City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Boise, Idaho

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Boise, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Idaho, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
2,499Census records
2,156Report 1+ power unit
49.9%Single power unit
307Fleets of 6 or more
8.3%Of Idaho records

Reported fleet sizes in Boise

  • 0 power units34313.7%
  • 1 power unit1,24749.9%
  • 2–5 power units60224.1%
  • 6–20 power units2028.1%
  • 21–100 power units823.3%
  • Over 100 power units230.9%

The 2,499 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Boise company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Boise

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
BREGG ASPHALT INCBoise, ID20483073
INTEGRITY TRANSPORT SERVICES LLCBoise, ID52013212
ENTERPRISEBoise, ID37586111
DOUGLAS SETH HASTINGSDBA: BASIC AUTO & TOWING20543591
GBH INCDBA: IDAHO SPAS81237431
GEORGE A SHAFFER JRBoise, ID11237571
HD VENTURES TRUCKING LLCBoise, ID34114181
A-1 HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING INCBoise, ID103074894
K D LANSING TRANSPORTATION LLCBoise, ID16006801
FRAZIER CIVIL LLCDBA: FCI CIVIL43592881
DENNIS FLICKINGERDBA: BOISE GRAVEL CO24698132
TRAINING LLCBoise, ID41143552
DOTSON ROOFING & CONSTRUCTION INCBoise, ID8994748
MISTER MO'S TRANSPORTBoise, ID30270121
GUNNAR INVESTMENTS LLCDBA: A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY10908582
TRP BAYONA LLCBoise, ID44677401
LION LLCBoise, ID42702981
SHERI JOHNSONBoise, ID43521751
CSW REPAIR LLCBoise, ID44576871
FRIENDLY TRANSPORTATION LLCBoise, ID42224731

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Boise, ID

Carriers based in Boise, ID, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

5new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
3operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
11phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Boise, ID

Active carriers based in Boise, ID, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ALBERTSON'S LLCBoise45225402
BOISE CASCADE BUILDING MATERIALS DISTRIBUTION LLCBoise1709260402
KNIFE RIVER CORPORATION - MOUNTAIN WESTBoise3111936374
SAFEWAY INCBoise138208327
WINCO FOODS LLCBoise211984312
BOISE WHITE PAPER LLCBoise1717077290
NORCO INCBoise62599213
J R SIMPLOT COMPANYBoise62813169
BOISE SALES COMPANYBoise893344127
A-1 HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING INCBoise103074894

New trucking companies in Boise, ID

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

98 new USDOT records in Boise, ID in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 1% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Feb 2025, with 17. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MIKE'S SEPTIC AND DRAIN LLCBoise4714124Oct 16, 2026
TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS, INCBoise9038241Oct 13, 2026
GREENGO TRANSPORTATION SERVICE INCBoise9784434Oct 13, 2026
THUNDERFOOT TRUCKING LLCBoise7025537Oct 09, 2026
TREASURE VALLEY DISPOSAL LLCBoise5535182Oct 05, 2026
BAILEY WINDOWS LLCBoise5608683Sep 26, 2026
LIGHTNING LOU'S SERVICES LLC.Boise8152663Sep 24, 2026
OREE BOSCHMABoise9418549Sep 16, 2026
LC TRANSPORTATION LLCBoise8451141Sep 08, 2026
CANO ROOFING, INC.Boise8837559Sep 03, 2026

Freight brokers in Boise, ID

95 active records registered as a broker (8.8% of active census records in Boise, ID).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
J R SIMPLOT COMPANYBoise62813Jun 1974
SAFEWAY INCBoise138208Jun 1974
BCT INCBoise193053Jun 1974
LEE M SMITHBoise272533Apr 1986
GREENLINE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES LLCBoise721115Dec 1997
BOISE CASCADE BUILDING MATERIALS DISTRIBUTION LLCBoise1709260Nov 2007
WESTERN EAGLE TRANSPORT INCBoise2212647Nov 2011
EMERALD TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS INCBoise2212838Nov 2011
IDAHO PACIFIC LUMBER COMPANY INCBoise2215065Nov 2011
IMPACT TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCBoise2215315Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Boise, ID

84 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.7% of active census records in Boise, ID).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
KNIFE RIVER CORPORATION - MOUNTAIN WESTBoise3111936374
SAFEWAY INCBoise138208327
NORCO INCBoise62599213
LAWN COMPANY INCBoise90705364
TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS, INCBoise903824142
WESTERN STATES TRUCKING LLCBoise288870335
WARNER CONSTRUCTION INCBoise130422821
WESTPOINT TRANSPORTATION INCBoise1239917
COMPLIANCE SOLUTIONS AND CONTRACTINGBoise284743116
BOISE CASCADE WOOD PRODUCTS LLCBoise129365014

Passenger carriers in Boise, ID

38 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.5% of active census records in Boise, ID).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MCALVAIN LEASING INCBoise146264132
THUNDER MOUNTAIN CATERINGBoise176429830
MACKAY WINDERNESS RIVER TRIPS INCBoise112388720
JL & C INVESTMENTS INCBoise129578214
BOGUS BASIN RECREATIONAL ASSNBoise12583569
NATIONS ROOF MOUNTAIN LLCBoise28692209
HAWS DELIVERY LLCBoise37863396
SBC INCBoise623265
ABATEMENT PRO INCBoise28599725
ZELLER RECREATION INCORPORATEDBoise34399184

Fleet makeup in Boise, ID

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Boise, ID report on their MCS-150.

3,615tractors reported
2,796straight trucks
7,385trailers
67.8%of drivers hold a CDL
28,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned3,29891.2%
  • Term-leased3168.7%
  • Trip-leased10.0%

Share of the 3,615 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi4,19558.8%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi4686.6%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi80311.3%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,66823.4%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Kenworth54226.3%
  • Freightliner49323.9%
  • Volvo45121.9%
  • Peterbilt1919.3%
  • International1517.3%
  • Ford733.5%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Boise, ID over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 295 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Boise, ID carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Boise, ID in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

3,843roadside inspections
4.8%driver out-of-service rate
16.8%vehicle out-of-service rate
201reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • California1,01626.4%
  • Washington45511.8%
  • Idaho42311.0%
  • Utah1904.9%
  • Montana1714.4%
  • Texas1443.7%
  • Oregon1233.2%
  • Colorado1153.0%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 2,499 records make up 8.3% of the 30,282 records reporting a physical location in Idaho in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Idaho