City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Missoula, Montana

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Missoula, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Montana, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,087Census records
969Report 1+ power unit
49.8%Single power unit
124Fleets of 6 or more
5.2%Of Montana records

Reported fleet sizes in Missoula

  • 0 power units11810.9%
  • 1 power unit54149.8%
  • 2–5 power units30428.0%
  • 6–20 power units938.6%
  • 21–100 power units222.0%
  • Over 100 power units90.8%

The 1,087 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Missoula company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Missoula

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
STEELHEAD DOORS LLCMissoula, MT42170111
CENNOX INCDBA: STERLING BANK SERVICES INCCENNOX PROJECT AND SECURITY SERVICES39891554
MARK MILLERDBA: JIM'S MILK18896981
RUNNING EXCAVATIONMissoula, MT42121051
IVAN SKREBEYKODBA: NORTH WEST SIDING LLC22764341
OPPORTUNITY RESOURCES INCMissoula, MT28931881
THOMAS WILLIAM WILSONMissoula, MT45724931
MARY COPELANDDBA: K&B'S QUEEN BEE TRANSPORT21218782
ERLANDSON TRUCKING LLCMissoula, MT5035481
SPARR'S TOWING LLCDBA: SPARRS TOWING & AUTOMOTIVE27991792
RUSS'S BODY AND PAINTDBA: RUSS'S BODY AND PAINT INC27966711
THOMAS W HITCHCOCKDBA: GT ENTERPRISES14354511
GARY SPATZIERATHMissoula, MT6823091
KURTIS J WHEELER LOGGINGMissoula, MT30720781
MYTTY EXCAVATING INCDBA: WESTERN EXCAVATING133388820
NEPTUNE AVIATION INCMissoula, MT6123754
LAURENVARNEYDBA: HOME RESOURCE17952171
4G PLUMBING & HEATING INCMissoula, MT12189152
MONTANA NATURAL HISTORY CENTER INCDBA: MONTANA NATURAL HISTORY CENTER18954306
TYLER CAHOON TRUCKING LLCMissoula, MT25571101

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Missoula, MT

Carriers based in Missoula, MT, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

1new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
0operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
1phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Missoula, MT

Active carriers based in Missoula, MT, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DSV ROAD TRANSPORT INCMissoula30161421
RIVERSIDE CONTRACTING INCMissoula290521161
MODERN MACHINERY CO INCMissoula633615127
SORCO INCMissoula505963104
BEACH TRANSPORTATION COMPANYMissoula19019490
ROACH AND SMITH DISTRIBUTORS INCMissoula28386378
JONES BROTHERS TRUCKING INCMissoula20505663
MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCMissoula42249944
ENERGY PARTNERS L L CMissoula92022341
JACKSON INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES LLCMissoula98758338

New trucking companies in Missoula, MT

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

24 new USDOT records in Missoula, MT in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 11% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Mar 2025, with 5. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MISSOULA TOWING LLCMissoula7620409Sep 29, 2026
BARBNITA TRANSPORT LLCMissoula7918303Sep 28, 2026
SPRIGHT TRANSPORTATION LLCMissoula5878365Aug 22, 2026
CARVEY HEAVY HAUL LLCMissoula8428722Aug 20, 2026
TRAILER KINGS RENTAL LLCMissoula9753133Aug 16, 2026
R & E RACING LLCMissoula5997540Jul 29, 2026
LAUREI FOODS LLCMissoula6705226Jul 22, 2026
AMERICAN TRUCK WASH INCMissoula8174151Jun 26, 2026
SPEERLAB HARDSCAPE SOLUTIONS LLCMissoula6354972Jun 22, 2026
HILLTOWN DEMOLITION & EXCAVATION LLCMissoula5955115May 26, 2026

Freight brokers in Missoula, MT

43 active records registered as a broker (10.9% of active census records in Missoula, MT).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
DSV ROAD TRANSPORT INCMissoula30161Jun 1974
JONES BROTHERS TRUCKING INCMissoula205056Jun 1974
GARY SPATZIERATHMissoula682309Mar 1997
TRUCKERS EXPRESS BROKERAGEMissoula2213031Nov 2011
LIVESEY ALL FREIGHT SYSTEMS INCMissoula2213073Nov 2011
BEE-LINE SERVICE INCMissoula2213375Nov 2011
FREIGHT RANGERS INCMissoula2213579Nov 2011
JIM PALMER LOGISTICS LLCMissoula2216668Nov 2011
HARRY J HEUERMissoula2218917Nov 2011
TSEMissoula2218965Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Missoula, MT

95 active records with the hazmat indicator set (24.2% of active census records in Missoula, MT).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DSV ROAD TRANSPORT INCMissoula30161421
RIVERSIDE CONTRACTING INCMissoula290521161
MODERN MACHINERY CO INCMissoula633615127
JONES BROTHERS TRUCKING INCMissoula20505663
ENERGY PARTNERS L L CMissoula92022341
TECE TRUCKING INCMissoula73393418
ENVIROCON INCMissoula84927917
BRETZ LLCMissoula361927117
BLACKFOOT TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INCMissoula37768915
SHADOW ASPHALT INCMissoula134581015

Passenger carriers in Missoula, MT

19 active records that list passengers as cargo (4.8% of active census records in Missoula, MT).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
BEACH TRANSPORTATION COMPANYMissoula19019490
ROCKY MOUNTAIN FIRE COMPANYMissoula103451827
MYTTY EXCAVATING INCMissoula133388820
ENVIROCON INCMissoula84927917
JACKSON CONTRACTOR GROUP INCMissoula136178513
MONTANA NATURAL HISTORY CENTER INCMissoula18954306
ADVENTURE CYCLING ASSOCIAITONMissoula22938886
MT BLACK BEAR LLCMissoula33692605
BIKETERNITY LLCMissoula37982964
THE LOCAL TRANSPORT COMPANYMissoula43417554

Fleet makeup in Missoula, MT

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Missoula, MT report on their MCS-150.

954tractors reported
990straight trucks
1,867trailers
74.3%of drivers hold a CDL
10,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned66569.7%
  • Term-leased28429.8%
  • Trip-leased50.5%

Share of the 954 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi64831.7%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi30414.9%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi60629.6%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi48723.8%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner19325.4%
  • Kenworth16321.4%
  • Peterbilt15220.0%
  • Ford415.4%
  • Mack405.3%
  • International395.1%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Missoula, MT over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 122 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Missoula, MT carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Missoula, MT in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,402roadside inspections
5.2%driver out-of-service rate
19.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
30reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Montana78055.6%
  • Washington1158.2%
  • Idaho564.0%
  • South Dakota463.3%
  • Texas412.9%
  • New Mexico392.8%
  • California342.4%
  • Oregon302.1%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,087 records make up 5.2% of the 20,852 records reporting a physical location in Montana in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Montana