City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Charleston, South Carolina

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Charleston, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within South Carolina, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,206Census records
934Report 1+ power unit
47.6%Single power unit
115Fleets of 6 or more
1.9%Of South Carolina records

Reported fleet sizes in Charleston

  • 0 power units27222.6%
  • 1 power unit57447.6%
  • 2–5 power units24520.3%
  • 6–20 power units776.4%
  • 21–100 power units282.3%
  • Over 100 power units100.8%

The 1,206 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Charleston company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Charleston

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
NOFLEX MOVING & LOGISTICS LLCCharleston, SC41735553
VAN SMITH CO INCCharleston, SC31956171
TRULUCK INDUSTRIES INCDBA: TRULUCK CONSTRUCTION CO & TLC LANDSCAPES11716547
CARO INCORPORATEDCharleston, SC24876462
SOUTHERN DREDGING CO INCCharleston, SC5793091
THE MUHLER COMPANY INCCharleston, SC30378983
TOADAL LLCCharleston, SC40363951
QUEST CONSTRUCTION PRODUCTS LLCCharleston, SC24117761
GOLIDAY TRANSPORT 2 LLCCharleston, SC45760241
A AND V NATIONWIDE TRUCKING, LLCCharleston, SC92273372
BEARPAWS HOTSHOT LLCCharleston, SC50715341
LAMAR ROUSECharleston, SC37132871
BLANCHARD SEAFOOD INCDBA: STELLA MARIS SEAFOOD21115561
PRO SEAL ASPHALT CONTRACTORS LLCCharleston, SC29066864
R DITTY TRANSPORT LLCCharleston, SC38596211
MICHAEL MITCHELL LLCCharleston, SC45600651
NATIONAL CAR TRANSPORTER LLCCharleston, SC39859341
LINCOLNS' FARM TRANSPORTATION LLCCharleston, SC41728531
WARNER FREIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCCharleston, SC45338993
IQBAL BHATTIDBA: BHATTI'S TOWING17771721

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Charleston, SC

Carriers based in Charleston, SC, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

3new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
2operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
6phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Charleston, SC

Active carriers based in Charleston, SC, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
SOUTHERN CROWN PARTNERS LLCCharleston2118281231
TXN INTERMODAL INCCharleston2144745110
PATTEN SEED COMPANY LLCCharleston4185195
CMC LOGISTICS LLCCharleston242348388
VAN SMITH CO INCCharleston31956171
ENERGY ONE AMERICA LLCCharleston215774162
LCG FREIGHT INCCharleston341341661
DAO TRAVELS LLCCharleston296206053
XON LOGISTIC LLCCharleston373041945
LANDMARK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCCharleston130091232

New trucking companies in Charleston, SC

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

76 new USDOT records in Charleston, SC in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 19% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Aug 2026, with 11. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
DOWNSIZE & DECLUTTER LLCCharleston7355447Oct 20, 2026
SUPERIOR TRUCK BROKERAGE, INCCharleston7297631Oct 19, 2026
TWO TWIGS MOVING CHARLESTONCharleston9676271Oct 07, 2026
CAROLINA CONNECTIONS LOGISTICS LLCCharleston9579260Sep 24, 2026
AROUND THE CLOCK HARVEST LLCCharleston7422174Sep 16, 2026
CADDIE CHAUFFEUR LLCCharleston5728848Sep 15, 2026
BIG BAGS TRUCKING LLCCharleston7298706Sep 09, 2026
DON'S MOBILE SOLUTIONS LLCCharleston9228419Sep 09, 2026
SALIY WAY LLCCharleston8846110Sep 05, 2026
MOORE WAY TRUCKING LLCCharleston5154196Sep 04, 2026

Freight brokers in Charleston, SC

74 active records registered as a broker (15.1% of active census records in Charleston, SC).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
FREDERICK RICHARDS INCCharleston2211916Nov 2011
INTERNATIONAL FORWARDERS INC A SOUTH CAROLINA CORPORATIONCharleston2212055Nov 2011
JOSEPH LAND TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCCharleston2215361Nov 2011
JOSEPH LAND SPECIALIZED CARRIERS INCCharleston2215362Nov 2011
LOWCOUNTRY CARTAGE CO INCCharleston2216197Nov 2011
GRAY LINE AGENCIES INCCharleston2216825Nov 2011
MCINTOSH TRAVEL AGENCY INCCharleston2217652Nov 2011
RAVENEL BROTHERS INCCharleston2217766Nov 2011
DICKINSON MIKELL & COMAR INCCharleston2218066Nov 2011
PAUL H COMTOISCharleston2218942Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Charleston, SC

38 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.7% of active census records in Charleston, SC).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CMC LOGISTICS LLCCharleston242348388
LANDMARK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCCharleston130091232
ANCHOR SIGN INCCharleston60109222
TRULUCK INDUSTRIES INCCharleston11716547
JG TOWING SC LLCCharleston30495646
ROUSE TRUCKING LLCCharleston36877404
THE COMPANY MRJ LLCCharleston43824953
TMX INTERMODAL SC INCCharleston17203642
STEVIE BRELANDCharleston17669612
GOVAN TRANSPORTATION LLCCharleston32118342

Passenger carriers in Charleston, SC

34 active records that list passengers as cargo (6.9% of active census records in Charleston, SC).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DAO TRAVELS LLCCharleston296206053
LOWCOUNTRY FOOD BANKCharleston75224527
MARQUEE LIMO COMPANYCharleston258897813
BISHOP GADSDEN EPISCOPAL RETIREMENT COMMUNITYCharleston190061611
ADVENTURE SIGHTSEEING OF CAROLINA LLCCharleston368206410
OLD TOWN TROLLEY TOURS OF CHARLESTON LLCCharleston43518488
TRI COUNTY TRANSPORT LIMO SERVICE LLCCharleston22066367
M & S HOLDING CO OF CHARLESTON LLCCharleston23068187
ZANNIS EXECUTIVE TRANSPORTATION LLCCharleston33236196
DOUBLE BLACK TRANSPORTATION LLCCharleston36492046

Fleet makeup in Charleston, SC

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Charleston, SC report on their MCS-150.

783tractors reported
752straight trucks
1,009trailers
52.1%of drivers hold a CDL
19,451median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned39550.4%
  • Term-leased38649.3%
  • Trip-leased20.3%

Share of the 783 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi74437.9%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi48624.8%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1919.7%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi54227.6%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner21545.5%
  • International6714.2%
  • Volvo428.9%
  • Kenworth306.3%
  • Western Star265.5%
  • Peterbilt214.4%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Charleston, SC over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 89 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Charleston, SC carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Charleston, SC in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

719roadside inspections
8.2%driver out-of-service rate
36.2%vehicle out-of-service rate
49reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • South Carolina32344.9%
  • Georgia10915.2%
  • North Carolina7610.6%
  • Texas425.8%
  • Tennessee354.9%
  • Virginia141.9%
  • Arkansas131.8%
  • Pennsylvania111.5%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,206 records make up 1.9% of the 62,963 records reporting a physical location in South Carolina in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in South Carolina

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution