: KRISPY KREME7832822
MARTIN NOAH ADDISONDBA: ADDISON WASTE TIRE REMOVAL24684521
ROYDON RILEY FINCHERMobile, AL15205512
WHITE SANDS CONSTRUCTION LLCMobile, AL45117131
NOBLES LOGISTICS LLCMobile, AL37004091
ANDERTON TRUCKING LLCMobile, AL14987624
DANNY WILLIAMSDBA: SOUTHPORT TOWING AND RECOVERY10356445
DAVIS ICE CREAM LLCDBA: DAVIS ICE CREAM88498124
HORSE & BUGGY TRANSPORT LLCMobile, AL20806431
AT TRUCKING LLCMobile, AL43532141
SILVERHORSE LOGISTICS LLCDBA: SILVERHORSE LOGISTICS31761701
LH PARTNER HOFFMAN LLCDBA: MIKE HOFFMANS EQUIPMENT SERVICES43296533
AUTO PLUS TRANSPORTERMobile, AL30704601
WRICO SIGNS LLCDBA: WRICO SIGNS OF ALABAMA LLC44737273
JOHN GOTTDBA: GOTT TRUCKING15836081
RENTAL SERVICES LLCMobile, AL43500361
TEN SIXTY FIVE TRANSPORT LLCMobile, AL38887191
SCOTCH & GULF LUMBER LLCDBA: SCOTCH & GULF LUMBER19857781

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Mobile, AL

Carriers based in Mobile, AL, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

3new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
4operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
9phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Mobile, AL

Active carriers based in Mobile, AL, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
WRIGHT TRANSPORTATION INCMobile793730235
PERDIDO TRUCKING SERVICE LLCMobile570119191
EVERGREEN TRANSPORT LLCMobile1980141176
SOUTHERN INTERMODAL XPRESS LLCMobile1605061152
FIBER TRANSPORT COMPANY INCMobile2204964150
BALDWIN TRANSFER COMPANY INCMobile436844122
GULF COAST TRUCK AND EQUIPMENTMobile235964104
DAVISON FUELS & OIL LLCMobile9238679
THE HILLER COMPANIES LLCMobile48470460
HOSEA O WEAVER & SONS INCMobile50827060

New trucking companies in Mobile, AL

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

128 new USDOT records in Mobile, AL in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 0% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jan 2026, with 16. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
H&H GULF PARTNERS LLCMobile9737847Oct 14, 2026
AGL FREIGHT LLCMobile4833969Oct 07, 2026
DYNAMITE CARRIER SERVICE LLCMobile6291430Sep 29, 2026
TUNNEL VISION WORLDWIDE LLCMobile4999012Sep 22, 2026
SOUTHEAST CARGO SOLUTIONS LLCMobile7791735Sep 17, 2026
JACKSONS RAPID DELIVERIES L.L.C.Mobile9677800Sep 17, 2026
KINGSLEY TRANSPORTATION & LOGISTICSMobile6890886Sep 16, 2026
MEDY TRANSPORTATION LLCMobile5017770Sep 13, 2026
C&L TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICS LLCMobile5429756Sep 12, 2026
AKRIBOS NDT TRAINING AND SERVICES LLCMobile8314151Sep 12, 2026

Freight brokers in Mobile, AL

142 active records registered as a broker (11.0% of active census records in Mobile, AL).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
BAY LINES INCMobile273702May 1986
DOLPHIN LINE INCMobile427439Nov 1990
BALDWIN TRANSFER COMPANY INCMobile436844Feb 1991
HACKBARTH DELIVERY SERVICE INCMobile523566May 1993
PERDIDO TRUCKING SERVICE LLCMobile570119Jul 1994
OVERSEAS HARDWOODS COMPANY INCMobile1694771Oct 2007
B & D LOGISTICS INCMobile1949802Oct 2009
SUMMA TRANSPORTATION SERVICESMobile2211798Nov 2011
PAGE & JONES INCMobile2211919Nov 2011
N D CUNNINGHAM & CO INCMobile2212112Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Mobile, AL

116 active records with the hazmat indicator set (9.0% of active census records in Mobile, AL).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
WRIGHT TRANSPORTATION INCMobile793730235
EVERGREEN TRANSPORT LLCMobile1980141176
GULF COAST TRUCK AND EQUIPMENTMobile235964104
DAVISON FUELS & OIL LLCMobile9238679
HOSEA O WEAVER & SONS INCMobile50827060
BAY LANDSCAPING INCMobile234618934
EAST GROUP LOGISTICS LLCMobile309218828
GULF HAULING & CONSTRUCTION INCMobile50831126
HACKBARTH DELIVERY SERVICE INCMobile52356625
WELL BUILT ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS LLCMobile363634025

Passenger carriers in Mobile, AL

62 active records that list passengers as cargo (4.8% of active census records in Mobile, AL).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
HOSEA O WEAVER & SONS INCMobile50827060
MOBILE ASSOCIATION FOR RETARDED CITIZENS INCMobile59127441
BAY LANDSCAPING INCMobile234618934
GULF COAST TOURS INCMobile79455426
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS INCMobile91321317
DOBSON SHEET METAL & ROOFING & SPECIALTIES INCMobile154450413
COLONIAL TRAILWAYSMobile9236612
PAGING UNLIMITED INCMobile135619912
PERSONS SERVICES CORPMobile121609511
JUBILEE LANDSCAPE MANAGEMENT INCMobile151382610

Fleet makeup in Mobile, AL

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Mobile, AL report on their MCS-150.

2,017tractors reported
2,244straight trucks
3,239trailers
55.3%of drivers hold a CDL
18,102median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned1,69684.1%
  • Term-leased31215.5%
  • Trip-leased90.4%

Share of the 2,017 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi2,07545.3%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,12124.5%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi3808.3%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,00121.9%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Kenworth41622.4%
  • Freightliner31116.8%
  • International29816.1%
  • Mack25914.0%
  • Volvo945.1%
  • Ford914.9%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Mobile, AL over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 313 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Mobile, AL carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Mobile, AL in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

3,685roadside inspections
6.0%driver out-of-service rate
22.5%vehicle out-of-service rate
152reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Alabama1,42638.7%
  • Florida67718.4%
  • Mississippi64117.4%
  • Louisiana2456.6%
  • Tennessee1353.7%
  • Georgia892.4%
  • Kentucky491.3%
  • Texas441.2%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 3,439 records make up 4.1% of the 82,911 records reporting a physical location in Alabama in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Alabama

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution