City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Tucson, Arizona

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Tucson, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Arizona, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
5,089Census records
4,487Report 1+ power unit
54.4%Single power unit
430Fleets of 6 or more
8.3%Of Arizona records

Reported fleet sizes in Tucson

  • 0 power units60211.8%
  • 1 power unit2,76954.4%
  • 2–5 power units1,28825.3%
  • 6–20 power units3216.3%
  • 21–100 power units951.9%
  • Over 100 power units140.3%

The 5,089 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Tucson company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Tucson

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
HEROS MOVING LLCTucson, AZ44723241
STONART INCTucson, AZ17112593
ISMO TRUCKING LLCDBA: ISMO TRUCKING35178722
ENRIQUEZ SHUTTLETucson, AZ36425231
AUDIO VISUAL MANAGEMENT LLCTucson, AZ43633282
C A L I N TRANSPORT LLCTucson, AZ36120991
IRON WAGON TRANSPORT LLCTucson, AZ34368401
REFUGE BUILDERS LLCTucson, AZ17648491
3Y FREIGHT LLCTucson, AZ41485621
NEWPORT BEACH CA SENIOR HOUSING LLCDBA: CROWN COVE33115291
XY QUEENS TRANSPORT LLCTucson, AZ63247511
AZ EMPIRE LLCDBA: TOW SERVICES34416061
JMS LIVESTOCK - MLC LLCTucson, AZ37479492
DJ PAYNE LLCTucson, AZ41610401
JIMMY GALLARDOTucson, AZ28869491
MOVING SERVICES INCTucson, AZ5160943
HITEMP MANAGEMENT CONSULTING INCDBA: HITEMP METALS AND HT METALS17667632
DIAMONDBACK MOVERSDBA: CURTIS BYRD16941862
P & H CONTRACTING INCTucson, AZ169926611
BEST VEGETABLES LLCTucson, AZ23636191

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Tucson, AZ

Carriers based in Tucson, AZ, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

20new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
6operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
4carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
28phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Tucson, AZ

Active carriers based in Tucson, AZ, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
VELV LLCTucson825084213
ARIZONA TRUCKING AND MATERIALS LLCTucson1589098120
CPC SOUTHWEST MATERIALS INCTucson1681969120
BORDERLAND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCTucson1679807108
ZIP DELIVERY SERVICES LLCTucson4151097100
SOLAR INDUSTRIES INCTucson52411282
EVERBRITE WEST LLCTucson55535479
EXCEL MECHANICAL INC.Tucson965771178
HARVEY TRUCKING INCTucson46815977
SANTA RITA LANDSCAPING INCTucson167645873

New trucking companies in Tucson, AZ

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

246 new USDOT records in Tucson, AZ in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 13% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was May 2026, with 28. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
CHATOS TRANSPORT BROKERAGE LLCTucson7580694Oct 25, 2026
ARIZONA 66 TOWING LLCTucson6864348Oct 19, 2026
2 DESERTS TRANSPORT LLCTucson7612962Oct 17, 2026
NAVA5 LLCTucson9172334Oct 16, 2026
RTB LOGISTICS LLCTucson9199502Oct 16, 2026
ALMERAZ EXPRESSTucson8811404Oct 15, 2026
MORO'S TRUCKING LLCTucson8910373Oct 15, 2026
CANYON EDGE CONSTRUCTION, LLCTucson6098326Oct 13, 2026
MAS TRANSPORT LLCTucson7205178Oct 13, 2026
THE PADRES GROUP LLCTucson8045923Oct 13, 2026

Freight brokers in Tucson, AZ

123 active records registered as a broker (4.5% of active census records in Tucson, AZ).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
PABCO INCTucson295700Jun 1987
DON SCHULTZ INCORPORATEDTucson445801May 1991
SARS INCTucson531374Jul 1993
PNJ TRANSPORTATION INCTucson535250Aug 1993
TRUCKITNOW TRANSPORTATION INCTucson893154Jul 2000
THE ILS COMPANY LLCTucson1199730Jan 2004
SP EXPRESS LLCTucson1395180Jul 2005
REYNOLDS LOGISTICS CORPORATIONTucson1535483Jul 2006
COPPER STATE TRANSPORT INCTucson2212560Nov 2011
QUALITY TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCTucson2214535Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Tucson, AZ

182 active records with the hazmat indicator set (6.7% of active census records in Tucson, AZ).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
BORDERLAND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCTucson1679807108
K E & G CONSTRUCTION INCTucson167291966
SPENCER TRUCKING LLCTucson327928048
TEPACHI TRUCKING LLCTucson112199146
EAGLE ROCK EXCAVATING LLCTucson127314745
THE ASHTON COMPANY INCTucson167312544
SPENCER CONSTRUCTION LLCTucson326871039
AMERICAN ROAD MAINTENANCE INCTucson229144035
STATEWIDE TOWING AND TRANSPORT LLCTucson193555125
FRONTIER TOWING INCTucson44438723

Passenger carriers in Tucson, AZ

221 active records that list passengers as cargo (8.1% of active census records in Tucson, AZ).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
VELV LLCTucson825084213
BORDERLAND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCTucson1679807108
SANTA RITA LANDSCAPING LLCTucson339519672
MOUNTAIN VIEW TOURS INCTucson49450742
EXCEL MECHANICAL INCTucson291125642
CITIZEN TOURS LLCTucson196322240
JP DSP GROUP LLCTucson318950735
TRAPORTES ECONOMICOSTucson291099631
METROPOLITAN WATER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTTucson170694326
FMCM PARK AVE COMPANIESTucson176706025

Fleet makeup in Tucson, AZ

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Tucson, AZ report on their MCS-150.

2,629tractors reported
5,478straight trucks
3,833trailers
46.0%of drivers hold a CDL
30,154median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned2,14381.5%
  • Term-leased48318.4%
  • Trip-leased30.1%

Share of the 2,629 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi2,28424.3%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,15012.3%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1,62417.3%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi4,32646.1%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner47629.3%
  • Peterbilt29117.9%
  • Kenworth26316.2%
  • Ford1388.5%
  • International1388.5%
  • Volvo815.0%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Tucson, AZ over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 526 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Tucson, AZ carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Tucson, AZ in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

3,937roadside inspections
7.7%driver out-of-service rate
24.8%vehicle out-of-service rate
180reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Arizona1,74144.2%
  • New Mexico47312.0%
  • California3689.3%
  • Texas1323.4%
  • Colorado601.5%
  • Kansas491.2%
  • Illinois441.1%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 5,089 records make up 8.3% of the 60,970 records reporting a physical location in Arizona in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Arizona

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution